Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де мама?"

Translation:Where is mom?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Plushie_Vic

I never thought I'd find anything from portuguese to be similar to ukrainian. But "de mama?" sounds like a baby asking where his mom is in portuguese; "de" being short for "cadê"; "where is". Interesting.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

That's really interesting)

3 years ago

brittanykozura

As well, similar to "Donde mama´?" in Spanish as well

3 years ago

toridudka

Isnt there seperate words for where is or the? If i used those words to say the same sentence would it still be understood/accepted? I hope that made sense haha

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

If I understand your question correctly, де is the word for "where." Ukrainian does not use articles, which means there are no words for "a," "an," or "the." There are other ways to express the kinds of certainty or uncertainty articles give us in English, but oftentimes sentences taken out of context can be translated with either "a" or "the."

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Where is' = 'де є'.

Yes, it's still an accepted form of speech.

3 months ago

Alex296151

Similar to romanian "unde" :)

6 months ago

SMCInsider
SMCInsider

Could this also be used as in Where mom like were is IT mum

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

It could be if it were in a conversation and the object were implied (Mom says, "Put the axe down," and the child says, "Where, Mom?"). But the inflection in the audio in this case doesn't match that and when written, there would be a comma before "мама."

3 years ago

Worval

I'm confused about Д. Is it pronounced like 'd' or more like 'dj'.

Also, what is тома? Is it like an affectionate name for someone?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

Д is pronounced like an English d, not like a dj. It might take you a while to get used to hearing Ukrainian, but once you do, you'll hear this too.

2 years ago

MagicNightmare

From what I have heard, д is pronounced more like dj.

And тома is saying a specific name; in English it would be 'Toma' as in 'Where is Toma?'

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Ukrainian 'Д' = English 'D'.

Ukrainian 'ДЖ' = English 'DJ' sound.

Ukrainian 'Ж' as in 'жаба' ('zhaba' / frog) = Еnglish 'ZH' .

'Тома' is a name.

3 months ago

MalakaiPic

i have a tablet and am in the US so i cant type in ukrainian and got it wrong.

2 years ago

Worval

Google 'Ukrainian keyboard on [Windows/Android/Apple] tablet".

If you can't download a language pack then you could Google "Online Ukrainian keyboard" to type out the answer and copy and paste it into Domingo. The first is definitely the better option if you can do either.

2 years ago