"Norsk er lett å lære."

Translation:Norwegian is easy to learn.

5/26/2015, 12:20:03 AM

52 Comments


alan.schmi3

Ikke for meg!

7/3/2015, 2:46:12 AM

babbeloergosum

Norsk er lett for meg fordi jeg snakker tysk :)

6/2/2015, 6:55:11 PM

paroleparole

Ja, det er det.

5/26/2015, 12:20:03 AM

karola_w

D'accord...

7/4/2015, 9:30:56 PM

vampirecosplayer

Sentence: Norwegian is easy to learn. Me: (types in "Norwegian is easy to teach.") Me: :') Life hurts

8/25/2016, 2:02:03 AM

NorskSpiller

Same

4/16/2018, 12:58:07 AM

valis_90

I'm native Ukrainian and Russian speaker and I can say that Norwegian is harder than English but no so much.

10/20/2015, 10:38:28 AM

vintovka

I think Russian is harder than Norwegian for English speakers.)

5/25/2016, 1:15:56 PM

valis_90

On the whole, Slavic languages are far harder than Germanic ones, I think.

6/4/2016, 11:55:26 AM

LaviniaCaroline

I think is easy for a german to learn a scandinavian language or any other germanic language, just like for a russian is easier to learn any other slavic language like polish, ukrainian for example. As a romanian I found germanic languages quite difficult to learn while spanish, italian are very easy for me since it's a latin based language.

11/5/2016, 2:39:35 PM

Huskinson

Maybe it depends on one's individual perception cause i'm native Rus speaker too and i do not find Norwegian harder than English for any reason (even considering the fact it has got a lot of dialects). In some places it's even easier e.g. the grammar and pronunciation (but this one is quite subjective though).

6/4/2017, 10:35:45 PM

Beiar

I am a native Ukrainian and Russian speaker as well, but since I know English to a decent extent, Norwegian is not as hard as it would have been if for example I hadn't had sufficient knowledge of English prior to taking this course, but there are words similar to our languages, such as tallerken, appelsin, sjåfør, kontor et cetera.

12/15/2018, 12:54:09 PM

Zekariah7

I disagree, spanish was easier for me. I think, at least the pronunciations were consistent with the written language XD

6/19/2016, 7:43:33 AM

LaviniaCaroline

Indeed germanic languages aren't phonetical. But the easiest language to learn is the one wich is most related to your mother tongue. For a swedish person, norwegian is very easy just like for an italian to learn spanish, french or whatever. :)

11/5/2016, 2:42:18 PM

MeretorBab

Why is "to teach" not accepted here for "å lære"?

8/3/2016, 6:03:39 AM

Anandamid
  • Å lære = To learn
  • Å lære deg = To teach you
  • Å lære seg = To teach oneself

Example: La meg lære deg = Let me teach you.

12/4/2016, 10:51:15 AM

FredCapp

I guess that'll learn 'em.

12/5/2016, 3:10:10 AM

charlesisbozo

So does "light" translate as "lett", while "easy" can be either "enkel" or "lett"?

2/6/2016, 3:29:36 PM

Deliciae
Mod

lett = easy, light (of weight or gravity)
enkel = simple, single (as opposed to double)

There's some overlap, in the same way as "easy" and "simple" can overlap in English.

Note that "enkel" cannot mean "single" as in not in a relationship.

2/19/2018, 12:47:58 PM

vhqpa
Plus

... until you get to på/i prepostions.

11/29/2016, 11:14:41 PM

FredCapp

Yes and no. The spelling rules vis a vis the actual pronunciation confuses me. Too many ways to make the sh sound for one.

8/18/2016, 1:37:37 AM

RaleighStarbuck

I agree about the 'sh' sound in Norwegian- 'sj,' 'skj,' 'ski,' 'ki,' 'kj,' 'ky,' 'sl-,' 'rs'- BUT to be fair, English is just as bad- all the following words are pronounced with 'sh' and all of them represent the sound differently: flesh, sugar, pressure, fuchsia, patient, ocean, machine, special, crescendo. And that is just one sound- English has a very irregular orthography in general (the sounds represented by 'ough' is another often cited example).

8/18/2016, 5:12:23 AM

FredCapp

I never said that English was any better. In fact, I am in agreement about everything which you say here.

The perfect auxiliary (or 2nd) language for everyone would be one with regular orthography, simple rules, and no irregular anything…

Can you think of one like that?

8/18/2016, 4:24:33 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Yep- Esperanto! (which apparently you are learning!) :) Mi lernis Esperanton antaŭ longe sed mi estas forgesinta multo. (I had to look up a few of those words...)

8/18/2016, 5:14:58 PM

mprdo

Raleigh and Fred: you guys got it right! PHOTI is pronounced "fish" where PH is the "f" as in PHILADELPHIA; the O is sounded as "i" in WOMEN and the TI is "sh" in NATION. ..:-) 10Sept17

9/10/2017, 2:42:00 PM

Dakota_Marz

is "lett" an adjective describing "norsk" or an adverb describing "å lære"? I would guess adjective because if i remember correctly adverbs almost always come after the verb?

1/17/2016, 7:51:23 PM

hmada993

when do I use lett and lys?

