1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lion speaks."

"The lion speaks."

Translation:Labhraíonn an leon.

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Named Aslan, I'll reckon.


wolfleis

Which comes from the Turkish word Arslan meaning lion


faithsusannah

Definitely started singing "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" in my head.


jnox10

"You lion to me?"


SkyPhoenix7

Sorry, that wasn't meant for you.


tawnyy

Another exercise I spelled Labhraionn this way and it said it was incorrect (no "a"); so this time I leave the "a" out; incorrect again. Argh!


AlannaD396

The a is right, but without the fáda on the i, the last syllable doesnt make the EEEY sound. (the aíonn part is only attached to the verb to make it present tense. For the most part, if a verb finishes with a,o or u (labraigh) then the end also starts with a fat vowel. Thats how you can make sure if youre supposed to put the a or not- aíonn or íonn)


SatharnPHL

The verb in this sentence is labhair, not "labraigh*.


RosiefromPeru

i thought 'the lion sleeps tonight'


triadruid

Labhraíonn an leon anocht.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.