"Sie isst Mittagessen."

Translation:She is eating lunch.

12/26/2012, 7:28:18 AM

72 Comments


Ajna

I never encountered "Mittagessen" before and losing a heart because I cannot spell it, it's not very funny...

12/26/2012, 7:28:18 AM

DeepQantas

Break it into parts. Mit-tag-essen, mid-day-eating.

12/28/2012, 2:27:34 PM

MosesJohn

Danke.

11/2/2014, 8:18:39 AM

hdm1970

Excellent explanation

10/3/2014, 1:16:09 PM

Ajna

A shame from my previous lessons I could only get - maybe - essen = eating.

Never encountered mit or tag.

12/28/2012, 2:30:00 PM

wampyra

For me it always paints new words background in yellow where i can click on it and learn more about it. Pay attention to that. Sometimes they just show the new word in pictures. Good luck in the future

1/2/2013, 4:44:14 PM

Chaterlaine

Sometimes it paints new words in yellow or in a picture of a wrapped present, sometimes it doesn't. But it never tells the gender so I lose hearts constantly from having to guess.

2/9/2013, 9:29:18 PM

Bhf9

Do not dispair, nobody is judging you :-)

10/30/2014, 11:23:12 AM

harm.bacon.12

Same with me.

3/26/2015, 2:36:22 AM

Biemann.m

You should have seen Gutentag before.

1/8/2013, 2:55:28 AM

shivm1201

Thankxxxx

9/27/2014, 5:43:07 AM

verstehen

Great! Thanks.

10/27/2014, 1:37:02 PM

Tafibal

clever you :)

11/24/2014, 8:49:08 PM

sandeepa2

Awesome explanation. Danke !

1/8/2015, 11:33:20 AM

AyaA2

Thaaanks

3/3/2015, 4:58:00 PM

dreykitsune

Woaaaah. Danke.

9/10/2015, 1:04:16 PM

basawa

Excellent Explaination

9/26/2015, 1:12:47 PM

bf2010

Ajna, "Mittagessen" simply is the meal (das Essen) you have at the middle of the day (=Mittag); but nobody uses it in the context offered by Duolingo; normally you say "Sie isst zu Mittag" for "she is eating lunch"; other helpful expressions are: "Abendessen", the meal you have in the evening (depending on the region you are in in Germany, it is also called "Nachtessen"; and the odd man out is "Frühstück" the piece (Stück) of bread you have early (früh) in the morning); hope that helps :-)

4/11/2013, 2:29:00 PM

Fortschritt17

Danke, Ich verstehen jetzt.

8/20/2013, 2:38:54 PM

MosesJohn

Interesting explanation.

11/2/2014, 8:21:46 AM

sandeepa2

Danke !

1/8/2015, 11:35:45 AM

harm.bacon.12

Danke

3/26/2015, 2:38:22 AM

Shaychancy2

You can always click them, but seeing a new word should always register in your head as i need to memorize this

1/7/2015, 1:07:18 PM

harm.bacon.12

I agree, i think the app should teach the words before they give a quetion like that.

3/26/2015, 2:35:18 AM

Djr_photos

how do you tell the difference between she eats and they eat soup?

1/1/2013, 12:58:00 PM

Ajna

Verb: sie isst=>she eats; sie essen=>they eat ;)

1/1/2013, 2:42:38 PM

Mr.Magjistar

Thanks for the tip :)

6/25/2014, 9:13:35 PM

Ajna

My pleasure :)

6/25/2014, 9:26:43 PM

ignited

Doh. Thats why i got it wrong.

12/9/2014, 11:05:30 PM

harm.bacon.12

Hpw do you know of sie is they or she?

3/26/2015, 2:39:04 AM

Jethrey

Isn't the formal you also `Sie isst'? But it said this was wrong

6/5/2013, 7:10:55 PM

chimpu

No its not. In case of a formal 'you', it would go like, "Sie essen.."

8/7/2013, 1:29:18 PM

TheOldBean

i also put "you are eating lunch" Why is this wrong?

7/9/2013, 11:42:59 AM

IlaPandit

Because you is Du

9/15/2014, 4:20:31 AM

Hmm88

I couldn't tell if it was Sie ist or Sie isst...

1/6/2013, 2:13:39 PM

Arjofocolovi

"ist" means "is"

"isst" means "eats"

So if you have Mittagessen in the sentence, you can assume it's "isst" :).

1/8/2013, 6:54:41 AM

Armidil0

Unless, you know, you're a cannibal.

1/17/2013, 1:22:52 AM

cjmassieon

How am I supposed to know the difference of Sie=she and Sie=they when they captialize it?

