1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siad ar an gcoiste."

" siad ar an gcoiste."

Translation:They are on the committee.

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


grf1426

It should read "THEY are on the committee"


scilling

It’s fixed as of 2015-07-31.


vic3685

I heard "sibh", although not too clear either. Is there a real difference in pronunciation or would you get this from context?


19O492554

The "ia" in "siad" is a diphthong - you can hear both vowels. It's clear enough in this recording, but that may be a matter of practice. You can clearly hear the difference in standalone exercises, like these:

"Tá siad" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12326940
"Tá sibh" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4294331


S._Harriet

I can't hear the difference here, either. I think with some folks listening comprehension is just a problem they'll always stumble over. It's good to work on it as best as you can, but sometimes there are limits, you know?


David908301

It is pronounced too fast


KavanaghMJ

I too hear "sibh" not "siad" on several repeats


MairiNicam

I hear sibh for said more than once


GerryKeega1

played it several times after the answer given as 'siad' - 'they' and it still sounded as 'sibh' understand and know the similarity, but its not clear!


GerryKeega1

When this question came around again at the end of the lesson I was caught twice as I just went on what I heard - "sibh" it just needs to be tweaked ever so slightly.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.