1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "God helg og god tur!"

"God helg og god tur!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend and a nice trip!

May 25, 2015

31 Comments


milopfultz

I wrote "Have a good evening and a nice trip!" using the given words and was not accepted, even though "Have a nice evening and a good trip!" was the correct answer. Just letting the overlords know that i think that should be accepted

May 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Helg" means "weekend" rather than "evening", but the rest of your sentence is correct.

Sincerely,
Your Overlord

May 6, 2016

milopfultz

Tusen takk!

May 6, 2016

Mike_Lasagna1

Can you say "Har en god helg og en god tur"?

June 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, but you can use the imperative:

"Ha en god helg og en god tur!"

June 9, 2015

CameronAvocado

Why does it become imperative? I will probably learn this later in the course, but I"m curious anyways.

November 19, 2015

UtsavMahes

Because the sentence uses imperative in English too.

Have a good weekend.

December 12, 2015

SilasWolfe

yes it has an implied you before the sentence as all imperatives do: (you) have a good weekend and a good trip.

April 26, 2017

NoNameNoFace

Can you also say "god helg og tur"?

May 30, 2015

Botherghost

It is possible to use, but sounds a bit awkward. Or like you are trying to be funny.

June 1, 2015

NoNameNoFace

Hmm I see. I was just asking since it seemed to me easier to say. Although I am unsure what turns it into being funny.

June 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's not funny, but it does sound a bit off.

This is because both 'god helg' and 'god tur' are commonly used expressions, so it sounds strange in the same way that "Merry Christmas and New Year!" does.

June 4, 2015

gunce1

Anyone know the difference 'tour' and 'trip'?

October 16, 2015

aaroso

tour n 1. (of a band etc.) turné m 2. (sightseeing) rundreise m/f, rundtur m 3. (museum etc.) of sth omvisning m/f på et sted, av noe phr circular tour rundtur m, rundreise m/f city tour byrundtur m give sb a tour of sth vise noen rundt i noe (package) tour pakketur m, chartertur m

trip n 1. (outing etc.) tur m, utflukt m/f 2. (voyage etc.) reise m 3. (act of tripping) snuble m v 1. over sth snuble i noe 2. trip sb (up) spenne bein for noen, få noen til å snuble phr boat trip sjøreise m/f business trip forretningsreise m/f, tjenestereise m/f

December 13, 2015

Unbedingt

Isn't it necessary to write 'en' before 'god tur'? God held og en god tur!

May 25, 2015

IceColors

When "have a" is used like this (have a nice day = good day), you can omit it.

May 25, 2015

Unbedingt

Thank you for your quick response. :)

May 26, 2015

theredcebuano

Could "a good shabbos/shabbat/sabbath" be a good translation of this? Especially if you're Jewish or in a religion that celebrates the Shabbat.

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, because 'helg' covers the entire time from when you get off of work on Friday, until you go to bed on Sunday. The Norwegian word for Sabbath is almost the same: 'Sabbat'.

June 5, 2015

theredcebuano

Tusen takk

June 6, 2015

Sep780

How does this get the "have a" part in the sentence. Is that implied in Norwegian like the "you" is in English when giving commands?

February 11, 2016

Robbadob

God helg is an expression meaning 'have a good weekend' all by itself, so it doesn't need a ha ei or something like that. Same for god tur.

March 14, 2019

TristinKnapp

Is the only reason "good weekend and good trip" is wrong because the phrase is commonly used and understood as "have a nice weekend and a nice trip"?

July 14, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, you normally include the "have a" in English.

March 14, 2019

Jaz885905

Where does it say "to have"? I read this as "good weekend and good trip". I was right but another translation was "have a good weekend and a good trip"

June 10, 2019

beerzoe

It's about the way things are expressed in each language. If an English speaker is finishing work on a Friday, they would typically say to their colleagues "have a good weekend!", rather than just "good weekend!". A Norwegian would just say "god helg!", and be understood in the same way - the 'ha en' is unspoken, but understood.

Same for 'good trip'. In English, we say "have a good trip!" to a friend who is going on holiday/vacation - we don't just say "good trip!" (although we might say 'bon voyage', which is similar to the Norwegian in omitting the 'have a').

June 10, 2019

Jessica132503

Why is "have a good weekend and a good trip" wrong?

September 10, 2019

Agnes441737

My answer was correct, but according to the program it was wrong

September 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.