1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a man like you."

"He is a man like you."

Translation:C'est un homme comme toi.

December 26, 2012

41 Comments


JohnMcG

Why is "Il est..." incorrect?


multirodent

My question exactly


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont


Jonaszz

Just wanted to thank you, for all the great explanations coming from your side. It really helps with learning the language.


Sitesurf

"Comme" is a conjunction, working like a proposition (de, à, sans, avec, par, pour...). It introduces a noun or a pronoun.

As in English, "like you/comme toi", the pronoun is placed after (of you/de toi, for you/pour toi...).

The pronoun form, after a preposition or a conjunction, has to get its "stressed" form:

  • je (subject) - me (direct + indirect object) - moi (stressed)
  • tu (") - te (") - toi (")
  • il (") - le (direct object) - lui (" + indirect object)
  • elle (") - la (direct object) - lui (indirect object) - elle (stressed)
  • nous (") - nous (direct + indirect object) - nous (stressed)
  • vous (") - vous (") - vous (")
  • ils (") - les (direct object) - leur (indirect object) - eux (stressed)
  • elles (") - les (") - leur ") - elles (stressed)

catseatbats

C'est un homme te comme? Duo rejected it but i am not sure why it must be comme toi? Any chance you could shed some light on this please?


ehdusjenny

So if I were to use "il est" instead of "c'est" in real life, would I be wrong?


indigojane

I have never been corrected for saying "il est" in that situation. I can see where it might technically be more correct but it will definitely not cause a misunderstanding if you use "il est / elle est" instead of "c'est".


Marie-Paul915653

Oui mais à partir du moment ou c'est suivit de "un homme", on est sur qu'il s'agit bien de "il est" et non "elle"


Jamovic

That's a good question. Does somebody have the answer?


Budahazy

Yes, when do have to use use instead of c'est (he/she is ) and cesont (ils/elles sont)-as you mentioned that : " This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo." Unfortunately Duolingo makes sometimes mistakes as everybody knows. We want to learn in French and not in Duolingo.


JordanMowat

this rule seems EXTREMELY prescriptive and there is no real reason for its enforcement.


Marie-Paul915653

Non, c'est correct mais on aura plus tendance à dire/écrire "c'est", tres utilisé en français.


JCMSchott

Man!!! Thanks a lot!!!


Sitesurf

And have you found the answer?


paulagroff

Oh and sitesurf, thanks for so many great explanations! I've been benefiting from them a lot, but still hadn't had the chance to say so.


redgate2

Love it! Thanks!


paulagroff

Hahah not yet, I'm afraid. :(


raghhaaadd

The problem isn't with the "Il est" .... It is with the "Un". For male we use (un) or (le) but for female we use (une) or (la). Hope I helped!


BlackHeart01

why can't be C'est un homme comme tu ?


Sitesurf

Because the form "tu" is used only when the pronoun is subject of the verb. In that case, you would have "c'est un homme comme toi".


colt00

why ' c'est un homme toi comme' is not acceptable? I think we are practicing this grammar in this lesson.


Sitesurf

There is no reason to reverse "comme" and "toi" (in English: like you)


colt00

I mean how do I know which verbs we need to put the pronoun before it, and which ones we don't need to. I am confused with them now.


Sitesurf

Only prepositions "à" and "de" can cause the placement of an indirect pronoun before the verb (ie, no other propositions such as: comme, avec, sans, pour, par...)

  • je lui donne une fleur (lui = à lui or à elle)

  • son cheval, il en parle dans son livre (en = de son cheval)

Therefore, the placement of the pronoun will depend on the verb's construction and on the preposition used.


Budahazy

The single good word order what Sitesurf wrrote:"c'est un homme comme toi". and so on.


Budahazy

Sitesurf explanation says "that this rule will have to apply VERY often on DUOLINGO in French." I respect the rules of Duolingo but if the other solution is also good "Il est un homme comme vous." Why the Duolingo doesn't accept another good answer? Why do they stick only to their rule when there is two correct answer? So we have to learn that this kind of sentences which can be only translated by a nominal group. "He/she is a man = C'est un homme./une femme" "They are men and women= Ce sont des hommes and des femmes. I tried look for a professional translator. http://www.freetranslation.com/en/translate-english-french-Professional translation.

HE IS A MAN LIKE YOU: = IL EST UN HOMME COMME VOUS.

I think that the Duolingo should learn to us their favored variation - but if there is another good translation - it can't be qualified it as mistaken. We all want to learn French and not only DUOLINGO French.


northernguy

Budahazy

I just looked at Free Translate. Yes, it did translate Il est un homme comme vous just as you said. But it is a computer operated system. It doesn't teach grammar. It won't correct you. It will make a best effort to translate what you input. If you input an error that allows sense to be made of your statement. it will do its job. If you type in English, I want a apple, it won't tell you that you used the wrong article or you misspelled it. It will simply do its best to translate it.

I did notice that the last part of the sentence, homme comme vous was underlined in red the way that web based systems do when they consider words to be printed in the wrong form. I assume from that, their spell check was telling you there was something fundamentally wrong with the sentence. The computer believes either Il est un is wrong or homme comme vous is wrong. It is still able to figure out what is meant, so it delivers a translation of what you typed. Had you been willing to pay for and use their professional translators they would have done the same thing. They would have seen what your statement meant and translated it accordingly. If you wanted them to point out grammar errors they would have charged you extra assuming that such an option is something they would even do.

Sitesurf is identifying the nature of the error that your own source detected. She may be wrong. You may be right. But the authority that you are quoting does not even claim to be providing the sort of judgements that you ascribe to it.


Sitesurf

I said you will have to apply that rule very often on Duolingo, because Duolingo uses many sentences where you have to apply that rule.

Duolingo does not make rules, Duolingo teaches existing rules.

"il est un homme comme vous" is not a good answer, that is why Duolingo rejects it.


jakerhodes8

When do you use "comme" and when do you use "comment"?


Sitesurf

comme = as / like

comment = how


StaceySimons

I believe you use C'est when the noun has an article (la,le,un,une). Is this simple explanation good in all situations?


ron_fr

According to Duolingo: Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la) or possessives (mon/ma).


elementdeckhello

So do we use "It is a man like you" because "Un Homme" has described what "It" is? Thus making "It" mean "He". The Wackness is great in ye.


Sitesurf

No, that is not the reason. Please look at this: click here


FatmaSeif

why this answer is wrong (( il est un homme comme toi )) ??


Sitesurf

Please take a look at this look at this: rule il/elle est + modified noun

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.