"We will eat later."

Translation:Biz daha sonra yiyeceğiz.

3 years ago

8 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

What would the difference be in this sentence between using 'sonra' instead of 'daha sonra' or is the English sentence not clear enough to differentiate what they mean by 'later'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No difference for me. Both versions would mean the same thing.

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

ok thanks!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Is that true for formal writing as well?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yup!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Good to know. Thank you for the quick reply!

3 years ago

TR0Yka
TR0Yka

no noticeable difference i guess, but i guess "daha sonra" refers to more delaying

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I thought you couldn't just use the verb "yemek" without an object and had to say "yemek yemek". Not correct?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.