"Is there coffee?"

Translation:Finnes det kaffe?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Erling01

"Er det kaffe." Should work. I'm Norwegian myself and I'm testing the beta version.

3 years ago

forkMe

But wouldn't this sentence mean "Is it coffee" ?

2 years ago

Elledhwen

Same question as ForkME: Wouldn't "er det kaffe" mean "is this coffe?" meaning "what is this thing i'm drinking?" How would you make the difference between "Do we have coffe or we need to buy it?" and "is this thing I'm drinking coffee?"

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's there now.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

doesn't "finnes det kaffe?" sound a little like "does coffee exist?".

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, but so does, "is there coffee?" if you think about it enough.

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Sometimes the best part about learning another language is what you discover about your own!

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

Yeah I see your point, but i would never say "finnes det kaffe" in norwegian (because that would imply i questioned the very existence of coffee). I would say: "er det kaffe?" eller "har du/dere kaffe?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

We needed to be a little more lenient to teach the verb alongside the vocabulary we had introduced up to that point.

3 years ago

MantasLevinas

What about "Finnes der kaffe"? Is it correct to say so in this situation?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.