"She is a military doctor."

Translation:Is dochtúir míleata í.

5/26/2015, 4:08:41 AM

5 Comments


Michal_of_Kolin

Why not "tá dochtúir míleata í"?

3/15/2017, 9:11:55 PM

Knocksedan

Because you don't use the verb when using one noun to describe or categorize another noun (or pronoun), you have to use the copula.

You can't say tá sé fear, you have to say is fear é, and you can't say tá dochtúir í, you have to say is dochtúir í. Mileata is just an adjective, and doesn't change the primary "noun is a noun" structure of the sentence.

3/15/2017, 10:04:17 PM

JohnDiMarcoNJU

dochtuir mileata ata inti is not okay? i know i am missing my accents, but i thought in could be used this eay

5/26/2015, 4:08:41 AM

galaxyrocker

It can, though it does have a slightly different meaning. If it's not accepted with the correct use of the fada, please report it as an error.

5/26/2015, 4:29:27 AM

lucid42day

How is the meaning different? Does the copula offer a more permanent sense in this example?

11/17/2017, 10:12:58 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.