"De liker det."

Translation:They like it.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


GrandApple

Is "Det" supposed to be pronounced "de", or is the voice just robotic?

May 25, 2015

IceColors

"Det" is pronounced like de(ad)

The voice's pitch and pressure is all over the place here though.

May 26, 2015

SarahT14

I can't even hear the "d", it sounds like "uh" to me. :( Is my ear that bad, or is it the recording?

June 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

I can hear the 'd' on the recording, actually more clearly than many people pronounce it. It can be omitted completely: "di liker'eh"

It's always difficult to hear sounds you're not used to paying any mind though, I had the same problem with French initially. I'd recommend supplementing the course with some outside listening practice as well. :)

June 4, 2015

vnizzle

Any outside listening practice recommendations? :)

June 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

NRK is a good place to start for both TV and radio.

June 12, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

I'd recommend "Soriko Radio". It's an app available for both OS X and Windows where you can listen to a bunch of Norwegian radio stations. Including my favourite; Radio Norge :D You can download it here or directly from the App Store.

October 29, 2015

elilla.b

To me the second 'd' here sounds like a tap [ɾ], as in American English 'd','t' (and most other languages' 'r').

June 8, 2015

NilMarkas

I was thinking the same thing. It sounds a bit like "De likere." It's like the D is either omitted when following a word that ends in R or the final R sound is pronounced something more like an "American R." I don't remember the IPA character for the latter.

April 15, 2016

Suzanne326631

Agree. De often sounds like vi

July 3, 2019

UriSchleif

Can "den" be used as the accusative "it" in this sentence?

October 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'd use "den" to refer to a masculine or feminine noun.

April 15, 2016

YoCristoFerK

so, why is "det" ?

February 12, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

To refer to a neuter noun.

February 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.