Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"God helg og god tur!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend and a nice trip!

3 years ago

30 Comments


milopfultz

I wrote "Have a good evening and a nice trip!" using the given words and was not accepted, even though "Have a nice evening and a good trip!" was the correct answer. Just letting the overlords know that i think that should be accepted

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Helg" means "weekend" rather than "evening", but the rest of your sentence is correct.

Sincerely,
Your Overlord

2 years ago

milopfultz

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Same here...

1 month ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

The problem with me is that I used good instead of nice...which oftnely is used in the same way as "good"

1 month ago

Mike_Lasagna1

Can you say "Har en god helg og en god tur"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, but you can use the imperative:

"Ha en god helg og en god tur!"

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

Why does it become imperative? I will probably learn this later in the course, but I"m curious anyways.

2 years ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

Because the sentence uses imperative in English too.

Have a good weekend.

2 years ago

SilasWolfe

yes it has an implied you before the sentence as all imperatives do: (you) have a good weekend and a good trip.

1 year ago

NoNameNoFace

Can you also say "god helg og tur"?

3 years ago

Botherghost
Botherghost

It is possible to use, but sounds a bit awkward. Or like you are trying to be funny.

3 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Hmm I see. I was just asking since it seemed to me easier to say. Although I am unsure what turns it into being funny.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not funny, but it does sound a bit off.

This is because both 'god helg' and 'god tur' are commonly used expressions, so it sounds strange in the same way that "Merry Christmas and New Year!" does.

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

Isn't it necessary to write 'en' before 'god tur'? God held og en god tur!

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

When "have a" is used like this (have a nice day = good day), you can omit it.

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

Thank you for your quick response. :)

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Could "a good shabbos/shabbat/sabbath" be a good translation of this? Especially if you're Jewish or in a religion that celebrates the Shabbat.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, because 'helg' covers the entire time from when you get off of work on Friday, until you go to bed on Sunday. The Norwegian word for Sabbath is almost the same; 'sabbat'.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Tusen takk

3 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

Also, wouldn't the "god tur" bit be somewhat strange if you were talking to someone who observes Shabbat?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

well yea, but I was mostly talking about the "helg" part

3 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Anyone know the difference 'tour' and 'trip'?

2 years ago

aaroso
aaroso

tour n 1. (of a band etc.) turné m 2. (sightseeing) rundreise m/f, rundtur m 3. (museum etc.) of sth omvisning m/f på et sted, av noe phr circular tour rundtur m, rundreise m/f city tour byrundtur m give sb a tour of sth vise noen rundt i noe (package) tour pakketur m, chartertur m

trip n 1. (outing etc.) tur m, utflukt m/f 2. (voyage etc.) reise m 3. (act of tripping) snuble m v 1. over sth snuble i noe 2. trip sb (up) spenne bein for noen, få noen til å snuble phr boat trip sjøreise m/f business trip forretningsreise m/f, tjenestereise m/f

2 years ago

basbolt

I translated this as: Have a nice weekend and a nice hike/walk! This was wrong but I'm pretty sure I've heard people saying it when commenting on a hike or walk... or am I way off?

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

Are there any major differences between "Bokmål" and "Nynorsk"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No. Just a myriad of minor ones. ;)

2 years ago

Sep780

How does this get the "have a" part in the sentence. Is that implied in Norwegian like the "you" is in English when giving commands?

2 years ago

TristinKnapp

Is the only reason "good weekend and good trip" is wrong because the phrase is commonly used and understood as "have a nice weekend and a nice trip"?

2 months ago

EmelieSolh

Where is the different between Tour and journey? I used have a nice tour but they wrote that I used not correct word? What a????

8 months ago