Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Liker du å gå på tur?"

Translation:Do you like to go walking?

3 years ago

16 Comments


LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

Can't you say: 'Do you like to go on tour?' as well? I always thought 'tur' means 'tour' too.

3 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

My immediate thought was that it was asking: "Do you like to go for a (ski) tour?"

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

That's what I put. If that's wrong than how do we ask that?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

In a previous sentence it was "gå tur," and in this sentence it's "gå tur." Is på optional?

3 years ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

I think it is. I heard people say "skal vi gå tur?" Not a Norwegian though

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for your input. :D

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

It is optional. I believe most prefer it with the "på"

Gå på tur

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the confirmation! :D

3 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

"would you like to go for a walk" was not accepted. What would that be på norsk?

2 years ago

griffindd

har du lyst til å gå en tur? But as Deliciae points out, that doesn't have the same meaning as the original sentence

2 years ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Could you say vil du a ga en tur?

1 year ago

Ruth3Tooty

"Do you like to go on a walk?" isnt a great English phrase. Wouldnt it be "Do you like walks?" or "Would you like to go for a walk?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The preferred translation for this sentence is "Do you like to go walking?".

Your suggestion, "Would you like to go for a walk?" has a different meaning than the Norwegian sentence, which asks whether you enjoy going for walks rather than whether you want to take a walk.

2 years ago

Tommy807152

Great, now I can start teaching my dog Norwegian

10 months ago

Snorisson

Most common swedish parody about norwegians

2 years ago

heart0less

What's wrong with 'do you like taking a walk?'

4 months ago