1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you."

"Thank you."

Translation:Teşekkür ederim.

May 26, 2015

25 Comments


doctorzc

What is the difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?


mdebuskvol

They are both commonly used ways of saying "Thank you." Teşekkürler literally translates to "Thanks" and teşekkür ederim translates to "I thank you." Less common is teşekkür ediyorum. That translates to "I am thanking you." It is more formal and is reserved for strong expressions of thanks, but can also be taken as smart alec.


doctorzc

Teşekkürler!


delyana2020

Teşekkür ederim!


RaficS1

Teşekkürler thank teşekkür ederim thank you


Prottolini

What does Ederim mean


AmitMunje

Can we just say "Teşekkür"? Or is it weird because it translates to "Thank" (and not "Thanks")?


Samira487939

Why does the ending "r" on some words sound like "ş"?


Cannon768756

Ive thought the same. Strangly enough many natives claim theres no shh, that its instead a rolling r like in spanish. Like pronouncing bir like beers. I call lies. Lol I trust my ears and call them out on their treachery. They just laugh. Ive read otherwise that the r is pronounced as "schua". I sticking with ş


hippietrail

That's a special quality of the rolled r in standard Turkish. I always noticed and liked it in Istanbul but don't recall it standing out so much elsewhere in Turkey.


Nada60954

Just a question outside of this, did anybody actually knew how to speak a whole language from this app? I love it but i don't want to just learn the basics from it


Melissa985780

This is not just the basics. It is solid grammar of languages and it becomes harder, plus every subject has 5 levels you do progressively everything, and super for the exercises and examples. I recommend you use this tool with other tools to learn. A book, a song, movies, try to text to any friend whatever you have learned. Then you come back here and keep practicing. I do it with german :)


hippietrail

Not for me. I've got all gold owls in Chinese and can't have much of a conversation at all, but it definitely raised my level. I've got half a dozen other languages between once and three times through the tree and can have even less of a conversation. Vietnamese I have completed once and can only use it for buying things, same as I could before Duolingo. But I'm sure they all gave me a solid base for next time I visit any of the countries and immerse a bit.


Drsyr_96

Ederim means what?


ShravanBho2

I m a bit confused with "teşekkürler" and "teşekkürler ederim"


MSHAYANAFT

What does that meaan


hippietrail

I was positive that I could say teşekkürler ederim but it's not accepted, what's wrong?


Eshal_sajid1

It is the same thing.


Soraya554340

How about sağol? What the difference from tesekkulen?


SamahTigan

I know the answer but missed the botton

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.