"Mine is quite good."

Translation:Meine ist sehr gut.

December 26, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Calamity_Jones

How is "Meine ist sehr gut." a correct translation of "Mine is quite good"? 'sehr' translates to 'very', 'highly', 'greatly' etc, and implies a greater magnitude than 'quite'... Comparing the two, you would say that the Empire State Building is quite tall, but the Burj Khalifa is very tall!


Calamity_Jones

Bloody colonists! We need to send the redcoats (back) in!


[deactivated user]

anamalena

    Thank you for this link. I didn't know that. OK, so both opinions are correct, because both versions of English are correct. According to American E., ''sehr'' is a correct translation, according to British E., which most of the countries learns as the ''official'' version of English, ''sehr'' is wrong. So, there is no correct answer here :) Hm, hm.


Musetta

    I believe the answer should be "Mein ist ziemlich gut."


    [deactivated user]

      That doesn't work. It could be "mein(es)s", "meiner", or "meine".


Daneg89

      I used meines for this one and it said I should have used meins instead. Doesn`t seem right to me...


      [deactivated user]

        "meines" is not wrong, but "meins" sounds slightly more natural.


Musetta

        Then, why not: "Meine ist ziemlich gut." ?


        [deactivated user]

          Follow the link I posted earlier.


          [deactivated user]

            It's just not in their system. You can report it if you like.


od.

            Doesn't mine have different forms depending on the gender in German? >> Meine / Meiner / Meines?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.