"Bye!"

Translation:Ha det!

May 26, 2015

30 Comments


btopps

Is this literally "have it"?


taral

It is claimed to be a short form of “ha det bra”, meaning “have it well”. “Ha det bra” can also be used as “bye”.


oriz45

I wrote "vi ses" and it accepted it. that's fine?


Deliciae

If you expect to be seeing them again, yes.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Tay_T7

Someone I know that is a northern native to Norway says that it's "hadet" and not "ha det." Is this true or are both forms accepted? I seem to see "ha det" and "ha det bra" everywhere rather than the two words being together.


Deliciae

The correct way of writing it is "ha det", but when it's pronounced it can often sound like one word.


JulieGydeg

This word is written wrong. It is correct to write "hadet" and not "ha det". Both are accepted here in Norway. I am from Norway and speaking Norwegian fluently, but I wanted to check if Duolingo got words and sentences written correct.


taral

It‘s common to write “hadet”, so in practice it is perfectly acceptable. But it is not correct according to the official standard, and you won‘t find the word in a dictionary.


annaa52

Sort of like "gonna" and "hafta" in English? Common in speech and some people use it in informal writing, but it's better to learn the correct usage.


TimKerslake

It seems to think I'm saying 'farvel', and that that is correct?!?!?!!!! I have no idea what a 'farvel' is yet... ha det god x


Jaid.

«Farvel» is cognate with the English «farewell», same meaning etc. It is acceptable for «bye». «Ha det god» would be like the English «have a good one».


Xbaremenos

If this literally "have it", why is " har det " wrong ?


turidbrox

"Ha det" is a set expression, which specifically means "bye".

"Har det" means "has it" and cannot be used to say "bye".


AutumnWine

Isn't it also the command form of the verb?


turidbrox

Yes, "Ha!" ("Have!") is the imperative of "å ha" (to have).

"Har" ("am having" or "have") is the indicative.


SteveRussell

I seem to remember 'Hei hei' being an acceptable way to say bye, but apparently not?


TheaBjrkLu

i am a native norwegian and i say "hade" not "ha det" or "adjø." this is just so irritating


Deliciae

As irritating as native Norwegians taking a Bokmål course and complaining about non-Bokmål, dialectical ways of spelling words not being accepted?


NorskSpiller

This is why your my favorite :D


Struwenpeter

My personal Norwegian bloke said the same.


HiImASpaceRock

I thought 'Bye' was Hadet


Deliciae

It's written as one word.


tingtartid99

Hei-a! Hei-a! (running norwegians)


AnchalShaw

Didn't teach it how come they ask it


homersaetr

I have heard the word "adjo" for good by. is that more formal?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.