"Historiske ender finnes ikke."

Translation:Historic ducks do not exist.

May 26, 2015

35 Comments


tycoonin

Ah yes. An essential phrase when visiting Norway.

September 14, 2015

Birdexplorers

For the country that created the Donaldism, I think statement is somewhat ironic. http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donaldisme

June 3, 2015

Elbose

I'm looking forward to Luke's explanation of when this one would be used. :)

May 31, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Edward L. Duck, the mallard and entrepreneur responsible for curing polio and solving the Cuban Missile Crisis, has applied for several corporate tax exemptions at the Norwegian Storting due to his "contributions to society at large." The Kingdom of Norway rejected his claim in a formal letter entitled, "Historiske ender finnes ikke." The disgruntled Mr. Duck flew to Sweden on a jet airliner and make an identical case before the authorities in Stockholm. The Swedish government subsequently granted all ducks protected minority status in the country and established an Institute for Ornithological Philanthropy in his name. Now, people the world over flock to Edward-L-Duck-Institutet in Gotland, where Mr. Duck spends his two-month holiday every winter.

July 23, 2015

AaronWarwick

Just beautiful.

November 28, 2015

PaoloCosmo

Dear Luke, could you provide a link to this fact? I cannot find anything in internet, in English at least.

February 7, 2016

kokiri85

For de kan ikke synge

June 6, 2015

khristofe

Hysterisk ender finnes.

August 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

*Hysteriske :)

October 24, 2017

Brittany837470

The Peabody Hotel ducks and their daily walks seem pretty historic to me: http://www.peabodymemphis.com/peabody-ducks/

June 22, 2015

australsk

Like other comments this sentence did not make a lot of sense and I wondered why it was presented. But it does highlight an aspect of Duolingo that I enjoy, which is it demonstrates how to have fun with language by generating sentences with all the elements placed correctly.

March 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You may enjoy this one then. :)

October 24, 2017

australsk

Thank you for the sentence. I did enjoy it and recognized it immediately from the Norwegian before reading the translation. Shows I'm learning norsk, I think.

It was probably Chomsky and similar people that I was referring to in my original comment. That, and how the type of sentence here is reminiscent of children experimenting with language structure and word choice. Something many adults forget.

October 24, 2017

Wengusflengus

how the duck were we supposed to find meaning out of this!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????

January 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Such fowl language.

October 24, 2017

IanWitham1

Er Sir Francis Drake en historiske end?

June 14, 2018

CorgiAtom

er avisen Donald Duck berømte i norge?

December 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Ja, det finnes både blader og bøker. Jeg leste mye Donald som barn. :)

December 30, 2015

EmileZ

What was being smoked when this sentence was composed?

December 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Donald Duck holding a cigar

October 24, 2017

Heithr

Anden uten bukser

August 26, 2018

klein-phi

Why is it finnes and not finner? Don't all verbs end in -er in their present tense?

April 13, 2016

Wengusflengus

"-(e)s" is the ending of the passive voice: "det finnes ikke" literally means "it is not found"

April 13, 2016

ktostaam

Oh yes, this is the content I desired. Thank you, Duo.

July 17, 2018

Bambleweeny57

Daffy Duck finds this statement deeeeeeeeeeththpicable!

June 26, 2019

Kenziewildrose

This is an interesting paradox...

May 26, 2015

dreforall

Is this an idiom or just a weird sentence?

June 3, 2015

RubenAndre6

It may be a reference to Donaldism, look it up.

June 7, 2015

jar30pma23

What Donaldism??????

July 19, 2015

dreforall

I suppose so, but such a weird line to lob at us...

June 8, 2015

JRadersma

I beg your pardon! I'm shocked.

September 7, 2015

Tattamin

Men hysteriske ender er mange?

November 22, 2015

Wengusflengus

en hysterisk and skrev denne setningen

January 4, 2016

Libor

I d say the nonsensical s should strive to help retention via hints at mnemotechnic references (as in memrise app) Say here it would be historical fins rather than ducks that ikke finnes.

December 8, 2017

PrmExr2487

It's 20 minutes to midnight. Am I dreaming? Or hallucinating?

July 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.