"We will eat later."

Translation:Biz daha sonra yiyeceğiz.

May 25, 2015

9 Comments


anglophony

What would the difference be in this sentence between using 'sonra' instead of 'daha sonra' or is the English sentence not clear enough to differentiate what they mean by 'later'?

May 25, 2015

Ektoraskan

No difference for me. Both versions would mean the same thing.

May 25, 2015

anglophony

ok thanks!

May 25, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Is that true for formal writing as well?

August 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yup!

August 15, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Good to know. Thank you for the quick reply!

August 15, 2015

TR0Yka

no noticeable difference i guess, but i guess "daha sonra" refers to more delaying

March 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

I thought you couldn't just use the verb "yemek" without an object and had to say "yemek yemek". Not correct?

September 28, 2016

Kirsten58593

No, you can use just yemek

August 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.