"Here is the guest room."

Translation:Burası misafir odası.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Two troubles: 1. Also wonder why "Burası" now instead of "Burada"? "Burada= here (this place)" which it seems to be. 2. Why "odası"? Is it possessive or accusative? Understand if it is accusative but should it not be "odayı" then?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Burası = This place

Burada = IN this place

Only "Burası" works in this context.

"Misafir odası." because you have two nouns. When you have more than one noun, the last noun needs to be in the 3rd person possessive. If you have more than 2 nouns, the middle ones can be left in nominative at will. For example:

Student exchange program application form = Öğrenci değişim(i) programı başvuru(su) formu.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Thanks, gottcha but "program(ı)" should have parentheses as well?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I was afraid you would ask that. :D It sounds bad without it. It's more of a feeling that you'll develop in time. When in doubt, add the possessive.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Misafirin?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would make misafir definite: the guest.

So it would mean: "the room of the guest."

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

OK thanks.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Can "işte" be used here?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Burasi as opposed to burada?

3 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

So you can say "Burası misafir odası." OR "Misafir odası burada." but not the other way around ("Burada misafir odası." / "Misafir odası burası."), right?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.