1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De berømte dyrene er ikke hj…

"De berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme."

Translation:The famous animals are not at home.

May 26, 2015

18 Comments


Kenziewildrose

In what context is this intended?


Luke_5.1991

The Australian media has made their way to Johnny Depp's vacation home to inquire about the famous puppies that he smuggled into Australia. "De berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme," his Norwegian traveling companion answers as he opens the door to see a crowd of desperate paparazzi clambering to get inside.


alphalyrae

It's the beginning of the famous animals' voicemail greeting.


badkelly

Unusual sentences like this actually help me learn because at first I think, "Does it really say that? Noooo....." Yep.


Candidandelion

Totally agree - I listened to it three times and had to really pay attention. It was not an obvious thing to say but I was sure I'd written what I'd heard, and it made grammatical sense, so I went for it and was correct.


Heithr

Who's going to sing House of the Rising Sun for us if the famous animals aren't home?


effyleven

I'll give you an up-tick... ... men du må gjøre bedre for å få en lingot.


adamrwh

De - They? Den/Det - The? I’m confused...


Semeltin

De - They - The

Den - It - The

Det - It - The

Edit: To clarify –
"Dyr/et dyr"
"Dyrene/Dyret"
"De/det sover": "They/it", because there is no noun. "The is sleeping" doesn't make any sense in English either.

"De dyrene/det dyret sover": "Those/that", because you mark the definiteness twice – "dyrene/dyret" is already the definite "the animal(s)".

"De berømte dyrene/Det berømte dyret sover": "The" or "Those"/"That", that's because, in Norwegian (and Swedish but funnily enough not in Danish, I don't think) you need two articles when there's an adjective. So, there is nothing that would necessarily indicate a meaning beyond definiteness that is otherwise achieved with the definite form (and a simple article in English).


WillRiedlinger

Jeg tror De kan også, og ofte betyr "Those" på engelsk.


Semeltin

Takk for kommentaren. Jeg husker ikke hvorfor jeg oversatte ordene som artikler.
På norsk brukes "de", "den", "det" ikke slik som artikler eller demonstrativer brukes på engelsk. Bare dobbelbestemningskonstruksjonene "de -ene", "den -en", "det -et" betyr "those" og "that" om det ikke fins noe adjektiv og "the", "those" og "that" om det fins et adjektiv.

Edit: Du har jo rett. I setninger som "Jeg har sett det/ dem" kan "det" også betyr "that" og "dem" "those", tror jeg. Det er ganske vanskelig å tenke på alle muligheter.


RichieGoff

Look at the lesson on the online version of Duolingo when you click on adjectives.


CatMcCat

...says Goldilocks, as she breaks-and-enters the Three Bears' House once more.


Iris27729

Madagascar (2005)


iamrichlol

This is definitely a sentence i'll one day have to use


edoMui

The Budweiser Cyldesdales are not at the farm

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.