"Norsk er lett å lære."

Translation:Norwegian is easy to learn.

3 years ago

49 Comments


alan.schmi3

Ikke for meg!

3 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Norsk er lett for meg fordi jeg snakker tysk :)

3 years ago

paroleparole
paroleparole

Ja, det er det.

3 years ago

karola_w
karola_w

D'accord...

3 years ago

vampirecosplayer

Sentence: Norwegian is easy to learn. Me: (types in "Norwegian is easy to teach.") Me: :') Life hurts

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

Same

7 months ago

valis_90

I'm native Ukrainian and Russian speaker and I can say that Norwegian is harder than English but no so much.

3 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

I think Russian is harder than Norwegian for English speakers.)

2 years ago

valis_90

On the whole, Slavic languages are far harder than Germanic ones, I think.

2 years ago

LaviniaCaroline

I think is easy for a german to learn a scandinavian language or any other germanic language, just like for a russian is easier to learn any other slavic language like polish, ukrainian for example. As a romanian I found germanic languages quite difficult to learn while spanish, italian are very easy for me since it's a latin based language.

2 years ago

Huskinson

Maybe it depends on one's individual perception cause i'm native Rus speaker too and i do not find Norwegian harder than English for any reason (even considering the fact it has got a lot of dialects). In some places it's even easier e.g. the grammar and pronunciation (but this one is quite subjective though).

1 year ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

I disagree, spanish was easier for me. I think, at least the pronunciations were consistent with the written language XD

2 years ago

LaviniaCaroline

Indeed germanic languages aren't phonetical. But the easiest language to learn is the one wich is most related to your mother tongue. For a swedish person, norwegian is very easy just like for an italian to learn spanish, french or whatever. :)

2 years ago

MeretorBab
MeretorBab

Why is "to teach" not accepted here for "å lære"?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid
  • Å lære = To learn
  • Å lære deg = To teach you
  • Å lære seg = To teach oneself

Example: La meg lære deg = Let me teach you.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I guess that'll learn 'em.

1 year ago

charlesisbozo

So does "light" translate as "lett", while "easy" can be either "enkel" or "lett"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

lett = easy, light (of weight or gravity)
enkel = simple, single (as opposed to double)

There's some overlap, in the same way as "easy" and "simple" can overlap in English.

Note that "enkel" cannot mean "single" as in not in a relationship.

8 months ago

vhqpa
vhqpa

... until you get to på/i prepostions.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes and no. The spelling rules vis a vis the actual pronunciation confuses me. Too many ways to make the sh sound for one.

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I agree about the 'sh' sound in Norwegian- 'sj,' 'skj,' 'ski,' 'ki,' 'kj,' 'ky,' 'sl-,' 'rs'- BUT to be fair, English is just as bad- all the following words are pronounced with 'sh' and all of them represent the sound differently: flesh, sugar, pressure, fuchsia, patient, ocean, machine, special, crescendo. And that is just one sound- English has a very irregular orthography in general (the sounds represented by 'ough' is another often cited example).

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I never said that English was any better. In fact, I am in agreement about everything which you say here.

The perfect auxiliary (or 2nd) language for everyone would be one with regular orthography, simple rules, and no irregular anything…

Can you think of one like that?

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Yep- Esperanto! (which apparently you are learning!) :) Mi lernis Esperanton antaŭ longe sed mi estas forgesinta multo. (I had to look up a few of those words...)

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Raleigh and Fred: you guys got it right! PHOTI is pronounced "fish" where PH is the "f" as in PHILADELPHIA; the O is sounded as "i" in WOMEN and the TI is "sh" in NATION. ..:-) 10Sept17

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

is "lett" an adjective describing "norsk" or an adverb describing "å lære"? I would guess adjective because if i remember correctly adverbs almost always come after the verb?

