"Jegharetgrønteple."

Translation:I have a green apple.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Mandarkhahaha

whats the difference between "grønn" and "grønt"? Ive seen it on other colors too... "rød" and "rødt"?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

With the "t" it is neuter. You have to conjugate adjectives to the gender of the word they are describing, and the word they are describing's conjugation. Not all colors have the t at the end for neuter, like lilla (purple)

En grønn bil - a green car (bil is male)

Den grønne bilen - the green car

Et grønt eple - a green apple

Det grønne eplet - the green apple

En lilla bil - a purple car

Et lilla eple - a purple apple

Det lilla eplet - the purple apple

3 years ago

Mandarkhahaha

Oh I see! Thanks!

3 years ago

Evolyzer

grønt is for neutral nouns, grønn for male/female etc

2 months ago

Raviex
Raviex

I have a...

2 years ago

Michael.Wallace

Grønne epler er den beste

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.