"I want the soap."

Translation:Tá an ghallúnach uaim.

May 25, 2015

5 Comments


Pastramicity

Why do you put the h after the g in ghallunach

May 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's a feminine noun, and lenites after the singular definite article.

May 26, 2015

Steve681962

I still don't get the connection between 'teastaíonn' and 'uaim'. I thought teastaíonn meant 'need' and uaim meant 'i want'.

But when the two are used together it means 'want'? At the top of this page it says the answer is 'Tá an ghallúnach uaim' but the actuall quiz says the answer is 'Teastaíonn an ghallúnach uaim'.

How do i know when to use either one?

June 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

uaim is the combined form of ó and .

The verb teastaigh actually means "be needed" or "be wanted", and you use ó to indicate who the subject of the verb is wanted by.

teastaíonn an ghallúnach uaim - "the soap is wanted by me"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uait - "the soap is wanted by you"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uaidh - "the soap is wanted by him"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uaithi - "the soap is wanted by her"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uainn - "the soap is wanted by us"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uaibh - "the soap is wanted by you"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach uathu - "the soap is wanted by them"
teastaíonn an ghallúnach ó Phól - "the soap is wanted by Pól"

is used in place of teastaíonn. There is some variation between the dialects about how they are used.

June 30, 2018

Steve681962

Thanks so much! That helps to clear things up. Thanks for your time :)

June 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.