"Et snilt dyr"

Translation:A kind animal

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


G0108

For some reason "snilt" reminded me of "schnell" and so I wrote "A fast animal". First mulig and mollig now snilt and schnell. German is ruining everything :(

May 26, 2015

nunes89

I feel you, man :(

May 26, 2015

I_love_helene

dude how can you have so much levels in so many languages... dont your brains get fried :O I can hardly take more than three lessons a day

May 4, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

That would be the effects of experience, right there.

May 13, 2017

mv.anacruz

Can gentle also be used for "snilt"?

May 31, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I think "kind, loving, obedient, sweet, generous" about sums it up, don't think gentle quite fits but I could be wrong.

June 27, 2015

DiaaV

nice is a better translation for snilt when describing an animal

December 31, 2017

14snowc

I like kind animals...remembers "Ulven spiser meg." "Noen dyr er ikke trygge." "Ulven spiser en rein."

September 17, 2018

brendolinif

Can dyr be used as both the noun animal and the adjective expensive?

July 11, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yes.

July 15, 2015

thesailingmaniac

Do snilt and snill have the same meaning? I do not know why there are two forms of one adjective?

October 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they're just different declensions of the same adjective. In Norwegian, the adjective has to agree with the gender and number of the noun it's describing:

snill (m/f singular)
snilt (n singular)
snille (m/f/n definite/plural)

December 16, 2017

jjcM4K

"A animal"? Feeling my English classes go crazy.

July 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.