1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона студентка?"

"Вона студентка?"

Translation:Is she a student?

May 25, 2015

8 Comments


Plushie_Vic

Does forming a question relies entirely on intonation? For example, "Вона студентка" and "Вона студентка?", like that, same thing?


KB_116

Victória, adding a question mark or leaving it out completely changes the meaning of the sentence. Without a question mark, it is an authorative statement: she is a student. With a question mark it becomes a question: she is a student? Or: is she a student? Hopefully this helps.


Skapata

Is в pronounced like Spanish v/b?


Eddygp

Voiced labiodental fricative :P


ChloMurtin

What is the difference between студенти and студентки ?


VikaMarts

Студети is for male students and студентки for female students

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.