"Вонастудентка?"

Translation:Is she a student?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Plushie_Vic

Does forming a question relies entirely on intonation? For example, "Вона студентка" and "Вона студентка?", like that, same thing?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Yep.

3 years ago

KB_116
KB_116

Victória, adding a question mark or leaving it out completely changes the meaning of the sentence. Without a question mark, it is an authorative statement: she is a student. With a question mark it becomes a question: she is a student? Or: is she a student? Hopefully this helps.

1 month ago

Skapata
Skapata

Is в pronounced like Spanish v/b?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

v as in voice

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Voiced labiodental fricative :P

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.