"Hva vil du spørre meg om?"

Translation:What do you want to ask me about?

3 years ago

12 Comments


LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

What is the difference between stille and spørre?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Man stiller et spørsmål" < One poses a question

"Man spør om noe" < One asks about something

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

And to make it even more difficult: many Norwegians (including yours truly) make the mistake of saying "Å spørre et spørsmål". It should be "Å stille et spørsmål", as Luke says.

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk turidbox! That explanation helped to clarify things a bit.

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk Luke! Would the use of a modal verb affect which word you would use as well? If I recall correctly, I believe there was a sentence that was phrased along the lines: "jeg vil stille."

Thanks again for your help and the wonderful course!

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

Luke might answer this one better than I, but I think the answer is no.

"Jeg vil stille et spørsmål" -> "I want to pose a question." "Jeg vil spørre om noe" -> "I want to ask about something."

"Jeg vil stille", by itself, would mean "I want to run" (for a position). "Jeg vil stille som presidentkandidat" -> "I want to run for president."

3 years ago

..marcus..

Is the "about" at the end necessary, or could it be omitted?

2 years ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

Why is "what do you want to ask me for?" wrong? Wouldn't it be "Hva vil du spørre meg om?" as well?

2 years ago

Millie6459

The mobile app has been out for a while, how comes there still aren't characters underneath that aren't in the English language like in the website? As in the O with a line through etc.

10 months ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

You can just switch to the Norwegian keyboard layout on your phone - actually I do so too on the computer, but on the phone it is even easier because the on screen keyboard does actually show you which key provides which letter.

10 months ago

VengerR
VengerR

If you're using an apple phone, you should also be able to hold the letter o until different options appear, one of which should be ø. Same with æ and å for the a key.

1 week ago

VengerR
VengerR

Is "Hva vil du spørre meg?" still grammatically correct or is 'om' necessary?

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.