"Non danno caramelle ai cavalli."

Translation:They do not give candies to the horses.

September 27, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mistaF

why can't it be "I [or they] don't give candy to horses [in general]". Io bevo l'acqua can mean I drink water, you don't have to say I drink the water.


blazmah

Perhaps you could use "si" pronoun here, though I'm not sure. Perhaps this one is correct:

Non si dà caramelle ai cavalli. - One does not give candies to horses.


Dr.Moir1

That would have been better. I wrote (as an imperative) "Do not give candies to the horses" and it was marked incorrect. But the sentiment is still they. THEY are not supposed to do THIS.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no "supposed to" in the sentence. It's simply a report on their actions: They do not give candies to the horses. Non danno caramelle ai cavalli.


An3Bar

imperative always adresses the 2nd person (you = tu / voi). Danno is 3rd person plural. Therefore, it cannot be imperative. If it was "non date", then you'd have been right. (btw, I did the same mistake on the first attempt)


rakalaw18

Can someone explain "ai" to me?


shjasani

Both 'al' and 'ai' are used to say to the. 'Al' is used when the subject is singular - Non dai caramella al cavallo. 'Ai' is used when the subject is plural - Non dai caramella ai cavalli. I think this is correct.


Franco_Incitti

"Ai" is the combination of "a" and "i" or "to" and "the".


GiovannaContu

I answered "They don't give the horses sweets" why is this wrong?


LaraLoureiro

Hi there. I think it's because of the order in which the words appear, not because it's American English. The sencente is 'Non danno caramelle ai cavalli', so you should end your sentence with horses. At least, this is what I've noticed during other lessons.


paupel

I read the conjugation and I saw: io DÒ, tu dai, lui/lei DA Whereas WordReference says: io DO, tu dai, lui/lei DÀ Why this difference in accents? Can someone explain it to me? Thx!


sclare92

Which part suggests it's "they"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb conjugation.

DARE (TO GIVE)
io do = I give
tu dai = you give (s)
lui/lei da = he/she gives
noi diamo = we give
voi date = you give (pl)
loro danno = they give


Anne609994

Methinks I also need a text book to sort these conjugations out.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can use Google Translate to learn the infinitive and then get the conjugation chart from https://www.italian-verbs.com/

Dare is slightly irregular because of what happens with the stem*, but most verbs in Italian are regular and slot into the following templates:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

* (two other examples of irregular verbs include bere, which is another slightly irregular verb due to what happens with the stem, and andare, which is very irregular due to something called suppletion**)

** (suppletion means it uses different words from different sources; the irregular English verb "to be" is the result of suppletion)


Sara718404

Why is it wrong to include 'le' before caramelle? 'Non danno le caramelle ai cavailli'. Am I wrong in thinking it's usual to always include the definite article?


H0nulele

Just like English, it's not the same saying "dont give candy (in general, any candy) to the horses" and "don't give THE candy (this candy specifically) to the horses".


nspul

I got everything correct except I put sweets instead of candies!! Not fair that it's been marked as wrong surely!


Davoskan

How do you say: "You all don't give candy to the girls". My attempt: "Non date caramelle a le regazze". "Ale" or "a le" ? Grazie.


Amanthi

Very helpful. Thank you :)


jack3361

caramelle is plural?


RafaelVescia

Yep.. LA caramellA (singular) // LE caramellE (plural).


Jazger

Does Duolingo provide conjugation lists?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It used to.

There are other places online that conjugate verbs, but you need to know the infinitive. That can be discovered with a bit of Googling, though: translate "to give" into italian for example gives you dare.

From there you can go to places like https://www.italian-verbs.com/ and enter "dare", which gives you this: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=dare

Most (although not all) verbs are regular, and regular verbs follow a template for conjugation depending on whether their stem ends in -are, -ere, or -ire. There are two different ways to conjugate regular -ire verbs, though, and apparently you just need to memorize which verbs take the special conjugation.


https://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg


Nick859481

Because THAT is how an animal dies!


safibta

"Sweets are not given to the horses" - Is this a correct translation?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You're transforming an active sentence into a passive one. That's an entirely different grammatical construction and completely bypasses who is doing the giving.


BedirhanYilmazz

How would one say "Don't give candies to the horses." if not this way?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For the infinitive DARE, "TO GIVE", the present indicative is:

io do = I give
tu dai = you give (s)
lui/lei da = he/she gives
noi diamo = we give
voi date = you give (pl)
loro danno = they give

For your sentence you need the imperative mood. In this case, since dare is a little irregular, it would be non da' for "tu" and non date for "voi".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=dare
Imperative is at the bottom.


OscarVazqu678746

In the US, it is also said candy in general, and it's just as good as candies. In fact "candies" sounds weird.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Candy" is one of those nouns that can be both countable (discrete) and non-countable (mass).

"Candy" as a category or concept is non-countable:
He eats too much candy.
Look at all that candy!

"Candy" as specific instantiations or sub-types is countable:
There are too many candies to name.
What are all these candies?


stewart634775

When do you use 'ai' and 'al', don't they both mean 'to the'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian has different words for "the" depending on whether the word is masculine or feminine, singular or plural, and what sound the next word begins with.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png


AaronMSmith1

"Don't" isn't an acceptable contraction for "do not"? Wrong


davidRuggi1

Since when is it a requirement to have loro before the (loro understood) danno???


JeanPhilip714244

what type of translation is that . it's stupid


JustinGSJ

This has a bit of a ring to it.. is it a proverb (perhaps along the lines of the Biblical injunction not to cast pearls before swine)?


Ajdin256430

In this you guys sre missing certain words which are not allowing to finish the sentence


Sonja522715

I write it correctly


PeterTaras

Bloody hell don't and do not!!!! It's the bloody same. Fix it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.