"How much milk do we have?"

Translation:Ne kadar sütümüz var?

3 years ago

12 Comments


ra4o4ek
ra4o4ek

Can someone, pls, explain what is the word order in questions? Is the question word (ne kadar, kac tane etc) always the first in the sentence or it depends? That would be very helpful! Thanks!

2 years ago

SamanthaWinn

Could one also use kaç tane for this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, kaç tane is how many

3 years ago

sarahleeyoga

Small world! :)

1 year ago

NoraL3

what is the -üm part of this suffix?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"our" is -(i)miz, with vowel harmony, so the -üm is part of the entire suffix -ümüz "our".

You may be confusing it with the verb suffix for "we", which is just -(y)iz, without "m".

3 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

So where is bizim? I wrote ne kadar bizim sütümüz var. Was wrong.

Does bizim have to be at the start?

2 weeks ago

SarahTarek8

What is the "de" function here

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Where do you see a "de"?

I see an English sentence, "How much milk do we have?" and a Turkish sentence "Ne kadar sütümüz var?"; neither of them has a "de" in it.

2 years ago

doantsreadbooks

it's writtent that "Bizde ne kadar süt var?" is also a correct answer, I don't understand the 'de' either..

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The way I learned it, if you own an indefinite thing, you use a construction like "my ... exists": kedim var "I have a cat" (literally, "my cat exists").

If you own a definite thing, e.g. you have been talking about a certain book and someone asks who has it at the moment, you use a contruction like "... is at me": kitap bende "I have the book" (literally, "the book is at me").

Bizde ne kadar süt var? uses something like the second construction - literally, something like "How much milk exists at us?" for "How much milk do we have (with us)?"

I believe that such -de constructions can also be used for when you have something with you even if it's not your own, e.g. "I have your book" would be Senin kitabın bende - you don't own the book but you have it at the moment.

Or Şemsiyen var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella?" in the sense of "do you own one?" even if you forgot it at home, while Sende şemsiye var mı? would be "Do you have an umbrella (on you/with you)?"

2 years ago

doantsreadbooks

okay that's pretty clear now, thank you soooo much for the explanation!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.