1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How much milk do we have?"

"How much milk do we have?"

Translation:Ne kadar sütümüz var?

May 26, 2015

22 Comments


ra4o4ek

Can someone, pls, explain what is the word order in questions? Is the question word (ne kadar, kac tane etc) always the first in the sentence or it depends? That would be very helpful! Thanks!


Will709432

So where is bizim? I wrote ne kadar bizim sütümüz var. Was wrong.

Does bizim have to be at the start?


Quolh

Yes, the subject must go at the front. 'Bizim ne kadar sütümüz var?' is accepted as a correct answer.


Spudshark

Could one also use kaç tane for this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, kaç tane is how many


SarahTarek8

What is the "de" function here


mizinamo

Where do you see a "de"?

I see an English sentence, "How much milk do we have?" and a Turkish sentence "Ne kadar sütümüz var?"; neither of them has a "de" in it.


doantsreadbooks

it's writtent that "Bizde ne kadar süt var?" is also a correct answer, I don't understand the 'de' either..


mizinamo

The way I learned it, if you own an indefinite thing, you use a construction like "my ... exists": kedim var "I have a cat" (literally, "my cat exists").

If you own a definite thing, e.g. you have been talking about a certain book and someone asks who has it at the moment, you use a contruction like "... is at me": kitap bende "I have the book" (literally, "the book is at me").

Bizde ne kadar süt var? uses something like the second construction - literally, something like "How much milk exists at us?" for "How much milk do we have (with us)?"

I believe that such -de constructions can also be used for when you have something with you even if it's not your own, e.g. "I have your book" would be Senin kitabın bende - you don't own the book but you have it at the moment.

Or Şemsiyen var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella?" in the sense of "do you own one?" even if you forgot it at home, while Sende şemsiye var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella (on you/with you)?"


doantsreadbooks

okay that's pretty clear now, thank you soooo much for the explanation!


ZainabFati11

Why it uses sütümuz ???


NoraL3

what is the -üm part of this suffix?


mizinamo

"our" is -(i)miz, with vowel harmony, so the -üm is part of the entire suffix -ümüz "our".

You may be confusing it with the verb suffix for "we", which is just -(y)iz, without "m".


JavMen11

Sütümüz ne kadar var Why is this supposed to be wrong?


Vladimiros546715

Can we say also. Sütümüz ne kadar?


mizinamo

Can we say also. Sütümüz ne kadar?

I think that would mean "How much does our milk cost?"


Rosa302176

Cortesemente, in generale, potreste spiegarmi la costruzione di una frase interrogativa e dei complimenti di luogo? A volte, mi confondo a formulare le frasi. Grazie mille.


tithibhatt2

It says how much can also be written as kaç para. Then why is kaç para sütümüz var wrong? Can someone please explain?


mizinamo

It says how much can also be written as kaç para.

para means "money".

So kaç para can be used for "how much" in money contexts, e.g. "How much does this book cost?".

But not in "how much milk".


Inga162816

Can I ask - " Kaç sütümüz var? "


zana86812

Could we say Ne kadar sut bizim var

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.