1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İnsanlar sana bakacaklar."

"İnsanlar sana bakacaklar."

Translation:People will look at you.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


anglophony

Is "People will look to you" necessarily wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would only say "look to you" if it is followed by "for an example." Like, "They will look to you for an example." It is not a good translation in this sentence. :)


chrigugegl

I look to you for help, too. ;-)


Sotirakis1

'People will look to you' is a phrase for leadership. 'People will look at you' is a phrase when someone is about to do something embarrassing. What I need to know is in what context this Turkish phrase is used, because sana is directional (to you), whereas sende is locative (at you).


sinan_k

It applies to second one. It doesn't have a meaning of leadership in any context I can think of.

-a/e bakmak = look at


DottyEyes

In English, you'll hear "look at" 1,000 more often than "look to."


Dyala_

What's the rules of the suffix added to the word bakacaklar? Apparently there's more than one suffix added here.


fizikis

Bakmak + 3rd person plural future -acaklar = bakacaklar


sinan_k

Correct solution: İnsanlar sana bakacaklar.

I typed: insanlar sana bakacaklar

and it was rejected twice during a "test out" session. two hearts are wasted in vain.


Hephaestus1999

How come this is in the dative and not the accusative?


Yomalyn

Bakmak uses dative on it's object. Görmek uses accusative.

  • Bana bakmak = to look at me
  • Beni görmek = to see me

I wish I could offer a proper explanation, but that's just the way it is :-)


y39cj

How do you distinguish 'will look' from 'will be looking' in this sentence?


B.FARMER

Will look - bakacak Will be looking - bakıyor olacak

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.