"The lion speaks."

Translation:Labhraíonn an leon.

May 25, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TuathaDeDanann

Named Aslan, I'll reckon.


wolfleis

Which comes from the Turkish word Arslan meaning lion


faithsusannah

Definitely started singing "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" in my head.


Fluffs564

Oh goodness same


jnox10

"You lion to me?"


triadruid

Labhraíonn an leon anocht.


tawnyy

Another exercise I spelled Labhraionn this way and it said it was incorrect (no "a"); so this time I leave the "a" out; incorrect again. Argh!


AlannaD396

The a is right, but without the fáda on the i, the last syllable doesnt make the EEEY sound. (the aíonn part is only attached to the verb to make it present tense. For the most part, if a verb finishes with a,o or u (labraigh) then the end also starts with a fat vowel. Thats how you can make sure if youre supposed to put the a or not- aíonn or íonn)


19O492554

The verb in this sentence is labhair, not "labraigh*.


RosiefromPeru

i thought 'the lion sleeps tonight'


Franz460815

What language does this lion speak? If it is Irish, he could certainly have an interesting conversation with the deer...


OisinOK

Ainmhí mé... Ainmhí allta


MissyLong2

Yeah we are animals


AliEferris

Sorry, that wasn't meant for you.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.