Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De løper rundt omkring."

Translation:They run around.

3 years ago

23 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Is this literally "they run/are running around around"? Would "De løper rundt" or "De løper omkring" also be grammatically correct sentences, and if so, how does the meaning vary?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

Both “de løper rundt” and “de løper omkring” are also correct. “De løper rundt” could also mean that they are running around something, such as around the house. “De løper rundt omkring” would mean that they are running around in some particular area without any particular plan or direction, though the two other sentences can also have this meaning. In most situations they are interchangeable.

3 years ago

AAF_learning
AAF_learning

The explanation made me laugh :D.. running around without particular plan..

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Like children playing.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So could it be not only rundt omkring but also omkring rundt?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

No. Rundt omkring is an expression, omkring rundt is not.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Sort of like in English: he's round about, but not he's about round?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Yes, he'about round is rather funny :-)

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

"he's about round" sounds like you are talking about his body shape.

2 years ago

saphlua

It translates literally to "round round", but I'd assume it means "around and around", right?

2 years ago

gabelesma
gabelesma

not exactly. you can think of it like an expression with no literate meaning in english. sometimes you can't find similar expressions in your language and that's fine because it works as a startup to assimilate natural abstract meanings directly from your thoughts to those norwegian idioms and other terms without struggling to remember specific words in your language with inaccurate translation. keep it up even with simple words so you're on your way to fluency!

7 months ago

Bronzdragon

I had assumed this would mean "They run in circles". Is this the intended meaning?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

No, it's closer to “They run chaotically”.

3 years ago

fishyy
fishyy

I was tempted to translate as "They run all around/all over", but not sure whether that's exactly right or not.

3 years ago

Farover

Could you say "Ulven løper rundt elgen"? or "Hunden løper omkring sauene?"

2 years ago

fool444luv

In English we have the expression "running round and round" usually followed by "in circles"....but not always....sometimes we get more metaphorical...."like a chicken with it's head cut off"...I don't know if this is the same sentiment implied here in the Norwegian, but I am curious what the difference is if it's not....

1 year ago

Lucida.Grande
Lucida.Grande

I hear "omkVing" instead of "omkring" is it normal? is there some rule like with "restauranGen"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It should sound like an 'r' rather than a 'v', and does so to me in this sentence.

2 years ago

Nocturne12

Hej there! I have the same problem. I think it's the sound samples Duolingo uses. They're not the best. If this helps-I listen to some modern day Norwegian musikk (Katastrofe, Robin og Bugge, and Isengard) to get a good idea of what Norwegian sounds like.

6 months ago

craaash80
craaash80

"They run round in ring" :D

(just joking)

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

It is odd how Norwegian uses two words to make one word.

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

You mean like "watermelon"? ;)

It's actually a fairly common attribute amongst languages of Germanic origin. Most compound like this to some extent or another.

1 year ago

Sep780

Why are there 2 words for around (rundt & omkring)? Also, why are they both used together?

8 months ago