Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva vil du spørre meg om?"

Translation:What do you want to ask me about?

3 years ago

11 Comments


LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

What is the difference between stille and spørre?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Man stiller et spørsmål" < One poses a question

"Man spør om noe" < One asks about something

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

And to make it even more difficult: many Norwegians (including yours truly) make the mistake of saying "Å spørre et spørsmål". It should be "Å stille et spørsmål", as Luke says.

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk turidbox! That explanation helped to clarify things a bit.

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk Luke! Would the use of a modal verb affect which word you would use as well? If I recall correctly, I believe there was a sentence that was phrased along the lines: "jeg vil stille."

Thanks again for your help and the wonderful course!

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

Luke might answer this one better than I, but I think the answer is no.

"Jeg vil stille et spørsmål" -> "I want to pose a question." "Jeg vil spørre om noe" -> "I want to ask about something."

"Jeg vil stille", by itself, would mean "I want to run" (for a position). "Jeg vil stille som presidentkandidat" -> "I want to run for president."

3 years ago

..marcus..

Is the "about" at the end necessary, or could it be omitted?

2 years ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

Why is "what do you want to ask me for?" wrong? Wouldn't it be "Hva vil du spørre meg om?" as well?

2 years ago

Millie6459

The mobile app has been out for a while, how comes there still aren't characters underneath that aren't in the English language like in the website? As in the O with a line through etc.

8 months ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

You can just switch to the Norwegian keyboard layout on your phone - actually I do so too on the computer, but on the phone it is even easier because the on screen keyboard does actually show you which key provides which letter.

8 months ago

ernstfrederick
ernstfrederick

My answer was correct (hva vil du spørre meg om), but marked as incorrect.

1 year ago