"Hun drikker kaffe uten melk og sukker."

Translation:She drinks coffee without milk and sugar.

May 25, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nb_a

All these sentences about these people's preferences make me feel like I'm learning this for an undercover espionage mission


CrazyChao

I think it sounds a little better to say "without milk or sugar" in English. I don't know if it's the same way in Norwegian.


Luke_5.1991

We don't teach "eller" yet... so it's hard...


IceColors

Depending on how you say it, she might drink coffee with milk and not sugar, or the other way aroung though.


SimonJ90

One might as well answer "She drinks coffee correctly"


Leif.Ericson

Same here. I drink my coffee the way I like my metal.


ygolyadkin

"She takes her coffee without milk and sugar" Does "drikker" also translate to "takes" or is this just something that needs to be assumed from context?


Deliciae

It can have that meaning in this context, but it's not one of it's base definitions.


Skilpadda

"Takes" must be a British thing.


PascalRubi

A French thing as well.


melkmedte

This is the only way to do it!


meiasmedidas

I think it's really easy to remember the word 'uten' because remind me of 'uttak' that means 'withdrawal'. And I kind of watched too much on Ylvis prank Voice Controlled ATM to forget this word.


Cuideri

They are brothers who have a very funny show in Norway! You can see many of their pranks on Youtube. Just look up Ylvis and you will find them. Enjoy!


OddBunsen

"now you have your truckers' hitch"


Lorenzo_Pel

You're missing out.


SuperDave809

My wife's family are Norwegian, and even after three or nore generations in America (North Dakota, to be specific), they all drink their coffee this way. I have never seen even one of them drink coffee any way but black and unsweetened.


Skilpadda

I grew up in SE North Dakota. In that part of the world, putting sugar in coffee is a sacrilege. I have to agree ... sugar ruins coffee.


Caroline-G.

Yeah, my parents drink coffee every morning, and they always drink it black.


DeFacto13

With fast pronunciation I can't hear that R in the end... :(((


IsiNaglfar

These sentences sound like everyone's preferences are being judged negatively

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.