1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker ikke olje."

"Han drikker ikke olje."

Translation:He does not drink oil.

May 26, 2015

34 Comments


Luke_5.1991

My car seems to.


OhBogy

guess im lucky that my car only burns it


integra0

People drink fish oils, sometimes under prescription. I also drink olive oil regularly.


NurseOrange

Not bad. Good for health, too.


FredCapp

How much at a time?


Blake-nw

As much as you want :P


FredCapp

I drink vinegar, with enough water and sugar (or stevia), but not oil.

I'll leave that to the American economy.


Ieskapieska

No, Russians only drink vodka :)


FredCapp

Never water?


IAmCalumBlack

Bottled water is actually really expensive in Russia, and vodka is really cheap (more so than water), so yes a lot of people drink vodka when they go out. Haha, but also a perpetuated stereotype...


Ann_House

Jesus Christ! Russians are normal people, just as you! We drink what you drink, not oil, and only some of us drink vodka, 'cause even for us it is too disgusting!:)


weakcori

I'm a native Russian, and what you're saying is some nonsense. Bottled water is different, you know. You can buy a 0,5 bottle for 25 roubles.


Ieskapieska

Not according to the stereotype xD


uszusz

Someone cod liver oil?


langjd

Somehow the Norwegian Duolingo course has to differentiate itself from the Turkish one. People drink oil there every other sentence.


RA9_Exists

as a turk, the turkish duolingo is nothing like us xD


turkfloyd

Hadi ya :) it's true.


Sean_Roy

I think I'd rather have en øl than olje.


FredCapp

Tried doing this half asleep and translated it as I don't drink with Ole.


Neco_Coneco

.... men han drikker øl.


KingArgonoth

I just love drinking olje.


Koliwaber

So how do the different forms of the verbs work? Do verbs in the present always end in -er? Also, does anyone know a good web reference for norweigan grammar?


Robbadob

Yes, the conjugation is the same for all persons and number, only tense (drikker, drakk, vil drikke) matters. The present tense conjugation usually does end in -er, and the only irregularities I've come across so far are gjøre, kan, , vil and er. Here's a good table I found for å drikke.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=25&T1=drikke

As for the grammar reference, I'm not sure, although it's handy to keep in mind that Norwegian is a V2 language and that adverbs like ikke usually go after the verb they modify (English tends to just clump them together at the end of the sentence or otherwise put them in random positions).

[2019/04/15]


Ava0903

he's missing out


_jrod

I'm not sure about the pronounciation of 'olja'. Does the letter 'l' sound?


vakker-ensomhet

Yes! It's like "ul-yuh".


just-a-fish

Hopefully, motor oil is included within the whole "he does not drink oil".


Hanna45380

Is the 'l' pronounced?


Supernatural1600

of course someone would not drink the oil, that would be weird and taste nasty and horrible


Leif.Ericson

Letterman did many years ago. He had The Naked Chef as a guest and as the Chef was cooking some food, Letterman grabbed the bottle of olive oil, looked at it and drank a couple of big shots. He put the bottle back in yhr counter only to do it again.


Sanna340149

My boyfriend once accidentally drank motor oil that was kept in a Coca Cola bottle. Bad idea.


FredCapp

Was he well lubed after that?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.