1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker du å gå på tur?"

"Liker du å tur?"

Translation:Do you like to go walking?

May 25, 2015

27 Comments


LeiLooMinx

Can't you say: 'Do you like to go on tour?' as well? I always thought 'tur' means 'tour' too.


WildSage

That's what I put. If that's wrong than how do we ask that?


johndelaroo

My immediate thought was that it was asking: "Do you like to go for a (ski) tour?"


.Mille.

'Tur' is more for a walk, journey, visit, travel, etc. If you want to talk about a band or an artist going on tour the word 'turné' would be more appropriate.

For "A guided tour of/in Nidarosdomen" I'd say 'tur' would be an appropriate translation. ("En guidet tur av/i Nidarosdomen" would sound good in daily speach.)


AlsEenPoffertje

In a previous sentence it was "gå tur," and in this sentence it's "gå tur." Is på optional?


Cececherry

I think it is. I heard people say "skal vi gå tur?" Not a Norwegian though


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for your input. :D


IceColors

It is optional. I believe most prefer it with the "på"

Gå på tur


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the confirmation! :D


Tommy807152

Great, now I can start teaching my dog Norwegian


Snorisson

Most common swedish parody about norwegians


ingisam

Since tur can also mean trip, can "å gå på tur" also be translated as "to go on a trip"?


beerzoe

'Gå på tur' is a set phrase in Norwegian that wouldn't be understood as anything other than 'go for a walk/go walking'.


bavarix

"would you like to go for a walk" was not accepted. What would that be på norsk?


griffindd

har du lyst til å gå en tur? But as Deliciae points out, that doesn't have the same meaning as the original sentence


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Could you say vil du a ga en tur?


ycUvuSap

Use "aa" for "å", please.


Ruth3Tooty

"Do you like to go on a walk?" isnt a great English phrase. Wouldnt it be "Do you like walks?" or "Would you like to go for a walk?"


Deliciae

The preferred translation for this sentence is "Do you like to go walking?".

Your suggestion, "Would you like to go for a walk?" has a different meaning than the Norwegian sentence, which asks whether you enjoy going for walks rather than whether you want to take a walk.


gtothec

The letter å sounds completely different in gå and på. Is this intentional? Is there a way to remember how to pronounce it?


pdgiddie

It sounds the same to me. It's pronounced much like "or" or "oar" in English.


heart0less

What's wrong with 'do you like taking a walk?'


SayedKamru

"Do you like to go walking?" sounds odd. IMHO, It sounds unnatural and an incomplete sentence. Requesting for a review.


pdgiddie

Do you have a suggestion for a more complete sentence?


gtothec

I think it sounds fine as long as you consider 'walking' a leisure activity like hiking or rambling.


JohnKnapp25

I've heard "gå på tur" as "going on a hike" and this was accepted! Is this a widely used definition, or does the differ depending on the dialect? The dialect I heard it from was a northern dialect near Tromsø


WollySocks

In Norwegian we can say both "gå på tur" and "gå på haik", which both refers to going for some kind of walk. Normally "en hike" is mostly referred to as a longer walk (preferably in the forest, mountains, etc.), and "en tur" is more casual (like walking to the store or maybe just for a few hours). So in short, both are accepted (but I think “tur” is a more common word to use?) :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.