8/6/2016, 11:24:48 AM

Anandamid

Lett =

easy / simple

light (weight)

used to describe content in beverages (typically referring to fat, sugar, alcohol)

  • Dette kryssordet er lett! (This crossword is easy!)
  • Denne boken er kjempelett/veldig lett. (This book weighs very little.)
  • Dette er lettmelk. (This is lowfat milk.)
  • Dette er lettøl, ikke lettbrus. (This is lager beer, not diet soda.)
  • En lettlest bok. (An easy read (book))
  • Lette vekter på treningssenteret. (Light weights at the gym.)
  • Litt lett lesing (A bit of light reading.)
  • Det er lett å lære Norsk. (It's easy to learn Norwegian.)
  • Lett som en fjær. (Light as a feather.)

Lys =

light (source of light)
bright

+

å lyse = to shine

  • Det lyser fra lanternene (Light shines from the lanterns.)
  • Et lys har en flamme. (A candle has a flame.)
  • Lyset ute er skarpt. (The light outside is bright.)
  • Denne veggmalingen er lysere enn den i/på kjøkkenet. (This wall paint is brighter than the one in the kitchen.)
  • Månelys / sollys. (moonlight / sunlight.)
  • Å lyse opp veien. (to light up the way.)
  • Så lyst det er her! Jeg trenger solbriller. (It's so bright here! I need sunglasses.)
8/17/2016, 6:33:26 AM

Wesseldoremi

For Dutch speakers it is

10/20/2016, 5:08:51 PM

knaprisen

For someone who is a native Swedish speaker and knows quite a lot of Danish I must second this

1/11/2017, 11:36:43 AM

svenska1227

For Germanic language speakers, it is basically memorizing a bunch of vocab with some grammar!

2/14/2017, 9:47:47 PM

bockscarhobo

It's harder when you don't have anyone to talk to and practice. Jeg snakker norsk til katten min.

2/19/2018, 12:24:22 PM

forkMe

Norsk er ikke vanskelig å lære, men V2 er

6/9/2016, 1:36:52 AM

AkumaNoKurai

Så sant

11/8/2016, 1:26:56 AM

RaleighStarbuck

So...to say "Norwegian is easy to teach" it would have to be "Norsk er lett å undervise"?

8/25/2016, 3:37:49 PM

Anandamid

That's good! You could also say "Norsk er lett å lære bort". (literally: Norwegian is easy to teach away) implying that someone with knowledge is giving it away with the means to teach what they know to someone else. Anyone can do this, be it a grandparent to a grandchild or a teacher in school. When you say "Norsk er lett å undervise i" (I added an extra i at the end), it's is technically correct too, although the immediate picture that comes to mind is a school setting with a professional educator. A lesson given in school is called "en undervisning", and the teacher "underviser i faget". If you google "undervisning" or "underviser" and go to images, a bunch of classroom setting photos with teachers and students should show up. So both are correct, and a teacher in a classroom is doing both ('lære bort' and 'undervise'), but you could also think of 'lære bort' as more of an informal term, and 'undervisning' implying that the educator has a degree or at least a certificate in what they are teaching.

8/25/2016, 4:12:22 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, det gir mening. Tusen takk.

8/25/2016, 4:53:21 PM

AkumaNoKurai

Definitivt enklere å lære enn andre europeiske språk hvis du snakker engelsk :P

9/15/2016, 7:42:12 PM

Huguenot7

Oh, you little, green, feathery bag of falsity! Actually, Norwegian is much easier after completing the Swedish course, but also fraught with pitfalls because of the sometimes subtle differences.

12/6/2016, 4:39:29 PM

Christian.920

Why is "lett" used here?

12/28/2016, 1:30:33 AM

JenniLingonberry

Norsk er veldig lett for meg, fordi jeg er svensk.

3/16/2017, 12:19:39 PM

Alexfrancis1991

Is there a difference between "lett" and "enkel"?

4/28/2017, 7:46:55 PM

Anandamid

Lett = Easy

Enkel = Simple

4/29/2017, 3:07:31 AM

Huy_Ngo

lære = learn
lærer = teacher
Does not make much sense to me.

6/22/2017, 9:26:55 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Who helps you learn?

2/19/2018, 12:32:50 PM

NyxGreiMus

Thanks for making me feel stupid because its been hard for me o.O

3/28/2018, 2:19:27 PM

Jim270881

Jeg elsker lære Norsk. Det er et vakkert språk

7/16/2018, 3:18:40 PM

ElRoBu

And then we all laughed and laughed and laughed.

12/28/2018, 7:06:41 PM

WoolyPanda

ja, faktisk, for meg det er lettere. I actually thought it would be hard.

3/2/2019, 9:22:18 AM

wrop9

Maybe is easy to learn, but not with Duolingo! :(

1/7/2017, 12:54:32 AM

RaleighStarbuck

You really think so? Hmm, I guess each individual experiences the same thing differently, but I personally find Duolingo quite easy to use and to learn from (and it is more fun than learning from a textbook). To the creators/moderators of this course: I appreciate you so much! Tusen takk!

1/8/2017, 2:04:27 AM

wrop9

Well, if you think you are learning with Duolingo it will be quite nice that you come to Norway and see it for yourself. They have not just two dialects but combination of them and accents as well... In my experience you can learn more if you live with a Norwegian family and they are willing to correct your mistakes. Also, I have to say that I'm quite new to this language and so far it's harder than other languages that I've tried.

1/9/2017, 12:03:53 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.