"Jordbær er røde."

Translation:Strawberries are red.

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


Cameron694068

what is the difference between rød rødt and røde

April 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"rød" is used with common nouns (feminine or masculine in Norwegian), "rødt" is used with words that are neuter in Norwegian and "røde" is used with all plural nouns. Check the tips and notes for this lesson on the web version of Duolingo.

May 11, 2016

chobbit

Someday I hope they bring the Tips section to the app, because the web page hates my phone.

August 27, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps this discussion version is easier for you? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8777724 General Tips and Notes

topic/914/top Top Norwegian Discussions

topic/914 Popular Norwegian Discussions (includes stickied discussions)

August 27, 2017

AstroVulpes

But is your red the same as my red? ~Vsauce music plays~

September 8, 2017

felixfortytwo

Does Norwegian have a similar rhyme to 'Roses are red, violets are blue' as in English?

December 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Roser er røde,
Fioler er blå,
Druer er søte,
Og du er likeså.

Alter as needed.

December 19, 2017

lenefj

Can the "d" in "røde" be pronounced as a silent consonant?

May 26, 2015

taral

The ‘d’ can also be silent. Actually I believe that the pronunciation with a silent ‘d’ is more common in eastern dialects (which is more or less the dialect of the audio). Even if the ‘d’ is silent the word is pronounced with two syllables, as ‘ø’ and ‘e’ are distinctly pronounced.

May 26, 2015

R.White

Is it necessarily in plural here?

August 15, 2015

lanalhama

Yes. Singular can be rød or rødt, but røde is plural.

September 11, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.