1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ngearrann tú an léine?"

"An ngearrann an léine?"

Translation:Do you cut the shirt?

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


alibax

Ach cén fáth?


scilling

Is lú baol é ná eilifintí a ghearradh.


4meerschweinchen

why is everyone cutting shirts?!?!?


scilling

It’s less dangerous than cutting elephants.


annamere

Could this be in preparation for sewing it together or is it simply destructive?


galaxyrocker

Either. just cutting


Fiachra691900

Pól just wants to cut his sleeves off so he can show off his gains :')


GrBrns_

Why Pól? Why?


Verd-Lupo

I'm just wondering about the tone of voice for asking questions. It seems as though her voice didn't have that questioning tone. Does Irish differ from English as far as the tone doesn't indicate question-sentences? I hope you know what I mean. I sometimes have difficulties expressing myself with the written word. I'm actually hoping that, as a by-product, that learning Irish can help with my English grammar.


KittDunne

The term for what you're asking about is "intonation". Irish has a different intonation to English. Maybe an expert can elaborate.


Codester3

Another term might be “up-speak”, referring to the higher tone or “note” the speaker would use for stressing the final syllable of an interrogative sentence.


KittDunne

Don't confuse stress with pitch, though. Upspeak usually refers to a habit of speaking, common in younger Anglophones, where the pitch is raised at the end of the sentence, as if asking for confirmation, you know? At its worst, upspeak can affect every sentence a person says, right?

As I understand it it, Irish doesn't use a raised pitch at the end of questions to indicate it's a question. The particles 'An' or "Ar" etc perform that function. But that's just what I've read.

I've tried to note how the speaker here does it. But it's better to observe longer utterances in context, e. g. on TV.


BelugaBaleine

Would the word gearrann have anything to do with gearr (short)?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The root of the verb is gearr, which is also the adjective "short". Yes, they are closely related.


An.Cat.Dubh

Too much Guinness here


ichewtinfoil

I entered "Are you cutting the shirt" and it wasn't accepted. I think this is incorrect.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're right, "Are you cutting the shirt?" is incorrect.

"Are you cutting the shirt?" is a translation of An bhfuil tú ag gearradh an léine?.


OliverCasserley

I just thought that "Do you shorten the shirt" might be acceptable here but seemingly not. Any comments please.


SatharnPHL
Mod

giorraigh or giortaigh are more specifically "shorten".

Gearr is only indirectly "shorten", because most things are indeed shorter after you cut them.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.