"Bye!"

Translation:Ha det!

May 26, 2015

32 Comments


btopps

Is this literally "have it"?

May 26, 2015

taral

It is claimed to be a short form of “ha det bra”, meaning “have it well”. “Ha det bra” can also be used as “bye”.

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

May 26, 2015

oriz45

I wrote "vi ses" and it accepted it. that's fine?

May 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you expect to be seeing them again, yes.

May 24, 2016

oriz45

Tusen takk!

May 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

May 24, 2016

Tay_T7

Someone I know that is a northern native to Norway says that it's "hadet" and not "ha det." Is this true or are both forms accepted? I seem to see "ha det" and "ha det bra" everywhere rather than the two words being together.

June 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The correct way of writing it is "ha det", but when it's pronounced it can often sound like one word.

June 3, 2015

JulieGydeg

This word is written wrong. It is correct to write "hadet" and not "ha det". Both are accepted here in Norway. I am from Norway and speaking Norwegian fluently, but I wanted to check if Duolingo got words and sentences written correct.

May 10, 2018

taral

It‘s common to write “hadet”, so in practice it is perfectly acceptable. But it is not correct according to the official standard, and you won‘t find the word in a dictionary.

May 11, 2018

annaa52

Sort of like "gonna" and "hafta" in English? Common in speech and some people use it in informal writing, but it's better to learn the correct usage.

May 28, 2019

TimKerslake

It seems to think I'm saying 'farvel', and that that is correct?!?!?!!!! I have no idea what a 'farvel' is yet... ha det god x

October 7, 2015

Jaid.

«Farvel» is cognate with the English «farewell», same meaning etc. It is acceptable for «bye». «Ha det god» would be like the English «have a good one».

October 8, 2015

TimKerslake

Tusen takk! :)

October 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Ha det godt*

April 8, 2018

Mr-Chakra

That would be a Danish spelling...

June 29, 2018

Xbaremenos

If this literally "have it", why is " har det " wrong ?

May 26, 2015

turidbrox

"Ha det" is a set expression, which specifically means "bye".

"Har det" means "has it" and cannot be used to say "bye".

May 27, 2015

AutumnWine

Isn't it also the command form of the verb?

May 29, 2015

turidbrox

Yes, "Ha!" ("Have!") is the imperative of "å ha" (to have).

"Har" ("am having" or "have") is the indicative.

May 29, 2015

TheaBjrkLu

i am a native norwegian and i say "hade" not "ha det" or "adjø." this is just so irritating

May 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

As irritating as native Norwegians taking a Bokmål course and complaining about non-Bokmål, dialectical ways of spelling words not being accepted?

October 10, 2017

NorskSpiller

This is why your my favorite :D

April 8, 2018

Struwenpeter

My personal Norwegian bloke said the same.

December 6, 2017

SteveRussell

I seem to remember 'Hei hei' being an acceptable way to say bye, but apparently not?

June 1, 2016

AlexanderS113794

how can I know? we didnt learn the world

July 16, 2016

MichaPau

You learn it by doing. There is no other way. You are born into the world and learn.

October 10, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

I thought 'Bye' was Hadet

June 22, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Not Ha det

June 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's written as one word.

October 10, 2017

Marius702627

Hei-a! Hei-a! (running norwegians)

February 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.