Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They pay her."

Translation:Zij betalen haar.

3 years ago

3 Comments


RashaAbed1
RashaAbed1

What would be the different in meaning between

Wij hebben him betalen. Wij betalen him If it is correct :(

1 year ago

Susande
Susande
  • wij betalen hem = we pay him/we are paying him
  • wij hebben hem betaald = wij betaalden hem = we paid him/we have paid him

Dutch tenses are more lenient than English ones, e.g. for both we paid him and we have paid him you can use either of the Dutch sentences mentioned above.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not quite,

The present perfect in English can indicate an action in the past has a result in the present (http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-perfect-or-past-simple.html). This can only be expressed by using the perfectum (voltooid tegenwoordige tijd) (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/verleden-tijd-ik-fietste-heb-gefietst).

Hence you cannot simply translate the English present perfect (we have paid him) by using the imperfectum (we betaalden hem) in Dutch.

1 year ago