1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We will eat later."

"We will eat later."

Translation:Biz daha sonra yiyeceğiz.

May 25, 2015

12 Comments


anglophony

What would the difference be in this sentence between using 'sonra' instead of 'daha sonra' or is the English sentence not clear enough to differentiate what they mean by 'later'?


Ektoraskan

No difference for me. Both versions would mean the same thing.


lisa4duolingo

Is that true for formal writing as well?


lisa4duolingo

Good to know. Thank you for the quick reply!


TR0Yka

no noticeable difference i guess, but i guess "daha sonra" refers to more delaying


oummahmoud1

Biz sonra yiyeceğiz İs accepted So, both answers are correct


AGreatUserName

I thought you couldn't just use the verb "yemek" without an object and had to say "yemek yemek". Not correct?


Kirsten58593

No, you can use just yemek


EkeKopl

how would you translate "Biz biraz sonra yiyecegiz"


fvbIBRFt

Why "daha geç" is not valid?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.