"Is there coffee?"

Translation:Finnes det kaffe?

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


Erling01

"Er det kaffe." Should work. I'm Norwegian myself and I'm testing the beta version.

May 25, 2015

forkMe

But wouldn't this sentence mean "Is it coffee" ?

March 19, 2016

Elledhwen

Same question as ForkME: Wouldn't "er det kaffe" mean "is this coffe?" meaning "what is this thing i'm drinking?" How would you make the difference between "Do we have coffe or we need to buy it?" and "is this thing I'm drinking coffee?"

April 15, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It's there now.

May 25, 2015

Noway_Norway

doesn't "finnes det kaffe?" sound a little like "does coffee exist?".

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes, but so does, "is there coffee?" if you think about it enough.

June 4, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

Sometimes the best part about learning another language is what you discover about your own!

July 8, 2015

Noway_Norway

Yeah I see your point, but i would never say "finnes det kaffe" in norwegian (because that would imply i questioned the very existence of coffee). I would say: "er det kaffe?" eller "har du/dere kaffe?"

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

We needed to be a little more lenient to teach the verb alongside the vocabulary we had introduced up to that point.

June 4, 2015

MantasLevinas

What about "Finnes der kaffe"? Is it correct to say so in this situation?

February 17, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.