"Han drikker ikke olje."

Translation:He does not drink oil.

May 26, 2015

33 Comments


mithrandre

Who does?

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

My car seems to.

May 26, 2015

OhBogy

guess im lucky that my car only burns it

June 8, 2015

integra0

People drink fish oils, sometimes under prescription. I also drink olive oil regularly.

July 23, 2015

NurseOrange

Not bad. Good for health, too.

November 21, 2015

FredCapp

How much at a time?

November 21, 2015

FredCapp

I drink vinegar, with enough water and sugar (or stevia), but not oil.

I'll leave that to the American economy.

June 21, 2015

kozjol

russians

:^)

January 16, 2016

Ieskapieska

No, Russians only drink vodka :)

April 18, 2016

FredCapp

Never water?

April 18, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Bottled water is actually really expensive in Russia, and vodka is really cheap (more so than water), so yes a lot of people drink vodka when they go out. Haha, but also a perpetuated stereotype...

July 15, 2016

AJ4N2

Jesus Christ! Russians are normal people, just as you! We drink what you drink, not oil, and only some of us drink vodka, 'cause even for us it is too disgusting!:)

January 16, 2018

weakcori

I'm a native Russian, and what you're saying is some nonsense. Bottled water is different, you know. You can buy a 0,5 bottle for 25 roubles.

February 19, 2019

Ieskapieska

Not according to the stereotype xD

April 19, 2016

uszusz

Someone cod liver oil?

January 28, 2016

langjd

Somehow the Norwegian Duolingo course has to differentiate itself from the Turkish one. People drink oil there every other sentence.

November 21, 2015

RA9_Exists

as a turk, the turkish duolingo is nothing like us xD

April 17, 2019

FredCapp

Tried doing this half asleep and translated it as I don't drink with Ole.

January 31, 2016

Sean_Roy

I think I'd rather have en øl than olje.

March 29, 2016

Neco_Coneco

.... men han drikker øl.

June 2, 2016

KingArgonoth

I just love drinking olje.

January 31, 2016

Koliwaber

So how do the different forms of the verbs work? Do verbs in the present always end in -er? Also, does anyone know a good web reference for norweigan grammar?

May 12, 2016

Robbadob

Yes, the conjugation is the same for all persons and number, only tense (drikker, drakk, vil drikke) matters. The present tense conjugation usually does end in -er, and the only irregularities I've come across so far are gjøre, kan, , vil and er. Here's a good table I found for å drikke.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=25&T1=drikke

As for the grammar reference, I'm not sure, although it's handy to keep in mind that Norwegian is a V2 language and that adverbs like ikke usually go after the verb they modify (English tends to just clump them together at the end of the sentence or otherwise put them in random positions).

[2019/04/15]

April 15, 2019

_jrod

I'm not sure about the pronounciation of 'olja'. Does the letter 'l' sound?

July 13, 2016

vakker-ensomhet

Yes! It's like "ul-yuh".

March 30, 2017

just-a-fish

Hopefully, motor oil is included within the whole "he does not drink oil".

October 29, 2016

Hanna45380

Is the 'l' pronounced?

March 7, 2017

SerenaDeVr

Can you also use hen instead of han

March 11, 2018

Ava0903

he's missing out

March 31, 2019

Supernatural1600

of course someone would not drink the oil, that would be weird and taste nasty and horrible

February 23, 2018

Riley_DM02

I'd assume so

August 14, 2018

oOTomOo

I'd hope not...unless they mean olive oil or something(heard it's healthy or something)...

December 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.