1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norsk er lett å lære."

"Norsk er lett å lære."

Translation:Norwegian is easy to learn.

May 26, 2015

65 Comments


ChromateX

Practice makes perfect. Repeat sentences a bunch of times, make weird mnemonics, try to think in Norwegian. A good way to learn that is also looking up the most common combinations of words ("chunks").


babbeloergosum

Norsk er lett for meg fordi jeg snakker tysk :)


paroleparole

Ja, det er det.


vampirecosplayer

Sentence: Norwegian is easy to learn. Me: (types in "Norwegian is easy to teach.") Me: :') Life hurts


karola_w

D'accord...


valis_90

I'm native Ukrainian and Russian speaker and I can say that Norwegian is harder than English but no so much.


vintovka

I think Russian is harder than Norwegian for English speakers.)


valis_90

On the whole, Slavic languages are far harder than Germanic ones, I think.


LaviniaCaroline

I think is easy for a german to learn a scandinavian language or any other germanic language, just like for a russian is easier to learn any other slavic language like polish, ukrainian for example. As a romanian I found germanic languages quite difficult to learn while spanish, italian are very easy for me since it's a latin based language.


Millie6459

But English is heavily influenced by Latin too. The Roman empire didn't extend that far into Eastern Europe, places like Poland weren't invaded. Fifty per cent of English words are derived from French anyway. It's a bag of everything, English.


Mathias605668

It's really not. English is a straight up Germanic language with some French vocabulary. The grammar is entirely Germanic though. Btw, yhe Latin influence on English is entirely second hand from French (plus a bitbl of 18th century prescriptivism) and has nothing to do with the extent of the Roman empire.


TheCouragousCat

I speak both English and Polish fluently, and I am (quite obviously) also learning Norwegian. I can confirm that Polish (which is a slavic language) is way more complicated and difficult to learn than germanic languages. Also, I find English easier than Norwegian. I do find however, that in a way, Norwegian has more similarities to polish than I expected. (in terms of sentence structures, similar words etc)


Huskinson

Maybe it depends on one's individual perception cause i'm native Rus speaker too and i do not find Norwegian harder than English for any reason (even considering the fact it has got a lot of dialects). In some places it's even easier e.g. the grammar and pronunciation (but this one is quite subjective though).


Millie6459

English actually has a lot of dialects in England. For example, Yorkshire Tyke, it has many Old English and Old Norsk roots. I can understand it but I don't think many other people could and there are many words (especially farming terms) that most people in Britain will never have heard of before in there life. Here's an example if anyone wants to try to understand it:

A Yorkshire Tyke (1917)

Lines to my Friend, Walter Hampson

Ah’m glad to tell tha, Walter, ‘at thi book is gooin’ well, An’ when tha writes another Ah knaw ‘at it’ll sell; The’r lots gooan into th’ trenches, an’ on to th’ battlefield, An’ caused monny a rahnd o’ laughter when it’s wit hes been revealed. An’ “Tykes Abrooad” ‘ll bless tha for monny a year to come, An’ Tykes at hooam’ll not forget when marchin’ to the drum. Sooa heears my paw, Ah’ll let tha knaw ‘at Ah’m a Yorkshire Tyke, An’ glad to meet a brother pup--especially one Ah like. Ah’m hoapin’ Ah’ s’all see tha, an’ that afooar so long, An’ then we’ll chat things ower wi’ bacca, pipe an’ song.

HENRY HUDSON May, 1917


Mathias605668

It's not really hard to understand (though I am sure it would be when spiken quickly). I don't see any non standard vocabulary in that particular text, though, and none derived from ON specifically. Scots on the other hand has a lot more clearly Norse words.


Millie6459

For me, it would be quite easy to understand spoken quickly but I come from Yorkshire.


Beiar

I am a native Ukrainian and Russian speaker as well, but since I know English to a decent extent, Norwegian is not as hard as it would have been if for example I hadn't had sufficient knowledge of English prior to taking this course, but there are words similar to our languages, such as tallerken, appelsin, sjåfør, kontor et cetera.


Zek256

I disagree, spanish was easier for me. I think, at least the pronunciations were consistent with the written language XD


LaviniaCaroline

Indeed germanic languages aren't phonetical. But the easiest language to learn is the one wich is most related to your mother tongue. For a swedish person, norwegian is very easy just like for an italian to learn spanish, french or whatever. :)


aceticmonk

Why is "to teach" not accepted here for "å lære"?


Anandamid
  • Å lære = To learn
  • Å lære deg = To teach you
  • Å lære seg = To teach oneself

Example: La meg lære deg = Let me teach you.


FredCapp

I guess that'll learn 'em.


vhqpa

... until you get to på/i prepostions.


charlesisbozo

So does "light" translate as "lett", while "easy" can be either "enkel" or "lett"?


Deliciae

lett = easy, light (of weight or gravity)
enkel = simple, single (as opposed to double)

There's some overlap, in the same way as "easy" and "simple" can overlap in English.

Note that "enkel" cannot mean "single" as in not in a relationship.


FredCapp

Yes and no. The spelling rules vis a vis the actual pronunciation confuses me. Too many ways to make the sh sound for one.


RaleighStarbuck

I agree about the 'sh' sound in Norwegian- 'sj,' 'skj,' 'ski,' 'ki,' 'kj,' 'ky,' 'sl-,' 'rs'- BUT to be fair, English is just as bad- all the following words are pronounced with 'sh' and all of them represent the sound differently: flesh, sugar, pressure, fuchsia, patient, ocean, machine, special, crescendo. And that is just one sound- English has a very irregular orthography in general (the sounds represented by 'ough' is another often cited example).


