"Kammen er til pigerne."

Translation:The comb is for the girls.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


ClayRoze

Still not sure on the different usage of 'til' and 'for' for the english 'for'.

May 26, 2015

octavi.ers

I found an straight (but tough) answer to this: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/artikler-mv/svarbase/SV00001173 ........i can translate the following: "Grammar says the difference is that TIL is an independent adverbial phrase while FOR is an atribute added to a noun." Several examples are given for the same idea in this page. Checking a grammar book, I also found specifically: TIL_indirect object, FOR_cause,means..."Det er til dig" =it is for you. "Det er for dig"=it is because of you (for your fault)

June 11, 2015

castironowl

One comb for all the girls? What's the Danish word for "head lice"?

January 12, 2017

giota_

Kammen er til folk med hår.

November 4, 2018

Ti_mur

ieieieieiiei you can come by tomorrow to see

September 10, 2018

elsalengyel

SEXSIST

June 1, 2016

Fiery70

OK Fonzie

May 26, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.