"Et snilt dyr"

Translation:A kind animal

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


G0108

For some reason "snilt" reminded me of "schnell" and so I wrote "A fast animal". First mulig and mollig now snilt and schnell. German is ruining everything :(


nunes89

I feel you, man :(


I_love_helene

dude how can you have so much levels in so many languages... dont your brains get fried :O I can hardly take more than three lessons a day


Louise_the_Lotus

That would be the effects of experience, right there.


mv.anacruz

Can gentle also be used for "snilt"?


Hrafnunga

I think "kind, loving, obedient, sweet, generous" about sums it up, don't think gentle quite fits but I could be wrong.


DiaaV

nice is a better translation for snilt when describing an animal


14snowc

I like kind animals...remembers "Ulven spiser meg." "Noen dyr er ikke trygge." "Ulven spiser en rein."


brendolinif

Can dyr be used as both the noun animal and the adjective expensive?


thesailingmaniac

Do snilt and snill have the same meaning? I do not know why there are two forms of one adjective?


Deliciae

Yes, they're just different declensions of the same adjective. In Norwegian, the adjective has to agree with the gender and number of the noun it's describing:

snill (m/f singular)
snilt (n singular)
snille (m/f/n definite/plural)


jjcM4K

"A animal"? Feeling my English classes go crazy.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.