FredCapp

I never said that English was any better. In fact, I am in agreement about everything which you say here.

The perfect auxiliary (or 2nd) language for everyone would be one with regular orthography, simple rules, and no irregular anything…

Can you think of one like that?


RaleighStarbuck

Yep- Esperanto! (which apparently you are learning!) :) Mi lernis Esperanton antaŭ longe sed mi estas forgesinta multo. (I had to look up a few of those words...)


mprdo

Raleigh and Fred: you guys got it right! PHOTI is pronounced "fish" where PH is the "f" as in PHILADELPHIA; the O is sounded as "i" in WOMEN and the TI is "sh" in NATION. ..:-) 10Sept17


Candidandelion

Cough, bough, enough, dough, through, nought, thorough (British rather than American pronunciation). Did I miss any?


bockscarhobo

It's harder when you don't have anyone to talk to and practice. Jeg snakker norsk til katten min.


hmada993

when do I use lett and lys?


Anandamid

Lett =

easy / simple

light (weight)

used to describe content in beverages (typically referring to fat, sugar, alcohol)

  • Dette kryssordet er lett! (This crossword is easy!)
  • Denne boken er kjempelett/veldig lett. (This book weighs very little.)
  • Dette er lettmelk. (This is lowfat milk.)
  • Dette er lettøl, ikke lettbrus. (This is lager beer, not diet soda.)
  • En lettlest bok. (An easy read (book))
  • Lette vekter på treningssenteret. (Light weights at the gym.)
  • Litt lett lesing (A bit of light reading.)
  • Det er lett å lære Norsk. (It's easy to learn Norwegian.)
  • Lett som en fjær. (Light as a feather.)

Lys =

light (source of light)
bright

+

å lyse = to shine

  • Det lyser fra lanternene (Light shines from the lanterns.)
  • Et lys har en flamme. (A candle has a flame.)
  • Lyset ute er skarpt. (The light outside is bright.)
  • Denne veggmalingen er lysere enn den i/på kjøkkenet. (This wall paint is brighter than the one in the kitchen.)
  • Månelys / sollys. (moonlight / sunlight.)
  • Å lyse opp veien. (to light up the way.)
  • Så lyst det er her! Jeg trenger solbriller. (It's so bright here! I need sunglasses.)

hmada993

Tusen takk for hjelpen.


ElRoBu

And then we all laughed and laughed and laughed.


Dakota_Marz

is "lett" an adjective describing "norsk" or an adverb describing "å lære"? I would guess adjective because if i remember correctly adverbs almost always come after the verb?


RaleighStarbuck

So...to say "Norwegian is easy to teach" it would have to be "Norsk er lett å undervise"?


Anandamid

That's good! You could also say "Norsk er lett å lære bort". (literally: Norwegian is easy to teach away) implying that someone with knowledge is giving it away with the means to teach what they know to someone else. Anyone can do this, be it a grandparent to a grandchild or a teacher in school. When you say "Norsk er lett å undervise i" (I added an extra i at the end), it's is technically correct too, although the immediate picture that comes to mind is a school setting with a professional educator. A lesson given in school is called "en undervisning", and the teacher "underviser i faget". If you google "undervisning" or "underviser" and go to images, a bunch of classroom setting photos with teachers and students should show up. So both are correct, and a teacher in a classroom is doing both ('lære bort' and 'undervise'), but you could also think of 'lære bort' as more of an informal term, and 'undervisning' implying that the educator has a degree or at least a certificate in what they are teaching.


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, det gir mening. Tusen takk.


Wesseldoremi

For Dutch speakers it is


knaprisen

For someone who is a native Swedish speaker and knows quite a lot of Danish I must second this


svenska1227

For Germanic language speakers, it is basically memorizing a bunch of vocab with some grammar!


forkMe

Norsk er ikke vanskelig å lære, men V2 er


AkumaNoKurai

Definitivt enklere å lære enn andre europeiske språk hvis du snakker engelsk :P


NyxGreiMus

Thanks for making me feel stupid because its been hard for me o.O


Jan_D_13

On the one hand: Yes, it is! At least if your native language is from the same family of languages (german for me). Grammar is about the same, no trouble understanding how grammatical genders work and even some expressions are very much the same ("Det står i avisen" for example. It's just the same in german!).

On the other hand: It's very difficult to get the difference between "vanskelig" and "veldig" into my head. I still confuse the two. And those little differences between german and norwegian drive me crazy. "bruke" sounds so much like the german "brauchen", which means "to need". But "bruke" means "to use" (similar to the german "gebrauchen"). And the grammar in constructs like "boken min" still confuses me. I mean, I understand that this is how you say it in norwegian, but I still want to use "min bok" at first glance.


DrOctagonapus

Norsk adjektiver er ikke lett!


Huguenot7

Oh, you little, green, feathery bag of falsity! Actually, Norwegian is much easier after completing the Swedish course, but also fraught with pitfalls because of the sometimes subtle differences.


Christian.920

Why is "lett" used here?


JenniLingonberry

Norsk er veldig lett for meg, fordi jeg er svensk.


Alexfrancis1991

Is there a difference between "lett" and "enkel"?


Anandamid

Lett = Easy

Enkel = Simple


Huy_Ngo

lære = learn
lærer = teacher
Does not make much sense to me.


Deliciae

Who helps you learn?


Jim270881

Jeg elsker lære Norsk. Det er et vakkert språk


SaamonRoe

ja, faktisk, for meg det er lettere. I actually thought it would be hard.


Tupilaq

Det er lett for deg å si :-/


Sam278989

It's all relative.


FredCapp

Yes, I learned more from my relatives than anyplace else


TheSnowKing

Especially when English is your native language and you took German for a few years.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.