1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Here is the guest room."

"Here is the guest room."

Translation:Burası misafir odası.

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


ErikRempe

Two troubles: 1. Also wonder why "Burası" now instead of "Burada"? "Burada= here (this place)" which it seems to be. 2. Why "odası"? Is it possessive or accusative? Understand if it is accusative but should it not be "odayı" then?


Ektoraskan

Burası = This place

Burada = IN this place

Only "Burası" works in this context.

"Misafir odası." because you have two nouns. When you have more than one noun, the last noun needs to be in the 3rd person possessive. If you have more than 2 nouns, the middle ones can be left in nominative at will. For example:

Student exchange program application form = Öğrenci değişim(i) programı başvuru(su) formu.


ErikRempe

Thanks, gottcha but "program(ı)" should have parentheses as well?


Ektoraskan

I was afraid you would ask that. :D It sounds bad without it. It's more of a feeling that you'll develop in time. When in doubt, add the possessive.


ErikRempe

Thank you very much :)


Ektoraskan

That would make misafir definite: the guest.

So it would mean: "the room of the guest."


MouhBeiraq

Can "işte" be used here?


Ryan47435765

So you can say "Burası misafir odası." OR "Misafir odası burada." but not the other way around ("Burada misafir odası." / "Misafir odası burası."), right?


SerpentonaccioM.

I have exactly the same question, so I would be really pleased to see the answer to this question, too.


JamesTWils

Burasi as opposed to burada?


Anna212535

Which is the difference between "burada" and "burası"? Can't get when one or another should be used...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.