"Auf Wiedersehen"

Translation:Goodbye

December 26, 2012

49 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

Auf Wiedersehen is literally "until we see again" but should be translated as goodbye. This is the formal and polite way to say the goodbye. Funny thing is, (I find it funny at least) you say this face to face, on the phone you say Auf Wiederhören. Then, as in any language, there are many ways of say bye. Bis + ... (Bis bald, Bis Später, Bis Morgen, ...) are very common. Even, as in English, Später (later).

January 8, 2013

vasil.stoychev

At first I found this funny too because of the word Wiederhören but as in Bulgarian language we also say "Do skoro vijdane"/"Dovijdane"-"Auf Wiedersehen" and "Do skoro chuvane"/"Dochuvane"-"Auf Wiederhören" it makes perfect sense for me. :) Sorry for the offtopic.

March 2, 2013

giannistechino

Also in Italian one would say, "Ci vediamo dopo!" face to face, which literally means, "We will see each other later!". On the phone however, one would say, "Ci sentiamo dopo!" which translates to, "We will hear each other later!"

It's the same in English too :^)

September 10, 2013

lk1983pl

Polish: do widzenia/do usłyszenia

July 4, 2017

Annika185416

Wow thats so interesting but isnt this a german page or am i confused

December 29, 2018

clnoy

I suppose "do skoro vijdane"/"Dovijdane" is related to Russian до скопоро свидания / до свидания (dasvidanya), right? They seem very close.

May 12, 2017

Rodrik1406

And what is the literal translation to "Auf Wiederhören"?

October 25, 2015

jess1camar1e

auf=on/upon, wieder=again, hören=to hear. It's how you say goodbye on the phone, since you're not seeing them, but rather hearing them.

October 25, 2015

Rogers6661

By your definition i presume that 'sehen' translates to "to see". Is this correct?

October 31, 2015

jess1camar1e

it is :)

October 31, 2015

HectorJaim217157

Until we see again

January 27, 2019

mostja

Why can't I translate it like "see you later"?

May 16, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

Because you don't expect to see that person in a short period of time. You usually say "auf Wiedersehen" when you don't know either the next time you will talk to or meet her/him/them again. For "see you later", the best translation is "bis später".

October 10, 2015

Bri97

Isn't Bis bald (see you) & Auf Wiedersehen (goodbye)?

January 1, 2013

jess1camar1e

Though the translations are different, the same general tone persists throughout these types of farewell.

auf Wiedersehen (literally: upon the next seeing) can be fairly formal, though it is always appropriate to use (in casual goodbyes, the "auf" often drops off). It is one's best general goodbye in the German-speaking realm. (*Note: In Switzerland you'll hear "(Uf) Widerluege" - means the same thing.)

bis bald = until soon; bis dann = until then; bis später = until later

As you can see, you would want to use the correct "see you", but they do all have the same general feel of there being a farewell until a future point.

The "bis" phrases are used casually with great frequency, but it would not be inappropriate to use in a formal setting. If I speak to someone I'll be interviewing with on Wednesday, I can say, "Vielen Dank, bis Mittwoch um 10:00"

July 24, 2013

Emmett705338

German to French/English auf= sur/on. wieder = re/again. sehen=voir/see c'est très similaire de 'au revoir' In english, it woud be a literal translation of 'on seeing again' or less-literal, 'until next time'

August 13, 2016

Celeste424645

So the words singularly translate (according to duo) to 'on reunions' and to me that makes sense as goodbye so I put that as my answer out of curiosity and it marked it as wrong does anyone know why?

October 22, 2015

jess1camar1e

'On reunions' unfortunately does not make sense as a translation. It is not something I've ever said or heard a native speaker say. The meaning of 'auf Wiedersehen' is 'goodbye'. The literal translation breaks down thus: auf=on/upon; wieder=again; sehen=to see.

October 22, 2015

TanmoyBisw2

is 'TschUss' means same like 'Auf wiedersehen'? Can I use them vice-versa? or they have different field of application...

July 30, 2016

jess1camar1e

While they are both ways of saying goodbye, 'tschüss' is only used in friendly/casual settings- 'Auf Wiedersehen' is always appropriate to use, whether friendly or formal.

July 30, 2016

tundebabs

so Tschuss can not also be used as 'goodbye'?

August 9, 2016

ibtissem823635

Yes we can but between friends. So you can't end an interview for example by Tschüss. You should be more formal and sat auf weidersehen

February 28, 2019

dichologos

Ugh, coming back to Duolingo after ages to this is harsh. The phrase "until we meet again" is one that is used in English and understood (even if it sounds old-fashioned), so the fact that something along the lines of "Until our next meeting" - which is more literal - is counted as "wrong" seems ridiculous.

If Goodbye were the only "correct" way of ending a meeting with someone (or conversation) in English, then I could understand it being required as a translation. But in English, we also might say "until next time," or "I'll talk with you later," or "I'll see you again soon" or "take care" or something along those lines instead, depending on context and familiarity with the person you are talking with. Translating this as only being correct when used as "Goodbye" seems just really weird to me, given this nuance.

Is it because it is the most "common" thing said in the situation in question, just as Goodbye is the most common one used in English? I suppose if that is the case that translating with that kept in mind has some merit. However, not teaching the literal translations of phrases that make sense even when literal, just because they don't sound like the most common equivalent in English, seems to be misplacing priorities.

