1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is a military doctor."

"She is a military doctor."

Translation:Is dochtúir míleata í.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


JohnDiMarcoNJU

dochtuir mileata ata inti is not okay? i know i am missing my accents, but i thought in could be used this eay


galaxyrocker

It can, though it does have a slightly different meaning. If it's not accepted with the correct use of the fada, please report it as an error.


lucid42day

How is the meaning different? Does the copula offer a more permanent sense in this example?


Michal_of_Kolin

Why not "tá dochtúir míleata í"?


Knocksedan

Because you don't use the verb when using one noun to describe or categorize another noun (or pronoun), you have to use the copula.

You can't say tá sé fear, you have to say is fear é, and you can't say tá dochtúir í, you have to say is dochtúir í. Mileata is just an adjective, and doesn't change the primary "noun is a noun" structure of the sentence.


MylesGalla2

Why is there not a second "í"?

Is É an nuachtán oifigiúil é? Vs Is dochtúir míleata í

Could someone help me on this?


MylesGalla2

While writing that I noticed the definite article in the first sentence. Im sure it has something to do with that.


19O492554

You use an indefinite article to classify something, you use a definite article to identify something. The structure of the Irish copula depends on whether you are making a classification or an identification.

"She is a military doctor" is a classification copula. "It is the official newspaper" is an identification copula.


Atamunu

Why not "Dochtúir míleata is ea í." ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.