Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kua spiser halve epler."

Translation:The cow eats apple halves.

3 years ago

5 Comments


July.CH

how do I know when to chose The Cow as meaning of kua? kua = cow

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

en/ei ku = a cow (indefinite singular)
kuen/kua = the cow (definite singular)

2 years ago

I_love_helene

kua spiser Brød =)

2 years ago

cbsplinter

So it's the same meaning as the english word halve, only in english it cannot be an adjective.

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

Depending on the dialect, "halve" and "hele" may share the same pronunciation, right?

2 years ago