1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf Wiedersehen"

"Auf Wiedersehen"

Translation:Goodbye

December 26, 2012

74 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

Auf Wiedersehen is literally "until we see again" but should be translated as goodbye. This is the formal and polite way to say the goodbye. Funny thing is, (I find it funny at least) you say this face to face, on the phone you say Auf Wiederhören. Then, as in any language, there are many ways of say bye. Bis + ... (Bis bald, Bis Später, Bis Morgen, ...) are very common. Even, as in English, Später (later).


vasil.stoychev

At first I found this funny too because of the word Wiederhören but as in Bulgarian language we also say "Do skoro vijdane"/"Dovijdane"-"Auf Wiedersehen" and "Do skoro chuvane"/"Dochuvane"-"Auf Wiederhören" it makes perfect sense for me. :) Sorry for the offtopic.


giannistechino

Also in Italian one would say, "Ci vediamo dopo!" face to face, which literally means, "We will see each other later!". On the phone however, one would say, "Ci sentiamo dopo!" which translates to, "We will hear each other later!"

It's the same in English too :^)


lk1983pl

Polish: do widzenia/do usłyszenia


Annika185416

Wow thats so interesting but isnt this a german page or am i confused


clnoy

I suppose "do skoro vijdane"/"Dovijdane" is related to Russian до скопоро свидания / до свидания (dasvidanya), right? They seem very close.


Arabella210259

довиђења (doviđenja) in Serbian :)


Rodrik1406

And what is the literal translation to "Auf Wiederhören"?


jess1camar1e

auf=on/upon, wieder=again, hören=to hear. It's how you say goodbye on the phone, since you're not seeing them, but rather hearing them.


Rogers6661

By your definition i presume that 'sehen' translates to "to see". Is this correct?


EliyelPerea41

Gracias por la info. Sabes? Yo siempre entro a ver los comentarios porque generalmente encuentro cosas interesantes, comi esta que publicaste.


mostja

Why can't I translate it like "see you later"?


InfiniteEnigma

Because you don't expect to see that person in a short period of time. You usually say "auf Wiedersehen" when you don't know either the next time you will talk to or meet her/him/them again. For "see you later", the best translation is "bis später".


Emmett705338

German to French/English auf= sur/on. wieder = re/again. sehen=voir/see c'est très similaire de 'au revoir' In english, it woud be a literal translation of 'on seeing again' or less-literal, 'until next time'


Bri97

Isn't Bis bald (see you) & Auf Wiedersehen (goodbye)?


jess1camar1e

Though the translations are different, the same general tone persists throughout these types of farewell.

auf Wiedersehen (literally: upon the next seeing) can be fairly formal, though it is always appropriate to use (in casual goodbyes, the "auf" often drops off). It is one's best general goodbye in the German-speaking realm. (*Note: In Switzerland you'll hear "(Uf) Widerluege" - means the same thing.)

bis bald = until soon; bis dann = until then; bis später = until later

As you can see, you would want to use the correct "see you", but they do all have the same general feel of there being a farewell until a future point.

The "bis" phrases are used casually with great frequency, but it would not be inappropriate to use in a formal setting. If I speak to someone I'll be interviewing with on Wednesday, I can say, "Vielen Dank, bis Mittwoch um 10:00"


tundebabs

so Tschuss can not also be used as 'goodbye'?


ibtissem823635

Yes we can but between friends. So you can't end an interview for example by Tschüss. You should be more formal and sat auf weidersehen


Vaethryr

For those wanting to "grok" an understanding of what this means, this is my best guess:

Wieder derives from the Proto-Germanic "wiþer," meaning it is very likely a cognate to the (archaic) English "whither," which is the antonym for "hither"; this means that "Widersehen" translates as "Whitherseeing."

As I think you'll come to see, Germanic languages (at least at their prime) put a lot of emphasis on information of movement, and who is affecting whom. "Whither" seems to have dropped out of the English language, but essentially it means "here away from." The foreign prefix anti- has a Germanic equivalent of wither-, so that should give some room for thought.

To get the same romance for how nice Germanic languages can be (and to viscerally feel that same effect in English), I recommend looking into the Anglish project, which seeks to restore the Germanic elements of English.


dichologos

Ugh, coming back to Duolingo after ages to this is harsh. The phrase "until we meet again" is one that is used in English and understood (even if it sounds old-fashioned), so the fact that something along the lines of "Until our next meeting" - which is more literal - is counted as "wrong" seems ridiculous.

If Goodbye were the only "correct" way of ending a meeting with someone (or conversation) in English, then I could understand it being required as a translation. But in English, we also might say "until next time," or "I'll talk with you later," or "I'll see you again soon" or "take care" or something along those lines instead, depending on context and familiarity with the person you are talking with. Translating this as only being correct when used as "Goodbye" seems just really weird to me, given this nuance.

