" siad ar an gcoiste."

Translation:They are on the committee.

5/25/2015, 11:46:30 PM

6 Comments


grf1426

It should read "THEY are on the committee"

5/25/2015, 11:46:30 PM

scilling

It’s fixed as of 2015-07-31.

8/1/2015, 2:35:35 AM

vic3685

I heard "sibh", although not too clear either. Is there a real difference in pronunciation or would you get this from context?

6/1/2017, 5:42:53 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "ia" in "siad" is a diphthong - you can hear both vowels. It's clear enough in this recording, but that may be a matter of practice. You can clearly hear the difference in standalone exercises, like these:

"Tá siad" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12326940
"Tá sibh" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4294331

6/1/2017, 6:20:42 PM

S._Harriet

I can't hear the difference here, either. I think with some folks listening comprehension is just a problem they'll always stumble over. It's good to work on it as best as you can, but sometimes there are limits, you know?

2/19/2019, 8:58:38 PM

David908301

It is pronounced too fast

5/2/2016, 5:30:20 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.