"How much milk do we have?"

Translation:Ne kadar sütümüz var?

May 26, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

ra4o4ek

Can someone, pls, explain what is the word order in questions? Is the question word (ne kadar, kac tane etc) always the first in the sentence or it depends? That would be very helpful! Thanks!

November 18, 2015

SamanthaWinn

Could one also use kaç tane for this sentence?

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, kaç tane is how many

May 26, 2015

sarahleeyoga

Small world! :)

November 29, 2016

Will709432

So where is bizim? I wrote ne kadar bizim sütümüz var. Was wrong.

Does bizim have to be at the start?

October 23, 2018

Quolh

Yes, the subject must go at the front. 'Bizim ne kadar sütümüz var?' is accepted as a correct answer.

April 3, 2019

NoraL3

what is the -üm part of this suffix?

June 8, 2015

mizinamo

"our" is -(i)miz, with vowel harmony, so the -üm is part of the entire suffix -ümüz "our".

You may be confusing it with the verb suffix for "we", which is just -(y)iz, without "m".

June 17, 2015

JavMen11

Sütümüz ne kadar var Why is this supposed to be wrong?

July 22, 2019

SarahTarek8

What is the "de" function here

February 26, 2016

mizinamo

Where do you see a "de"?

I see an English sentence, "How much milk do we have?" and a Turkish sentence "Ne kadar sütümüz var?"; neither of them has a "de" in it.

February 26, 2016

doantsreadbooks

it's writtent that "Bizde ne kadar süt var?" is also a correct answer, I don't understand the 'de' either..

April 29, 2016

mizinamo

The way I learned it, if you own an indefinite thing, you use a construction like "my ... exists": kedim var "I have a cat" (literally, "my cat exists").

If you own a definite thing, e.g. you have been talking about a certain book and someone asks who has it at the moment, you use a contruction like "... is at me": kitap bende "I have the book" (literally, "the book is at me").

Bizde ne kadar süt var? uses something like the second construction - literally, something like "How much milk exists at us?" for "How much milk do we have (with us)?"

I believe that such -de constructions can also be used for when you have something with you even if it's not your own, e.g. "I have your book" would be Senin kitabın bende - you don't own the book but you have it at the moment.

Or Şemsiyen var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella?" in the sense of "do you own one?" even if you forgot it at home, while Sende şemsiye var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella (on you/with you)?"

April 30, 2016

doantsreadbooks

okay that's pretty clear now, thank you soooo much for the explanation!

April 30, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.