1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hi, nice to meet you."

"Hi, nice to meet you."

Translation:Oi, prazer em conhecer você.

September 27, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lumalur

Just "Prazer em conhecer" it's wrong. It's like "nice to meet" (I'm brazilian, I don't know if in english is wrong, but-) meet who? YOU, so would be "prazer em conhecer você" - but in this way is a bit weird. The correct is "prazer em te conhecer" or "prazer em conhece-lo(a)": oblique pronouns, -lo is if you are meeting "him" -la if it's her, and "te" it's for you. You can say just "Prazer" or "É um" (it's a) prazer conhece-lo (without "em")


crush

At least in Portugal it seems that it's ok to use it without the clitic: "Pode-se dizer das duas maneiras: -Muito prazer em conhecer. -Muito prazer em conhecê-lo/a. Omitir o objecto é talvez um pouco mais contido/frio/tímido. Explicitar o objecto é mais amistoso."


a22brad22

Uma pergunta: as vezes eu ouço só "prazer" para dizer isso (situações muitas informais). É tão commum para não ser pensado errado? Ou é tão informal que é melhor que eu não usar? (Também eu acho que com os "oblique pronouns" você precisa adicionar um acento: conhecê-lo, né?)


dias.rr

I would say that "prazer" is (way) more common than "prazer em conhecê-lo" --- at least in Brazil.

I cannot explain exactly why, but "muito prazer" and "é um prazer" both sound a little more formal than "prazer" to my Brazilian ears.


pierro1234

could you tell me what form of tu would you consider I see prazer em conhecer você It sounds to me more correct I see that you use conhecer-lo / conhecer-te the reflexive which I feel is correct in terms of eurpoean portuguese usage. as a brazilian would you consider thes usage as correct, for informal tu is used moe frequent in europe


a22brad22

Tu is used selectively in certain parts of Brazil; but humorously enough often ignores the conjugations. Such as in "tu tem tuas tarefas de casa?" And yes, correct, European Portuguese uses the post-verb, hyphenated pronouns much more than Brazilian Portuguese does.


a22brad22

As for the correctness: when the pronoun starts with t, you need not drop the r. As you wrote. Conhecer-te. If it is with a third person, o/a/lhe/plurals: conhecê-lo, ...cê-la. Other verbs need different modifications. "When I sing it today, ..." Quando eu cantá-la hoje, ... This kind of thing is quite formal in Brazil though, just be aware. Check out wikipedias page on portuguese personal pronouns, it's rather helpful.


ferretchere

how is it im up to level 8, past nearly 3 major checkpoints, and I come back to the first Phrases to do 'revision' and this is the first ive ever heard this expression?


marie.wils

I've always just said, "muito prazer" and that's seemed acceptable...I'm confused...


sapoalmeida

None of my brazilian friends would ever say this. they would just say prazer or muito prazer. Pimsleur uses just "Muito Prazer" as well.


incoplanje

My girlfriend is from Lisbon and there they also just say: "Muito prazer".


Sr_Romantico

I appreciate that Duo Lingo is trying to keep things simple but this phrase would never be spoken in Brazil. What you usually hear is Muito prazer em conhecê-lo. If it is too early to introduce a construct, then it probably is better to leave it out all together rather than teach students something disjointed and forced that would never be spoken by a native speaker.


MattOlkowski

Could someone PLEASE explain why my usage of conhecer-te is wrong? "Ola, prazer em conhecer-te."

In the last question, it TOLD ME to use conhecer-te.


garysferrao

Same here, typed "olá, prazer em conhecer-te" and duo says it's wrong (20 Jan 2016). In fact it said it's correct just a few days ago.


dias.rr

It is correct and should be accepted. Report it.


a22brad22

Te is used very selectively in Brazil as well as this verb construct being very formal. They could be deciding whether or not to include it.


kates90

shouldn't it be "Prazer em conhecer-lo?


a22brad22

That's one way, however this verb construct is not often used in Brazil. Also, remember to change the end of the verb to conhecê-lo.


qzuey

I wrote "Oi, prazer em conhecer-te" and it said it's wrong even if in the other sentence they showed it as an option to translate nice to meet you... Can you say so if you really talk? Because in spanish it's also like that (conocerte)


a22brad22

Te is used very selectively in Brazil as well as this verb construct being very formal. They could be deciding whether or not to include it.


pierro1234

why can you not use conhecer-te. the reflexive with the verb tu in portuguses for informal. você is used alot in brazillian but in European portuguese it is still like slang and would be frowned if never used formally from my experience


apriljmcmillan

Do people ever just say, "é um prazer?"


a22brad22

More often than not just "muito prazer".


JuanTutors.com

I said "Oi, um prazer em conhecer você". Is the "um" bad?


VanessaMatiola

"Prazer" can be both a noun or a verb. You can say "prazer em conhecer você" ("prazer" here as a verb, as there's the preposition after it) or "é um prazer conhecer você" ("prazer" here as a noun, as there's an indefinite article before "prazer"). If you put the article and the preposition in the same sentence, it gets confusing.


Lauriciamusic

I used Ola instead of Oi and it got marked wrong. Is this really that big of a deal when Duo accepts other minor errors that I could say are way more crucial?


JoshuaCorreia

Why is "Prazer em conhecer tu" wrong? It says it should be "Prazer em conhecer-te"? Why does it change like this? I don't remember learning this.


Paulenrique

You can't use "tu" as an object pronoun.

Refer to this page for more information: https://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/portuguese-pronouns/object-pronouns


Stacey773203

This course is supposed to be Brazilian Portuguese, at least if you go by the flag they use. I think a lot more English speakers will travel to Brazil or have business in Brazil than in Portugal just because of its sheer size and the fact that it's a major tourist destination and has the Amazon region. So I would tend to lean toward learning Brazilian style conjugations. Also, the speakers are using Brazilian Portuguese on the audio portions of this course.


Elaine450494

My question to you is about frita and frito. The original quote was I fry a steak. I put " Eu frita um bife. I thought frita was fry but I was wrong. ???


Paulenrique

"Frita" is third person singular; "frito" is first person singular.


MartineMussies

I would say: "Oi bom conhecê-lo." - is that wrong? :-)


BillyBahia

Nice to meet you

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.