1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "God helg og god tur!"

"God helg og god tur!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend and a nice trip!

May 25, 2015

37 Comments


milofultz

I wrote "Have a good evening and a nice trip!" using the given words and was not accepted, even though "Have a nice evening and a good trip!" was the correct answer. Just letting the overlords know that i think that should be accepted


Deliciae

"Helg" means "weekend" rather than "evening", but the rest of your sentence is correct.

Sincerely,
Your Overlord


Mike_Lasagna1

Can you say "Har en god helg og en god tur"?


Deliciae

No, but you can use the imperative:

"Ha en god helg og en god tur!"


KingPlutoIX

Why does it become imperative? I will probably learn this later in the course, but I"m curious anyways.


UtsavMahes

Because the sentence uses imperative in English too.

Have a good weekend.


SilasWolfe

yes it has an implied you before the sentence as all imperatives do: (you) have a good weekend and a good trip.


NoNameNoFace

Can you also say "god helg og tur"?


Botherghost

It is possible to use, but sounds a bit awkward. Or like you are trying to be funny.


NoNameNoFace

Hmm I see. I was just asking since it seemed to me easier to say. Although I am unsure what turns it into being funny.


Deliciae

It's not funny, but it does sound a bit off.

This is because both 'god helg' and 'god tur' are commonly used expressions, so it sounds strange in the same way that "Merry Christmas and New Year!" does.


Unbedingt

Isn't it necessary to write 'en' before 'god tur'? God held og en god tur!


IceColors

When "have a" is used like this (have a nice day = good day), you can omit it.


Unbedingt

Thank you for your quick response. :)


gunce1

Anyone know the difference 'tour' and 'trip'?


aaroso

tour n 1. (of a band etc.) turné m 2. (sightseeing) rundreise m/f, rundtur m 3. (museum etc.) of sth omvisning m/f på et sted, av noe phr circular tour rundtur m, rundreise m/f city tour byrundtur m give sb a tour of sth vise noen rundt i noe (package) tour pakketur m, chartertur m

trip n 1. (outing etc.) tur m, utflukt m/f 2. (voyage etc.) reise m 3. (act of tripping) snuble m v 1. over sth snuble i noe 2. trip sb (up) spenne bein for noen, få noen til å snuble phr boat trip sjøreise m/f business trip forretningsreise m/f, tjenestereise m/f


Sep780

How does this get the "have a" part in the sentence. Is that implied in Norwegian like the "you" is in English when giving commands?


Robbadob

God helg is an expression meaning 'have a good weekend' all by itself, so it doesn't need a ha ei or something like that. Same for god tur.


theredcebuano

Could "a good shabbos/shabbat/sabbath" be a good translation of this? Especially if you're Jewish or in a religion that celebrates the Shabbat.


Deliciae

No, because 'helg' covers the entire time from when you get off of work on Friday, until you go to bed on Sunday. The Norwegian word for Sabbath is almost the same: 'Sabbat'.


Jessica132503

Why is "have a good weekend and a good trip" wrong?


Agnes441737

My answer was correct, but according to the program it was wrong


TristinKnapp

Is the only reason "good weekend and good trip" is wrong because the phrase is commonly used and understood as "have a nice weekend and a nice trip"?


Robbadob

Yes, you normally include the "have a" in English.


B6Oa5jNv

My translation of Good weekend and have a pleasant trip is not wrong


beerzoe

The point is to translate idiomatically, not literally, and in English we would say "have a nice weekend", e.g. when leaving the office on a Friday afternoon.


Jaz885905

Where does it say "to have"? I read this as "good weekend and good trip". I was right but another translation was "have a good weekend and a good trip"


beerzoe

It's about the way things are expressed in each language. If an English speaker is finishing work on a Friday, they would typically say to their colleagues "have a good weekend!", rather than just "good weekend!". A Norwegian would just say "god helg!", and be understood in the same way - the 'ha en' is unspoken, but understood.

Same for 'good trip'. In English, we say "have a good trip!" to a friend who is going on holiday/vacation - we don't just say "good trip!" (although we might say 'bon voyage', which is similar to the Norwegian in omitting the 'have a').


JairGodoi

why not "Have a nice weekend and a nice travel?"


brrrisu

in spanish is easier haha "buen finde y buen viaje"


Tracy341905

I wrote, have a nice weekend and a nice trip. But it wasn't accepted


TwiztidDremz

Why is it nice weekend instead of good weekend? Nice is fin not god.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.