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

when do I use lett and lys?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

Lett =

easy / simple

light (weight)

used to describe content in beverages (typically referring to fat, sugar, alcohol)

  • Dette kryssordet er lett! (This crossword is easy!)
  • Denne boken er kjempelett/veldig lett. (This book weighs very little.)
  • Dette er lettmelk. (This is lowfat milk.)
  • Dette er lettøl, ikke lettbrus. (This is lager beer, not diet soda.)
  • En lettlest bok. (An easy read (book))
  • Lette vekter på treningssenteret. (Light weights at the gym.)
  • Litt lett lesing (A bit of light reading.)
  • Det er lett å lære Norsk. (It's easy to learn Norwegian.)
  • Lett som en fjær. (Light as a feather.)

Lys =

light (source of light)
bright

+

å lyse = to shine

  • Det lyser fra lanternene (Light shines from the lanterns.)
  • Et lys har en flamme. (A candle has a flame.)
  • Lyset ute er skarpt. (The light outside is bright.)
  • Denne veggmalingen er lysere enn den i/på kjøkkenet. (This wall paint is brighter than the one in the kitchen.)
  • Månelys / sollys. (moonlight / sunlight.)
  • Å lyse opp veien. (to light up the way.)
  • Så lyst det er her! Jeg trenger solbriller. (It's so bright here! I need sunglasses.)
2 years ago

knaprisen
knaprisen

For someone who is a native Swedish speaker and knows quite a lot of Danish I must second this

1 year ago

yay1227

For Germanic language speakers, it is basically memorizing a bunch of vocab with some grammar!

1 year ago

bockscarhobo

It's harder when you don't have anyone to talk to and practice. Jeg snakker norsk til katten min.

8 months ago

forkMe

Norsk er ikke vanskelig å lære, men V2 er

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Så sant

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

So...to say "Norwegian is easy to teach" it would have to be "Norsk er lett å undervise"?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

That's good! You could also say "Norsk er lett å lære bort". (literally: Norwegian is easy to teach away) implying that someone with knowledge is giving it away with the means to teach what they know to someone else. Anyone can do this, be it a grandparent to a grandchild or a teacher in school. When you say "Norsk er lett å undervise i" (I added an extra i at the end), it's is technically correct too, although the immediate picture that comes to mind is a school setting with a professional educator. A lesson given in school is called "en undervisning", and the teacher "underviser i faget". If you google "undervisning" or "underviser" and go to images, a bunch of classroom setting photos with teachers and students should show up. So both are correct, and a teacher in a classroom is doing both ('lære bort' and 'undervise'), but you could also think of 'lære bort' as more of an informal term, and 'undervisning' implying that the educator has a degree or at least a certificate in what they are teaching.

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Ah, det gir mening. Tusen takk.

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Definitivt enklere å lære enn andre europeiske språk hvis du snakker engelsk :P

2 years ago

Wesseldoremi

For Dutch speakers it is

2 years ago

Huguenot7
Huguenot7

Oh, you little, green, feathery bag of falsity! Actually, Norwegian is much easier after completing the Swedish course, but also fraught with pitfalls because of the sometimes subtle differences.

1 year ago

Christian.920

Why is "lett" used here?

1 year ago

JenniLingonberry

Norsk er veldig lett for meg, fordi jeg er svensk.

1 year ago

Alexfrancis1991

Is there a difference between "lett" and "enkel"?

1 year ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

Lett = Easy

Enkel = Simple

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

lære = learn
lærer = teacher
Does not make much sense to me.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Who helps you learn?

8 months ago

NyxGreiMus

Thanks for making me feel stupid because its been hard for me o.O

7 months ago

Jim270881

Jeg elsker lære Norsk. Det er et vakkert språk

4 months ago

wrop9
wrop9

Maybe is easy to learn, but not with Duolingo! :(

1 year ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

You really think so? Hmm, I guess each individual experiences the same thing differently, but I personally find Duolingo quite easy to use and to learn from (and it is more fun than learning from a textbook). To the creators/moderators of this course: I appreciate you so much! Tusen takk!

1 year ago

wrop9
wrop9

Well, if you think you are learning with Duolingo it will be quite nice that you come to Norway and see it for yourself. They have not just two dialects but combination of them and accents as well... In my experience you can learn more if you live with a Norwegian family and they are willing to correct your mistakes. Also, I have to say that I'm quite new to this language and so far it's harder than other languages that I've tried.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.