1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jordbær er røde."

"Jordbær er røde."

Translation:Strawberries are red.

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


Cameron694068

what is the difference between rød rødt and røde


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"rød" is used with common nouns (feminine or masculine in Norwegian), "rødt" is used with words that are neuter in Norwegian and "røde" is used with all plural nouns. Check the tips and notes for this lesson on the web version of Duolingo.


chobbit

Someday I hope they bring the Tips section to the app, because the web page hates my phone.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps this discussion version is easier for you? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8777724 General Tips and Notes

topic/914/top Top Norwegian Discussions

topic/914 Popular Norwegian Discussions (includes stickied discussions)


AstroVulpes

But is your red the same as my red? ~Vsauce music plays~


R.White

Is it necessarily in plural here?


lanalhama

Yes. Singular can be rød or rødt, but røde is plural.


felixfortytwo

Does Norwegian have a similar rhyme to 'Roses are red, violets are blue' as in English?


Deliciae

Roser er røde,
Fioler er blå,
Druer er søte,
Og du er likeså.

Alter as needed.


Nathaliemay2

A question apart of everything, hva betyr MOD pa engelsk? you have that word, that is because of the PLUS version or what? Tusen takk... :)


Sanna340149

Mod is english, short for moderator.


lenefj

Can the "d" in "røde" be pronounced as a silent consonant?


taral

The ‘d’ can also be silent. Actually I believe that the pronunciation with a silent ‘d’ is more common in eastern dialects (which is more or less the dialect of the audio). Even if the ‘d’ is silent the word is pronounced with two syllables, as ‘ø’ and ‘e’ are distinctly pronounced.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.