1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю моє місто."

"Я люблю моє місто."

Translation:I like my city.

May 26, 2015

8 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Can люблю also mean love?


SergioRuido

Yes. I love my city is also accepted.


vytah

What's the difference between кохати and любити?


asuntree

Кохати refers to relationship between a woman and a man, to deep feelings between them, whereas любити refers to everything. Я люблю сало, but you can't say я кохаю сало.


TravisBrow196492

Depends on how weird you wanna get with that object


copaceticbroad

It should be я люблю свое місто. Maybe it's too early to teach this sort of construction.


[deactivated user]

    i like my metro?


2GLv7

    I love my city or i like my city, i love my town, i like my town.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.