1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg velger smørbrødet."

"Jeg velger smørbrødet."

Translation:I choose the sandwich.

May 26, 2015

47 Comments


Cosmmo

sandwich, I CHOOSE YOU!!!!


hmada993

Gotta eat'em all


KrystleLeis

Smorbrod, Jeg velger du!


RileyBeatt

You know you can get the Norwegian keyboard on your phone and switch between them so you can get the Nowegian characters. Åæø


FredCapp

I knew there had to be a pokemon reference here someplace.


Kill4File

Heavy likes sandwich!


arielk81

Are there are any listening tips for distinguishing between smørbrød and smørbrødet, or other similar definite/indefinite nouns?


taral

In my opinion the audio is incorrect. I would tack an ‘e’ onto the end when pronouncing the definite form, and so would say “smørbrø” in the indefinite and “smørbrøe” in the definite.


arielk81

Thanks! I should know better than to rely too heavily on duolingo's audio.


Diane216052

Agreed...there is definitely the 'et' lacking on both audios.


mithrandre

Could any moderator answer here?


varegan1

Can't hear the "et"


NikkieAugspurger

Sandwich would be an awesome Pokémon.


Hanatash

In Soviet Norway, sandwich chooses you.


Diane216052

I got this wrong because the slow audio litetally says smørbrød. There is no 'et' attached and I listened repeatedly.


FredCapp

I have that same problem with this sentence. Someone suggested that it cannot normally be smørbrød with velger. There has to be an et either before the thing chosen, or after it.
When I remember that, it helps.


TARDISToni

But could it not be the indefinite plural, since brød is a monosyllabic neuter noun? 'I choose sandwiches'?


Ks.Tomek

Do I get it right? Th collocation of letters 'r' and 's' is read as 'sh' even when they are in two consecutive word like here? Velge -sh-mørbrødet?


Deliciae

That's correct, especially in hurried speech.

If there's any breathing space between the two words it won't happen, but if they flow together then you get the 'sh' sound across words.


cezarribeiro

After reading up(down) to this point i and seeing only a couple of people who spotted the fainting ''e'' sound[as of the postfix] that shouldve marked the definite case of the noun and the rest making reference to pokemon I didnt expect to find this anzmore so much and was about to ask about - That rather standard german ''s'' pronunciation.

However, once again, you covered it up, Deliciae! X ) So, thank you very much for that insight - it was really interesting to me!


coolleaf

Would this be like saying "I will take the sandwich" when ordering food? Or would it seem rude to say this to a waiter?


AnnaSo900

She does not pronounce the 'et' part! It sounds like she says 'smørbrød'. Not 'smørbrødet'... :( I got this wrong because of that.


Diane216052

You teally should fix this audio!


karanrajag1

Jeg hører smørbrød ikke smørbrødet.


Tiramisucat

does it have to be definitive after "velger"?


marcuslangford

Of course not.

"Jeg velger en smørbrød" is a perfectly acceptable sentence. Not a Norwegian translation of the English sentence, to be clear.


RodU20

Fordi I ER OSTEN!!!


jaronsen

She says "smørbrød" not "smærbrødet"


angellyn1203

I didn't hear any e or et at the end?


IanPeck4

"Velg ditt våpen"

Great Adventure Time reference

https://images.app.goo.gl/bEH68TWcPAK1of7t8


get_brekkered

How all love triangles should end.....


radovanic

Isn't the "T" in "et" silent?


FredCapp

I like to read these comments because they do help me learn, and often laugh, but this comment doesn't make much sense. Are you talking about smørbrødet or smørbrød?


radovanic

Just like in "brodet"


jbolliger_vafud

It sounds like she is sahing smøbrød but it says she is saying smørbrødet


jbolliger_vafud

So how do you know the difference if they sound the exact same?


FredCapp

I'm still armwrestling that one.
(see above)


Porshia153520

It seems an unnatural sentence, would 'choose' be the right word natively?


AltPesti

One has to be careful with the spelling or you choose the sand witch :>

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.