1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det barnet deres?"

"Er det barnet deres?"

Translation:Is that their child?

May 25, 2015

35 Comments


Zoidy287

How would I ask "Is the child yours (plural) or theirs?"


Tattamin

An interesting question, especially considering that wording it differently is also tricky: Hvis barn er det apparently is old-fashioned/stilted while Hvem sitt barn er det is possibly (too) colloquial. I guess the latter would still be your best choice here.


maria.nils

"Hvem sitt barn er det?" is just fine, and probably the best solution here. In speech you could also say "deres eller deres" and point to indicate the intended interpretation, but in many cases this won't be an issue in speech, because most dialects distinguish between the two (in mine, dåkkers = yours, dæmmers = theirs)


Huy_Ngo

Are the dialects so different?


Deliciae

Yes and no. Short and common words such as personal pronouns are often the ones that undergo the least predictable changes.

For verbs and regular nouns, it's usually more about the endings, so once you crack the code for one verb the rest become equally obvious. The differences aren't as drastic as they might seem at first listen, and as active language learners you'll be used to looking for those sorts of patterns already.


Bergvik

Is there any difference in pronouncing "der" from "det"? I hear them the same and can't always pick the correct one from the context of the sentence.


vildand91

There is a difference! "Det" is pronounced like "de" with a silent "t". The "e" sounds like the beginning of "end". "Der" has a different pronunciation of "e", more like "dær" - and the "r" is not silent. This "e" sounds kind of like "Alice".


mmabsout

if i want to say: "is that child yours?" what would its translation be?


Deliciae

"Is that child yours?" (plural)
"Er det barnet deres?"

"Is that child yours?" (singular)
"Er det barnet ditt?"

The reason that this can be doubly confusing is that English fails to distinguish between the 2nd person plural and 2nd person singular of the possessive, while Norwegian fails to distinguish between the 2nd person plural and the 3rd person plural.

yours = ditt, deres
deres = yours (pl), theirs

Context is your friend in both cases. :)


mmabsout

so, context aside, "is that their child" and "is that child yours" (plural) both translate to "er det barnet deres", and both would be an accepted translation? Thanks Deliciae!


Deliciae

Yep, you've got it!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So there is also not a distinction between the possessive pronoun "theirs" or "yours" and the possessive adjective "their" or "your"?


Deliciae

That is correct.


xxlisaaa_

So actually you can't tell from the sentence itself if 'their' or 'yours' is meant?


tellmas

>> English fails to distinguish between the 2nd person plural and the 2nd person singular on the possessive

That's why in some regions of the U.S., people often say "you all's" instead of just "yours" (for the plural).

It's unofficial and colloquial, of course.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then there is the older English, singular version of "thy" possessive adjective and "thine" possessive pronoun for singular "thou" nominative (thee object form) which is still found in old literature and prayers. You, which is now used for both singular and plural, was originally the plural form. That is why "you all" will never be accepted everywhere in the U.S. It is definitely established in certain areas, but it did originate from immigrants who had trouble with the one "you" system. If they had understood that "you" was originally the plural form, I wonder if people would have gone back to using the singular form?


Dararija

Is it like all the nouns are definite when we are talking about possesion?


Strandfloh

With the possessive adjective after the noun the noun is in the definite form. With the possessive adjective before the noun the noun is in the indefinite form.

You can find all the forms in the Tips and notes.


Nizaheeerrrrr

We have "er det barnet deres" here. There is "et" connected to "barn". If that word would be separated - it would mean "the child". Is this hidden "the child" as well? Could it also be "er det barn deres"?


Deliciae

et barn (a child): "et" is used as an indefinite article.
barnet (the child): "-et" is used as a definite suffix.


Denis999129

Can someone tell me how to translate the following sentence. "Are those children yours ?"


Deliciae

"Er de barna dine/deres." (singular/plural)


balktobias

Why does it accept both "is that your child" and "is that their child" as a translation? Shouldn't "your child" be "ditt barn"?


Strandfloh

"deres" is both used for "your (plural!)" and "their". You can find the forms in the Tips and Notes on the bottom of the page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes


Scooch09

So i had "Er det barnet deres" and it counted my answer "is that your child" wrong


deadsticklanding

Doesn't "deres" imply that "barnet" means plural in this case? Am I wrong? If I say "barnet ditt" it is "your child" and if I say "barnet deres" it shoud be " your children".


Luke_5.1991

"Deres" means that "you" is plural, but "barnet" is still singular.

Barnet deres = your (pl.) child

Barnet ditt = your (sg.) child

Barna deres = your (pl.) children

Barna dine = your (sg.) children

Also, be mindful:

Barnet deres = their child

Barna deres = their children


nadgerz

Thanks for the summary! In the "Also, be mindful" examples you give, is the only way of telling the difference from the 'your' versions above, just context?


Deliciae

Yes, context is key.


AutumnWine

so is this also "Is that your (pl) child"?


Sylvia6565643

Is this the hardest part to understand in learning Norwegian? I wonder if I will ever get it!


vildand91

It's a bit tricky, but I'm sure you'll get it :) There are some good explanations above, it you've not read them already! Best of luck.


0Whiteraven0

Hi guys. I am just sitting here getting more confused :D Can someone please explain to my how do I distinguish here from the context if it is "their" or "your". I'd really appreciate your help.


Deliciae

Here, you have no context. In real life, you will.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.