1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Here is the guest room."

"Here is the guest room."

Translation:Burası misafir odası.

May 25, 2015

17 Comments


ErikRempe

Two troubles: 1. Also wonder why "Burası" now instead of "Burada"? "Burada= here (this place)" which it seems to be. 2. Why "odası"? Is it possessive or accusative? Understand if it is accusative but should it not be "odayı" then?


Ektoraskan

Burası = This place

Burada = IN this place

Only "Burası" works in this context.

"Misafir odası." because you have two nouns. When you have more than one noun, the last noun needs to be in the 3rd person possessive. If you have more than 2 nouns, the middle ones can be left in nominative at will. For example:

Student exchange program application form = Öğrenci değişim(i) programı başvuru(su) formu.


ErikRempe

Thanks, gottcha but "program(ı)" should have parentheses as well?


Ektoraskan

I was afraid you would ask that. :D It sounds bad without it. It's more of a feeling that you'll develop in time. When in doubt, add the possessive.


ErikRempe

Thank you very much :)


Hayat154

Thanks Ektoraskan for clearing my very big doubt. Thanks


JuergenZirak

I understand why you would use "burasi" when you for example showed someone around your house. Would it still be "burasi" though, if you pointed our the location of the guest room on a map?


bougoudi

According to what I learned: Burası is used when here is a subject. Like in "here is my room" "here is Ndjamena" Burada is


bougoudi

Burası when subject like in "here is Ndjamena" or "here is Istanbul" Burada is locative, it cannot be a subject and means in/at this place


MouhBeiraq

Can "işte" be used here?


Ryan47435765

So you can say "Burası misafir odası." OR "Misafir odası burada." but not the other way around ("Burada misafir odası." / "Misafir odası burası."), right?


SerpentonaccioM.

I have exactly the same question, so I would be really pleased to see the answer to this question, too.


Ektoraskan

That would make misafir definite: the guest.

So it would mean: "the room of the guest."


Anna212535

Which is the difference between "burada" and "burası"? Can't get when one or another should be used...


Anna913000

why not burada misafir odasi var

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.