"L'estate è finita."

Translation:The summer ended.

December 26, 2012

26 Comments


leonardicus

Finire is normally conjugated with the auxilliary "avere" in passato prossimo. Here, finita is used as an adjective, and therefore present indicative of essere is used. Also, in expressions of time, weather and seasons, essere is used.

December 31, 2012

Lloydo3000

Is it really an adjective? In the English translations, it seems like a verb to me (summer did something).

February 15, 2014

Jackherbach12

That would be "L'estate si ha finito" I believe

February 27, 2015

Jackherbach12

So for those certain cases, essere is always used followed by the adjective/past participle? " the spring ended" = la primavera e finita?

February 27, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

L'inverno sta arrivando

August 17, 2015

CelebrianArwen

This is one of the saddest sentences on here.

March 30, 2016

phoebepeebles

Literally and figuratively.

March 30, 2016

phil521387

Personally, I wrote "summer is ended" and it wasn't allowed. It seemed OK to me, familiar somehow: then I remembered that it's the title of a Christina Rosetti poem. If it's good enough for Christina then it's good enough for me, whatever DL thinks.

July 7, 2017

00giraffa

A lot of variations are marked incorrect. I said "Summer is done" which is similar to yours and acceptable English. Summer has ended, summer is over, summer is done, summer has finished, summer is finished. It seems that there is very little effort made to allow variations leaving us to play guessing games with Duolingo.

May 6, 2019

MaElMu

Is this sentence an example of finire when it is used intransitively?

'finire: Transitive verb (takes a direct object) or intransitive verb (does not take a direct object) (conjugated below with the auxiliary verb avere; when used intransitively, it is conjugated with the auxiliary verb essere)' (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_finire.htm)

October 23, 2014

Marie-Clau488985

I said: Summer is ended, and DL said I was wrong! What is incorrect, please?

January 9, 2019

lesliebgordon

If "The summer's finished" is accepted, "the summer is finished" should be as well.

January 4, 2013

leonardicus

I disagree. The contraction "summer's" could mean "is" or "has" was shortened. I think it is more correct (in English) to say "summer has finished" than "summer is finished".

"Summer has finished" is a completed past event with no specified time frame for when it was finished.

"Summer is finished" doesn't work because the two verbs contradict each other: "is" is in the present, "finished" is in the past.

January 4, 2013

glennize

What about 'Summer is over'?

January 6, 2013

David1945

It's good

June 14, 2013

phoebepeebles

And "Summer is done"?

February 3, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"Summer is finished" is perfectly good English, is even slightly poetic, and is a more accurate translation of the Italian. "Summer has finished" is also quite valid, and is probably what many people would say. Both are correct. The nuances of using "is" vs. "has" are quite distinct. "is finished" is more immediate (an adjectival use rather than a past participle), carrying with the the idea "is finish [right now/at this moment]", while "has finished/ended" (past participle rather than adjective) is less focused on the time-frame.

I find it peculiar that Duo's "correct" translation is "The summer ended", which has none of the nuance of either "has finished/ended" or "is finished/ended". Duo's "answer" looks like a cheap way of avoiding the issue altogether. I find it especially irritating because, on more than one occasion, I have been marked wrong for using simple past to translate compound tenses.

February 28, 2018

David1945

Well, technically you right but you will hear english people say 'summer is finished' .It is like the example you gave above where finished is used as an adjectives rather than as a verb.

June 20, 2013

Curlygirly

I agree with what you say, leonardicus. But "summer is over" is fine.

June 20, 2013

lrosley

Duo accepted "summer did finish".

December 5, 2015

pauiel

...The harvest is ended...

November 20, 2017

Victopteryx

I'm finding it hard to hear the difference between the end of "estate" and "è." Any advice, or do I just need to practice listening more?

June 26, 2016

blablabho

"è" sounded like "il"

June 6, 2016

JosefKnecht.

salmo - la festa e finita

August 26, 2016

marianop89

"è" didn't supposed to be "is" or "it is" is not not "have/has"

December 26, 2012

Italiano1234567

I agee!!!

March 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.