1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Historiske ender finnes ikke…

"Historiske ender finnes ikke."

Translation:Historic ducks do not exist.

May 26, 2015

49 Comments


tycoonin

Ah yes. An essential phrase when visiting Norway.


Birdexplorers

For the country that created the Donaldism, I think statement is somewhat ironic. http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donaldisme


Elbose

I'm looking forward to Luke's explanation of when this one would be used. :)


Luke_5.1991

Edward L. Duck, the mallard and entrepreneur responsible for curing polio and solving the Cuban Missile Crisis, has applied for several corporate tax exemptions at the Norwegian Storting due to his "contributions to society at large." The Kingdom of Norway rejected his claim in a formal letter entitled, "Historiske ender finnes ikke." The disgruntled Mr. Duck flew to Sweden on a jet airliner and make an identical case before the authorities in Stockholm. The Swedish government subsequently granted all ducks protected minority status in the country and established an Institute for Ornithological Philanthropy in his name. Now, people the world over flock to Edward-L-Duck-Institutet in Gotland, where Mr. Duck spends his two-month holiday every winter.


PaoloCosmo

Dear Luke, could you provide a link to this fact? I cannot find anything in internet, in English at least.


IanWitham1

Er Sir Francis Drake en historiske end?


Giorgio182480

*and Ja, det er han/den!


kokiri85

For de kan ikke synge


khristofe

Hysterisk ender finnes.


Wengusflengus

how the duck were we supposed to find meaning out of this!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????


Deliciae

Such fowl language.


Brittany837470

The Peabody Hotel ducks and their daily walks seem pretty historic to me: http://www.peabodymemphis.com/peabody-ducks/


australsk

Like other comments this sentence did not make a lot of sense and I wondered why it was presented. But it does highlight an aspect of Duolingo that I enjoy, which is it demonstrates how to have fun with language by generating sentences with all the elements placed correctly.


Deliciae

You may enjoy this one then. :)


australsk

Thank you for the sentence. I did enjoy it and recognized it immediately from the Norwegian before reading the translation. Shows I'm learning norsk, I think.

It was probably Chomsky and similar people that I was referring to in my original comment. That, and how the type of sentence here is reminiscent of children experimenting with language structure and word choice. Something many adults forget.


ktostaam

Oh yes, this is the content I desired. Thank you, Duo.


Bambleweeny57

Daffy Duck finds this statement deeeeeeeeeeththpicable!


CorgiAtom

er avisen Donald Duck berømte i norge?


Deliciae

Ja, det finnes både blader og bøker. Jeg leste mye Donald som barn. :)


EmileZ

What was being smoked when this sentence was composed?


Heithr

Anden uten bukser


kleinphi

Why is it finnes and not finner? Don't all verbs end in -er in their present tense?


Wengusflengus

"-(e)s" is the ending of the passive voice: "det finnes ikke" literally means "it is not found"


amcc4728

How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.


JRadersma

I beg your pardon! I'm shocked.


AnnaSo900

Whenever I see the phrase 'I beg you pardon', I always begin singing 'I never promised you a rose garden'. :) haha!


Tattamin

Men hysteriske ender er mange?


Wengusflengus

en hysterisk and skrev denne setningen


Libor

I d say the nonsensical s should strive to help retention via hints at mnemotechnic references (as in memrise app) Say here it would be historical fins rather than ducks that ikke finnes.


PrmExr2487

It's 20 minutes to midnight. Am I dreaming? Or hallucinating?


carlbranch1

ehm.... Sir Francis Drake for one... ;-)


Kenziewildrose

This is an interesting paradox...


dreforall

Is this an idiom or just a weird sentence?


Ruuebn

It may be a reference to Donaldism, look it up.


jar30pma23

What Donaldism??????


dreforall

I suppose so, but such a weird line to lob at us...


JohnGardne7

Unlike the historic geese who saved Rome (for the time being).


NorskBaguette

The geese of the Capitol did protect some buildings in Ancient Rome (and, according to the legend, they even pushed back a Gaulish attack !)


jnowley

Is it historic or historical?


Deliciae

"Historisk" can have both meanings.


Tyler270102

Donald, Scrooge, Daffy, Darkwing, Howard...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.