"Я люблю моє місто."

Translation:I like my city.

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Can люблю also mean love?

May 26, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes. I love my city is also accepted.

May 26, 2015

vytah

What's the difference between кохати and любити?

May 27, 2015

asuntree

Кохати refers to relationship between a woman and a man, to deep feelings between them, whereas любити refers to everything. Я люблю сало, but you can't say я кохаю сало.

July 20, 2016

TravisBrow196492

Depends on how weird you wanna get with that object

February 21, 2019

copaceticbroad

It should be я люблю свое місто. Maybe it's too early to teach this sort of construction.

October 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.