Is it because it is the most "common" thing said in the situation in question, just as Goodbye is the most common one used in English? I suppose if that is the case that translating with that kept in mind has some merit. However, not teaching the literal translations of phrases that make sense even when literal, just because they don't sound like the most common equivalent in English, seems to be misplacing priorities.


clnoy

The problem with accepting the literal translation is that it makes so it becomes equivalent to the other translations, which is not true at all. There are two main things to consider when accepting a translation here in Duolingo:

1) Whether it’s grammatical or not.

This is probably the most obvious one, but many users (and it’s really a high number) don’t know what can be actually considered grammatical so to be accepted. In this category enters forms that are accepted or not in standard written English.

2) The register

The register and usage of a expression must also be taken into consideration and that’s what I meant when I said people would think the translation is equivalent to the other. An expression can mean the same as another expression in another language, but if if the register doesn’t match, it shouldn’t be taught by Duolingo that it does. If it’s a neutral expression, it shouldn’t be translated to a formal one, it should match and also be neutral.

Some users can understand what you mean and just want to have the literal translation because it helps them learn, but others could think that the literal translation is actually the best one and start using it in real life. This is not what Duolingo wants. If you start backtranslating you would understand why.

However, some of this is subjective and I suppose it’s a constant work in Duolingo, so I think that maybe some forms will be accepted in the future if they see they help.

Bis wir uns wieder treffen.


Celeste424645

So the words singularly translate (according to duo) to 'on reunions' and to me that makes sense as goodbye so I put that as my answer out of curiosity and it marked it as wrong does anyone know why?


jess1camar1e

'On reunions' unfortunately does not make sense as a translation. It is not something I've ever said or heard a native speaker say. The meaning of 'auf Wiedersehen' is 'goodbye'. The literal translation breaks down thus: auf=on/upon; wieder=again; sehen=to see.


TanmoyBisw2

is 'TschUss' means same like 'Auf wiedersehen'? Can I use them vice-versa? or they have different field of application...


jess1camar1e

While they are both ways of saying goodbye, 'tschüss' is only used in friendly/casual settings- 'Auf Wiedersehen' is always appropriate to use, whether friendly or formal.


amjain26

Is there a reason "Wiedersehen" is capitalized? Is it supposed to be a noun, or is it just the way it is written?


jess1camar1e

It is a noun in this case. It can be confusing, because you have the verb 'wiedersehen' (to meet/see again), and then the noun 'das Wiedersehen' (a reunion, reencounter). It's the exact same meaning, but this particular phrase is structured as a noun with 'auf' (on, upon). Hope this helps.


MaryRuane

I got kind of sad for this one because of a story called Auf Wiedersehen, sweetheart about lovers in WW2. I guess it will help me remember it though. Does anybody else try to attach emorions to stuff to try and learn it?


KlaudiaJucha

Goodbye, I'm finishing it..........


Engelsmeier

i translated it to farewell, because previous lessons had said this translated into farewell (Auf Wiedersehen, du Kind- farewell, you child), but i got this wrong?


Jekawi

I said farewell which would be more on par with the formality?


jess1camar1e

Farewell is more poetic and a bit archaic, and not really used in modern English (unless one is being a bit silly or dramatic with friends). 'Auf Wiedersehen' is appropriate to use in any situation, especially in a more formal or unfamiliar setting, but doesn't connote any heightened degree of formality with out-of-the-ordinary speech.


Aerexos

Auf Wiedersehen is the formal version I Tschuss, I believe. If you were talking to your friends I wouldnt say Guten Tag (Good Day) or Auf Wiedersehen lol because its formal. Tschuss the informal version is fine


jess1camar1e

Sort of. It isn't uncommon to say "auf Wiedersehen" or just "Wiedersehen" to friends, but one might also use something like "tschüss" or "tschau/ciao". In greeting friends, you could also use "(guten) Tag" or "(guten) Morgen", as well as a number of colloquial and regional greetings (Servus, Grüezi, Gruß Gott, Hallo, Moin Moin, etc.)


maddycoey

i don't understand why there are two different ways to say see you later its literally the same thing as see you soon just different words


jess1camar1e

Well 'later' and 'soon' can mean the same thing, but often don't. 'Soon' might be 2 minutes from now, whereas 'later' might be a day later this week or month. It often depends on the speaker's point of view. Given that there are multiple ways to say a type of 'good-bye' to someone in English, it shouldn't be too surprising that other languages offer the same variety.


Nikhil668380

What's difference between tchuss and Auf wiedrrsehen


jess1camar1e

The main difference is that "auf Wiedersehen" is always appropriate, regardless of the situation (okay, except on the phone, when you'll say "auf Wiederhören", but technicalities aside...); "tschüss" is typically used in more casual/friendly situations, but wouldn't necessarily be appropriate in formal or unfamiliar settings, e.g., at the end of an interview, speaking with your doctor, exiting the lift or a waiting room (we do this in Austria all the time) etc.


