"Мої батьки"

Translation:My parents

May 26, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChloeElisabethC

Can this also mean "my fathers"?


Vinnfred

If you have several of those, yes I believe


Johan855578

Nowadays you can have two fathers or two mothers.


AleliaMats

That is what i thought but i git it wrong


wood_eater

It means they have added it now. My fathers are accepted :)


Johan855578

If "батько" is father and "батьки" are parents, what is the word for a single parent in ukrainian?


Enzfj2

You have to say "один з батьків"... In Spanish, they also have 'padres' for parents.


CodeLoader

Why does к before и sound soft here, more like in кіт?


marina199733

That's weird, usually consonants do not become soft before и


Jamil007

The "b" letter sounds like "ch" in english. батьки sounds like BATCHKE... Kindly correct me if i'm wrong


ddonald77

The "ь" has no sound of its own, but changes the sound of the letter before it (in this case the "т"). As you say it, you widen your lips like a big smile, and let some air escape over your tongue as you release. In this case it would sound like a tiny, short "s", though it's easy to see how it could sound like a "tch" to some ears. It would be more clear with a live speaker (in person).


VeldaPidhi

how do I write ukrainian father or parents in english leters

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.