"Dere leser."

Translation:You are reading.

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


Wolf_and_Raven

Why Dere instead of Du er?


IceColors

"You" in plural is "dere". And we don't have the countinous conjugation in norwegian. Only one form in stead of two

You(pl) are reading, you(pl) read - dere leser

You(sg) are reading, you(sg) read - du leser

You have been reading, you have read - du/dere har lest

You had been reading, you had read - du/dere hadde lest


maxi173573

omg I am German and I was so confused. THANKS


ElderHinrichs

It makes me happy that "y'all" is accepted as a translation of dere.


xostevenadler

Why isnt it "you are reading"? "You read" makes no sense to me..


Deliciae

They're both accepted, with the former being our default translation.


MoonlightStar898

What about "your reading"?


kato142326

Normal form of read is les? Or lese?


Deliciae

å lese = to read (infinitive)
leser = read/reads; is/are reading (present)
les = read (imperative)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.