[deactivated user]

    Dear Duo, why don't you break words and say literal meaning? example: Auf+ Wieder+ sehen , I noticed this on a Sido song he said"Auf Widersehen? Auf Kein!!" And I was thinking why not using this literal meanings, It really helps us to understand how to language actually works, and give's us a deeper understanding of the language!!


jess1camar1e

    That's where these discussion boards can be really helpful and useful. Languages aren't meant to be pieced into literal translations of another language, even though it can help us to understand individual words while we study. The same could be said for someone learning English "goodbye" - do we break it down into the actual words of the original "God be with ye"? Duo is meant to teach us meanings of words and grammatical structure, and the discussion boards can help give us the depth or the specifics of certain words.


Katie155703

    What does 'auf' translate it and how would you use it only i am confused as i cant find one particular translation. Bitte


clnoy

    I don’t think that trying to translate it will help you, as it is better to understand its use in each context. But since you asked, it is used to describe some movement that goes up (or over something) and by extension a movement that goes in a direction towards something (either spatial or temporal sense). Sometimes it has other meanings that depend on the verb if it is part of it.

    In this case, the auf in auf wiedersehen is kind of a temporal movement meaning we won’t see each other until some time has passed (moved)“until we see each other again”.

    The French “au revoir” is a word per word translation.


caileeirving

    is it similar to tschuss?


jess1camar1e

    Tschüss is another way to say goodbye. While both are widely used, I wouldn't use tschüss in an unfamiliar or formal setting.


houria822811

    J'arrive pas à l'écrire correctement


EmmavanEsc

    Does it not mean 'Until I see you again' or something like that?


ibtissem823635

    Auf wiedersehen It sounds to me like" till other see". And it means till see you again.


Arco...

    What's diferent between Auf wiedersehen and Tschuss?


NiaF.

    So, is Auf Wiedersehen a more formal way of saying goodbye?


jess1camar1e

    I would say it is the standard goodbye, and is the most appropriate in any formal situation (unlike more casual goodbyes like ciao/tschau, tschüss, etc.)


WishingPol

    This question doesnt have any audio for me


Mercedeskh

    "See you next time" is a saying in English and should be accepted.


EydnaJo

    Auf Wiedersehen betyder bogstavelig talt "på gensyn", så det burde være en af de rigtige oversættelser!


Gerry-H

    Although "Goodbye" is an acceptable farewell in most situations, as is "Auf Wiedersehen," it is by no means the only one. As for example, in a job interview, where formality is expected, "I hope to hear from you soon" is not merely acceptable, and common, but I would recommend it--Goodbye sounds too final, and the object of the interview is to start a relationship of employer to employee. After reading the discussion thus far, I cheerfully defend the position that English has many alternatives to just "goodbye" for farewells, and the website should recognize some of them. I would go further--greetings and farewells are an important part of language, used in many or most conversations, and of especial importance to travelers. They are worth some attention.


arandaneri

    "Hasta la vista...(baby)"


gughan4

    What is the difference between "wiedersehen" and "Auf wiedersehen"


jess1camar1e

    Nothing. It just tends to happen that things get shortened in spoken conversation, so we see 'auf Wiedersehen' become 'Wiedersehen', 'wie geht es (dir)' become 'wie geht's' or even 'geht's', and lots of dialect areas have their own variants of words as well.


Asmaa458417

    Guys i really need to join a class room..so if any one have a class room code please tell me..^^


Asmaa458417

    Guys i really need to join a class room >_< ..so if anyone has a class room code please tell me..^^


Mukul416694

    What's the difference between Tschüss and Auf Wiedersehen?


AthiraPish

    In Hindi its Alvida...


Hellaprince

    any difference between " Auf Wiedersehen" and "Auf wiedersehen"? I mean, you need capital letter in the "Wiedersehen"?


clnoy

    Yeah it’s a noun and the initial letter must be capitalized in all nouns or words that are treated as nouns (nominalizated forms of adjectives and verbs).

    -s Wiedersehen means reunion.


myatphoo1999

    How is auf Wiedersehen and Bis Später different?


jess1camar1e

    Very simply, it's the difference between "goodbye" and "see you later". "Auf Wiedersehen", despite the literal translation, does not necessarily carry with it the expectation of another meeting. (If I say "goodbye" to a stranger who helped me at the supermarket, I don't expect to see them again, so I'd use "auf Wiedersehen", not "bis später".)

    auf Wiedersehen (literally: upon the next seeing) can be formal, though it is always appropriate to use (in casual goodbyes, the "auf" often drops off). It is one's best general goodbye in the German-speaking realm.

    bis bald = until soon; bis dann = until then; bis später = until later

    The "bis" phrases are used casually with great frequency, but it would not be inappropriate to use in a formal setting. If I speak to someone I'll be interviewing with on Wednesday, I can say, "Vielen Dank, bis Mittwoch um 10:00"


NanaAma230640

    Why can't "Auf Wiedersehen"be together?


jess1camar1e

    Simply, because it is two words (and 'Wiedersehen' is already a compound noun). In spoken German, you will often hear the shortened "Wiedersehen" -- the 'auf' will drop off like any unstressed syllable tends to in casual conversation.


acamarossa

    "see you again"


StarBunni

    What's the difference between Tschüss and Auf Wiedersehen?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.