"How much milk do we have?"

Translation:Ne kadar sütümüz var?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ra4o4ek
ra4o4ek

Can someone, pls, explain what is the word order in questions? Is the question word (ne kadar, kac tane etc) always the first in the sentence or it depends? That would be very helpful! Thanks!

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

Could one also use kaç tane for this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, kaç tane is how many

3 years ago

sarahleeyoga

Small world! :)

2 years ago

NoraL3

what is the -üm part of this suffix?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"our" is -(i)miz, with vowel harmony, so the -üm is part of the entire suffix -ümüz "our".

You may be confusing it with the verb suffix for "we", which is just -(y)iz, without "m".

3 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

So where is bizim? I wrote ne kadar bizim sütümüz var. Was wrong.

Does bizim have to be at the start?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.