"She does not like bears."

Translation:Hun liker ikke bjørner.

3 years ago

4 Comments


benx100

how does "hun liker ei bjørner" mean she does not like bears? Doesn't ei mean "a" neuter?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I took "ei" out of the best responses. "Ei" is just another possible alternative for "ikke," used in some parts of Norway.

3 years ago

ScottCole3
ScottCole3

Is there a reason why "Hun liker bjørner ikke" is not a valid response? Maybe I'm just getting it confused with "nicht" in German.

2 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

The adverb ikke has to go right after the verb. ***Note that there are exceptions to this, but the most common exception is with pronouns. So "she doesn't like bears" would be «hun liker ikke bjørner» BUT "she doesn't like him" would be «hun liker ham ikke».

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.