"Моя подруга - студентка."

Translation:My friend is a student.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


furiyy

Many Ukrainian-Americans (people born in the west into Ukrainian families) end up using "є" for "to be" (am/is/are) even though native speakers apparently do not. I guess in written form a dash is sometimes used instead.

June 14, 2015

Brutalnyas1

And thats the exact thing i miss on Ukrainian and Russian. As Slovak its just so weird not seeing it there

June 9, 2019

RaymondLee10

Could подруга also be translated as "girlfriend"?

May 26, 2015

dmitry.t

Well, if by a 'girlfriend' you mean a female friend, 'подруга' certainly could be translated as 'gf'.

If you'd like to refer to a girl or woman somebody's having a romantic relationship with, you should use '[кохана] дівчина'.

May 26, 2015

RaymondLee10

Thanks.

May 26, 2015

.Alasaurus.

What's with the dash?

May 30, 2015

shlyovich

In English we'd say "My friend IS a student" but Ukrainian doesn't use the verb 'to be' in these cases. E.g. "I am a student" is simply "я студент" [literally: I student]. So I think the dash here is supposed to emphasise that the friend IS a student, a sort of = sign.

I know that Russian has some weird punctuation rules that aren't used in English but are not essential to translate the meaning. Perhaps this is also the case in Ukrainian and this is one example.

June 1, 2015

kokonaught

Exactly what I want to know. It made translating correctly difficult.

May 30, 2015

desivy38

You don't need the dash when you are comparing to nouns/pronouns. e.g. 'I am a man'. You need a dash when there are more nouns/ pronouns My mother is a woman

June 7, 2015

.Alasaurus.

Yeah, I mean right now it's easy to just translate it without taking the dashes into account, but later I will probably need to know what it means for sure

May 31, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.