"Thank you."

Translation:Teşekkür ederim.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


doctorzc

What is the difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?

May 26, 2015

mdebuskvol

They are both commonly used ways of saying "Thank you." Teşekkürler literally translates to "Thanks" and teşekkür ederim translates to "I thank you." Less common is teşekkür ediyorum. That translates to "I am thanking you." It is more formal and is reserved for strong expressions of thanks, but can also be taken as smart alec.

May 26, 2015

doctorzc

Teşekkürler!

May 26, 2015

RaficS1

Teşekkürler thank teşekkür ederim thank you

September 2, 2018

AmitMunje

Can we just say "Teşekkür"? Or is it weird because it translates to "Thank" (and not "Thanks")?

July 9, 2019

SonerKkkra

You can say

July 26, 2019

Prottolini

What does Ederim mean

January 26, 2019

Nada60954

Just a question outside of this, did anybody actually knew how to speak a whole language from this app? I love it but i don't want to just learn the basics from it

August 3, 2018

AleisAquino

yep, greek

April 19, 2019

AmmarAmmor1

Just the basics

February 27, 2019

Samira487939

Why does the ending "r" on some words sound like "ş"?

November 5, 2018

Cannon768756

Ive thought the same. Strangly enough many natives claim theres no shh, that its instead a rolling r like in spanish. Like pronouncing bir like beers. I call lies. Lol I trust my ears and call them out on their treachery. They just laugh. Ive read otherwise that the r is pronounced as "schua". I sticking with ş

January 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.