"De liker det."

Translation:They like it.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

Is "Det" supposed to be pronounced "de", or is the voice just robotic?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

"Det" is pronounced like de(ad)

The voice's pitch and pressure is all over the place here though.

3 years ago

SarahT14
SarahT14

I can't even hear the "d", it sounds like "uh" to me. :( Is my ear that bad, or is it the recording?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I can hear the 'd' on the recording, actually more clearly than many people pronounce it. It can be omitted completely: "di liker'eh"

It's always difficult to hear sounds you're not used to paying any mind though, I had the same problem with French initially. I'd recommend supplementing the course with some outside listening practice as well. :)

3 years ago

vnizzle
vnizzle

Any outside listening practice recommendations? :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

NRK is a good place to start for both TV and radio.

3 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

I'd recommend "Soriko Radio". It's an app available for both OS X and Windows where you can listen to a bunch of Norwegian radio stations. Including my favourite; Radio Norge :D You can download it here or directly from the App Store.

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

To me the second 'd' here sounds like a tap [ɾ], as in American English 'd','t' (and most other languages' 'r').

3 years ago

NilMarkas

I was thinking the same thing. It sounds a bit like "De likere." It's like the D is either omitted when following a word that ends in R or the final R sound is pronounced something more like an "American R." I don't remember the IPA character for the latter.

2 years ago

UriSchleif

Can "den" be used as the accusative "it" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'd use "den" to refer to a masculine or feminine noun.

2 years ago

YoCristoFerK

so, why is "det" ?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

To refer to a neuter noun.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.