1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, madam!"

"Welcome, madam!"

Translation:Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


Shamshoomi

Why not: Hoş geldiniz hanım?


tanbu_gg

Hanım is usually used as an honorific; like Selcen Hanım from a previous question. I'm not 100% sure, but using it as a noun for someone you don't know is rude. Hence the polite "hanımefendi"


Ektoraskan

No, the moment you asid "hanımefendi," you're in "siz"-terms with the person.


marlarius

Can't Hoşgeldiniz be written as one word like here? I think I have seen it quite often and my dictionary accepts it.


Ektoraskan

Both forms are abundant actually. I'll make sure both spellings are accepted on Duolingo.


Selcen_Ozturk

the correct spelling is with a space according to TDK; we accept it without the space, with a typo message of course


JimLeonard0

Is it wrong to put hanımefendim instead? I got a typo notification for it.


Bonjour689181

Why hanim efendi is not accepted but bey efendi is? What is the rule for using separate word or not?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.