"An ngearrann an léine?"

Translation:Do you cut the shirt?

3 years ago

16 Comments


alibax

Ach cén fáth?

3 years ago

scilling

Is lú baol é ná eilifintí a ghearradh.

3 years ago

annamere

Could this be in preparation for sewing it together or is it simply destructive?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Either. just cutting

3 years ago

annamere

thank you!

3 years ago

Fiachra691900

Pól just wants to cut his sleeves off so he can show off his gains :')

2 years ago

4meerschweinchen

why is everyone cutting shirts?!?!?

3 years ago

scilling

It’s less dangerous than cutting elephants.

3 years ago

piongain

I'm just wondering about the tone of voice for asking questions. It seems as though her voice didn't have that questioning tone. Does Irish differ from English as far as the tone doesn't indicate question-sentences? I hope you know what I mean. I sometimes have difficulties expressing myself with the written word. I'm actually hoping that, as a by-product, that learning Irish can help with my English grammar.

1 year ago

KittDunne

The term for what you're asking about is "intonation". Irish has a different intonation to English. Maybe an expert can elaborate.

3 months ago

BelugaBaleine

Would the word gearrann have anything to do with gearr (short)?

2 years ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

The root of the verb is gearr, which is also the adjective "short". Yes, they are closely related.

4 months ago

An.Cat.Dubh

Too much Guinness here

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Why Pól? Why?

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

I just thought that "Do you shorten the shirt" might be acceptable here but seemingly not. Any comments please.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

giorraigh or giortaigh are more specifically "shorten".

Gearr is only indirectly "shorten", because most things are indeed shorter after you cut them.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.