December 14, 2017

Vaethryr

For those wanting to "grok" an understanding of what this means, this is my best guess:

Wieder derives from the Proto-Germanic "wiþer," meaning it is very likely a cognate to the (archaic) English "whither," which is the antonym for "hither"; this means that "Widersehen" translates as "Whitherseeing."

As I think you'll come to see, Germanic languages (at least at their prime) put a lot of emphasis on information of movement, and who is affecting whom. "Whither" seems to have dropped out of the English language, but essentially it means "here away from." The foreign prefix anti- has a Germanic equivalent of wither-, so that should give some room for thought.

To get the same romance for how nice Germanic languages can be (and to viscerally feel that same effect in English), I recommend looking into the Anglish project, which seeks to restore the Germanic elements of English.

January 13, 2017

amjain26

Is there a reason "Wiedersehen" is capitalized? Is it supposed to be a noun, or is it just the way it is written?

April 16, 2017

jess1camar1e

It is a noun in this case. It can be confusing, because you have the verb 'wiedersehen' (to meet/see again), and then the noun 'das Wiedersehen' (a reunion, reencounter). It's the exact same meaning, but this particular phrase is structured as a noun with 'auf' (on, upon). Hope this helps.

April 17, 2017

HectorJaim217157

Why sometimes the pronunciation you say: "of videsen" and sometimes you say: "of videsien"?

January 27, 2019

MaryRuane

I got kind of sad for this one because of a story called Auf Wiedersehen, sweetheart about lovers in WW2. I guess it will help me remember it though. Does anybody else try to attach emorions to stuff to try and learn it?

March 6, 2019

Engelsmeier

i translated it to farewell, because previous lessons had said this translated into farewell (Auf Wiedersehen, du Kind- farewell, you child), but i got this wrong?

March 13, 2013

Jekawi

I said farewell which would be more on par with the formality?

October 20, 2015

jess1camar1e

Farewell is more poetic and a bit archaic, and not really used in modern English (unless one is being a bit silly or dramatic with friends). 'Auf Wiedersehen' is appropriate to use in any situation, especially in a more formal or unfamiliar setting, but doesn't connote any heightened degree of formality with out-of-the-ordinary speech.

October 22, 2015

Aerexos

Auf Wiedersehen is the formal version I Tschuss, I believe. If you were talking to your friends I wouldnt say Guten Tag (Good Day) or Auf Wiedersehen lol because its formal. Tschuss the informal version is fine

November 24, 2015

jess1camar1e

Sort of. It isn't uncommon to say "auf Wiedersehen" or just "Wiedersehen" to friends, but one might also use something like "tschüss" or "tschau/ciao". In greeting friends, you could also use "(guten) Tag" or "(guten) Morgen", as well as a number of colloquial and regional greetings (Servus, Grüezi, Gruß Gott, Hallo, Moin Moin, etc.)

November 24, 2015

Nikhil668380

What's difference between tchuss and Auf wiedrrsehen

November 10, 2017

jess1camar1e

The main difference is that "auf Wiedersehen" is always appropriate, regardless of the situation (okay, except on the phone, when you'll say "auf Wiederhören", but technicalities aside...); "tschüss" is typically used in more casual/friendly situations, but wouldn't necessarily be appropriate in formal or unfamiliar settings, e.g., at the end of an interview, speaking with your doctor, exiting the lift or a waiting room (we do this in Austria all the time) etc.

November 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Dear Duo, why don't you break words and say literal meaning? example: Auf+ Wieder+ sehen , I noticed this on a Sido song he said"Auf Widersehen? Auf Kein!!" And I was thinking why not using this literal meanings, It really helps us to understand how to language actually works, and give's us a deeper understanding of the language!!

    December 11, 2017

jess1camar1e

    That's where these discussion boards can be really helpful and useful. Languages aren't meant to be pieced into literal translations of another language, even though it can help us to understand individual words while we study. The same could be said for someone learning English "goodbye" - do we break it down into the actual words of the original "God be with ye"? Duo is meant to teach us meanings of words and grammatical structure, and the discussion boards can help give us the depth or the specifics of certain words.

    December 12, 2017

Katie155703

    What does 'auf' translate it and how would you use it only i am confused as i cant find one particular translation. Bitte

    January 29, 2018

clnoy

    I don’t think that trying to translate it will help you, as it is better to understand its use in each context. But since you asked, it is used to describe some movement that goes up (or over something) and by extension a movement that goes in a direction towards something (either spatial or temporal sense). Sometimes it has other meanings that depend on the verb if it is part of it.

    In this case, the auf in auf wiedersehen is kind of a temporal movement meaning we won’t see each other until some time has passed (moved)“until we see each other again”.

    The French “au revoir” is a word per word translation.

    January 29, 2018

Cyanide5651

    is it similar to tschuss?

    September 29, 2018

jess1camar1e

    Tschüss is another way to say goodbye. While both are widely used, I wouldn't use tschüss in an unfamiliar or formal setting.

    September 30, 2018

houria822811

    J'arrive pas à l'écrire correctement

    November 24, 2018

EmmavanEsc

    Does it not mean 'Until I see you again' or something like that?

    February 4, 2019

ibtissem823635

    Auf wiedersehen It sounds to me like" till other see". And it means till see you again.

    February 28, 2019

Send-Noodles

    im just retarded

    March 4, 2019

Natalie908623

    Halo

    March 4, 2019

Arco...

    What's diferent between Auf wiedersehen and Tschuss?

    March 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.