"Моя подруга - студентка."

Translation:My friend is a student.

3 years ago

9 Comments


furiyy
furiyy

Many Ukrainian-Americans (people born in the west into Ukrainian families) end up using "є" for "to be" (am/is/are) even though native speakers apparently do not. I guess in written form a dash is sometimes used instead.

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

Could подруга also be translated as "girlfriend"?

3 years ago

dmitry.t

Well, if by a 'girlfriend' you mean a female friend, 'подруга' certainly could be translated as 'gf'.

If you'd like to refer to a girl or woman somebody's having a romantic relationship with, you should use '[кохана] дівчина'.

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

Thanks.

3 years ago

.Alasaurus.

What's with the dash?

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

In English we'd say "My friend IS a student" but Ukrainian doesn't use the verb 'to be' in these cases. E.g. "I am a student" is simply "я студент" [literally: I student]. So I think the dash here is supposed to emphasise that the friend IS a student, a sort of = sign.

I know that Russian has some weird punctuation rules that aren't used in English but are not essential to translate the meaning. Perhaps this is also the case in Ukrainian and this is one example.

3 years ago

kokonaught
kokonaught

Exactly what I want to know. It made translating correctly difficult.

3 years ago

desivy38

You don't need the dash when you are comparing to nouns/pronouns. e.g. 'I am a man'. You need a dash when there are more nouns/ pronouns My mother is a woman

3 years ago

.Alasaurus.

Yeah, I mean right now it's easy to just translate it without taking the dashes into account, but later I will probably need to know what it means for sure

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.