"Mine is quite good."

Translation:Meine ist sehr gut.

December 26, 2012

14 Comments


Calamity_Jones

How is "Meine ist sehr gut." a correct translation of "Mine is quite good"? 'sehr' translates to 'very', 'highly', 'greatly' etc, and implies a greater magnitude than 'quite'... Comparing the two, you would say that the Empire State Building is quite tall, but the Burj Khalifa is very tall!

January 3, 2013

Calamity_Jones

Bloody colonists! We need to send the redcoats (back) in!

January 3, 2013

christian

:)

January 3, 2013

anamalena

Thank you for this link. I didn't know that. OK, so both opinions are correct, because both versions of English are correct. According to American E., ''sehr'' is a correct translation, according to British E., which most of the countries learns as the ''official'' version of English, ''sehr'' is wrong. So, there is no correct answer here :) Hm, hm.

November 5, 2013

Musetta

I believe the answer should be "Mein ist ziemlich gut."

December 26, 2012

christian

That doesn't work. It could be "mein(es)s", "meiner", or "meine".

December 26, 2012

Daneg89

I used meines for this one and it said I should have used meins instead. Doesn`t seem right to me...

February 8, 2013

christian

"meines" is not wrong, but "meins" sounds slightly more natural.

February 8, 2013

Musetta

Then, why not: "Meine ist ziemlich gut." ?

January 26, 2013

christian

Follow the link I posted earlier.

January 26, 2013

Musetta

My question is why can't I use "ziemlich" if I use "quite" in the British way? Also see: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&opterrors=0&optpro=0&query=quite&iservice=&comment=&email=

February 14, 2013

christian

It's just not in their system. You can report it if you like.

February 14, 2013

od.

Doesn't mine have different forms depending on the gender in German? >> Meine / Meiner / Meines?

January 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.