Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İnsanlar sana bakacaklar."

Translation:People will look at you.

3 years ago

9 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Is "People will look to you" necessarily wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would only say "look to you" if it is followed by "for an example." Like, "They will look to you for an example." It is not a good translation in this sentence. :)

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

I look to you for help, too. ;-)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

In English, you'll hear "look at" 1,000 more often than "look to."

2 years ago

Dyala_

What's the rules of the suffix added to the word bakacaklar? Apparently there's more than one suffix added here.

1 year ago

fizikis

Bakmak + 3rd person plural future -acaklar = bakacaklar

1 year ago

Dyala_

thank you

1 year ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

How come this is in the dative and not the accusative?

3 weeks ago

sinan_k
sinan_k

Correct solution: İnsanlar sana bakacaklar.

I typed: insanlar sana bakacaklar

and it was rejected twice during a "test out" session. two hearts are wasted in vain.

2 weeks ago