1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De løper rundt omkring."

"De løper rundt omkring."

Translation:They run around.

May 26, 2015

25 Comments


thraenthraen

Is this literally "they run/are running around around"? Would "De løper rundt" or "De løper omkring" also be grammatically correct sentences, and if so, how does the meaning vary?


taral

Both “de løper rundt” and “de løper omkring” are also correct. “De løper rundt” could also mean that they are running around something, such as around the house. “De løper rundt omkring” would mean that they are running around in some particular area without any particular plan or direction, though the two other sentences can also have this meaning. In most situations they are interchangeable.


AAF_learning

The explanation made me laugh :D.. running around without particular plan..


LINHARS

Like children playing.


FredCapp

So could it be not only rundt omkring but also omkring rundt?


LINHARS

No. Rundt omkring is an expression, omkring rundt is not.


FredCapp

Sort of like in English: he's round about, but not he's about round?


WildSage

"he's about round" sounds like you are talking about his body shape.


LINHARS

Yes, he'about round is rather funny :-)


saphlua

It translates literally to "round round", but I'd assume it means "around and around", right?


gabelesma

not exactly. you can think of it like an expression with no literate meaning in english. sometimes you can't find similar expressions in your language and that's fine because it works as a startup to assimilate natural abstract meanings directly from your thoughts to those norwegian idioms and other terms without struggling to remember specific words in your language with inaccurate translation. keep it up even with simple words so you're on your way to fluency!


blanket-shrouded

So rundt is something like encircling and omkring would be used for proximity, while "around" in English just goes both ways. You could gesture to an area saying "it's around here somewhere" and that's omkring but you say "I'm driving around the block to find a parking spot" and that's rundt. Is that right?


Farover

Could you say "Ulven løper rundt elgen"? or "Hunden løper omkring sauene?"


Bronzdragon

I had assumed this would mean "They run in circles". Is this the intended meaning?


taral

No, it's closer to “They run chaotically”.


fishyy

I was tempted to translate as "They run all around/all over", but not sure whether that's exactly right or not.


fool444luv

In English we have the expression "running round and round" usually followed by "in circles"....but not always....sometimes we get more metaphorical...."like a chicken with it's head cut off"...I don't know if this is the same sentiment implied here in the Norwegian, but I am curious what the difference is if it's not....


jewelsonn

In literal sense of use of the words it like Rundt = around Omkring = around here

Is it right?


isa.guilbaud

I hear "omkVing" instead of "omkring" is it normal? is there some rule like with "restauranGen"?


Deliciae

It should sound like an 'r' rather than a 'v', and does so to me in this sentence.


Van_Nocturne

Hej there! I have the same problem. I think it's the sound samples Duolingo uses. They're not the best. If this helps-I listen to some modern day Norwegian musikk (Katastrofe, Robin og Bugge, and Isengard) to get a good idea of what Norwegian sounds like.


craaash80

"They run round in ring" :D

(just joking)


Sep780

Why are there 2 words for around (rundt & omkring)? Also, why are they both used together?


Caroline-G.

Can this be used like "She'll be around"?


Adnan_nk

Is "they are running round" correct? They are running around is incorrect

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.