"Flere korte skjørt"

Translation:Several short skirts

3 years ago

12 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

How do you hear the difference between 'shirt' and 'skirt' ? it's only the 'o' and 'ø' right?

3 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

There are some other differences you can listen for.

'et skjørt' is a one-syllable neuter noun so the plural form is the same: 'flere skjørt'

However, 'en skjorte' is feminine so you end it with 'er' to make it plural: 'flere skjorter'

3 years ago

swaggerblaster

And several looong jackets

1 year ago

desivy38

Is skjørt both singular or plural or do you only inflect the noun?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

For one-syllable neuter nouns, the indefinite singular and plural forms are indeed identical.

3 years ago

desivy38

Thanks!

3 years ago

Ks.Tomek

This sentence perfectly describes my town in May.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

I don't get this. Is "several" and "multiple" is accepted for Flere, then why isn't "many"? Besides if Flere is "several" how can "more" be accepted as an answer as well?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Multiple" means "more than one".
"Several" means "more than two" - but less than "many".

"Many" is a relative value, and translates to "mange" in Norwegian.

The reason "more" is accepted as well, is because the word "flere" has several meanings, which cover both "multiple/several" and "more". Which one is meant is usually apparent from the context, but in this isolated sentence it could be either.

2 years ago

Tabarcaball
Tabarcaball

Many short skirts should be accepted

1 month ago

jummysums

Is it getting warm in here?

11 months ago

Exarchiasghost

I gave the ruby just for the inside joke :D

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.