3/17/2014, 3:57:44 AM

anisioaugusto

I think the answer of your question is look at the verb: Sie isst - she eats/ she is eating vs Sie essen - They eat/ they are eating

7/22/2014, 4:08:54 AM

LenoreClarke

I heard an "L" in front of the verb. So I wrote Sie liest, or she is reading lunch. ?? perhaps the menu? Anyone else hear an L?

12/9/2013, 4:47:41 PM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Because mittagessen is the 3rd person plural, shouldn't "Sie" translate to "they," rather than "She"? Obviously, I got this question wrong.

9/17/2014, 4:55:08 PM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

I figured out what I was confused about. It's too bad I can't delete my previous comment. Anyways, to explain my initial confusion.

Mittagessen contains the word essen, "We eat/They eat," (which is why I translated Sie as they) yet just before Mittagessen is the word Isst, "You Eat"/ "he,she, it, Eats." (this made me think there was something wrong with how mittagessen was spelled) Which tells me that in this context Sie is She.

For my answer I wrote They are eating, and I did that because of how mittagessen is spelled.

Which leads me to a better question: Why is mittagessen not inflected to pair better with Sie Isst?

9/19/2014, 10:43:49 AM

VesperCanine

Why can i not use ”essen” in this question? I mean whats wrong?

9/18/2014, 8:08:34 PM

AbhishekDeshmukh

from what i gather,essen is used for plural..like wir/Sie essen...here its second person singular

7/22/2015, 10:38:23 AM

AyaA2

Because "Sie" here means "she" .

You gonna use " essen " when (Sie) means "they or you formal".

:)))..

7/22/2015, 11:33:04 PM

MonikaSitm

Facing problem is understanding she/ they as we put isst for both of them.. Help !

9/23/2014, 3:04:47 PM

AyaA2

She >>>> isst

They >>> essen

:)))

7/23/2015, 7:24:34 PM

harm.bacon.12

I have the same problem!

3/26/2015, 2:41:24 AM

AadithyaAt

Can't you say they eat lunch?

10/5/2014, 4:21:05 AM

AbhishekDeshmukh

i think that'd be Sie essen..

7/22/2015, 10:39:53 AM

AyaA2

You're right :))) AbhushekDeshmukh

7/23/2015, 7:26:10 PM

bluefay

I have never learnes this word

12/3/2014, 9:48:16 PM

blargian

Could some explain how to know if the Sie in use refers to "She" or "they".. do you tell by the form of Isst/Essen?

12/4/2014, 10:59:58 AM

chirag18

Why can't the answer "be they are eating lunch"??

1/2/2015, 5:12:32 AM

Shaychancy2

I forget, how do i distinguish Sie between She and They in different situations

1/7/2015, 1:06:21 PM

chilli-peppers

its sorta hard at first but then gets better

1/14/2015, 9:27:21 PM

chilli-peppers

sort of hard

1/14/2015, 9:27:40 PM

Giulia.Iodice3

My german teacher (not a native) told me it's better to say 'mittagessen nehmen,' instead of essen... is that a thing?

6/7/2015, 4:50:24 AM

sharanselvaraj

Does "sie" represents both the words 'she' and 'they' ?

6/8/2015, 1:17:30 PM

prabhash

She is eating lunch or she eats lunch, which is correct?

6/10/2015, 1:20:35 PM

AyaA2

Both is correct ; )..

The Present Tense in German:

German offering only one structure to cover all of these present-time meanings.

To know more:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html

:)))..

6/10/2015, 7:44:30 PM

OySSGr

Oh god ._.

7/1/2015, 8:20:44 AM

OySSGr

This language is not easy at all T.T

7/1/2015, 8:21:13 AM

sakanak

I don't understand you people :/ try getting into it like you're learning to swim Accept that you don't know jack ❤❤❤❤ and then try to learn.

7/12/2015, 12:05:22 AM

Wes539172

Thought Sie meant they..earlier lessons stated that the capital S changed it to they instead of she

7/22/2015, 2:04:39 PM

NitaTakeda

is it die mittagessen or der ?

7/25/2015, 8:49:51 PM

shani3219

How to know if sie is for "she" or "they"??? I dont get it...

8/19/2015, 12:46:42 PM

AyaA2

By looking to the verb's conjugation

Examples:

Sie isst  ◆"t" ending◆ = she eats, she is eating, she will eat.

Sie essen  ◆"en" ending◆ = they eat, they are eating, they will eat.

○○○○○○Verb to be○○○○○

■ ..She is .. ◇Sie ist ◇,

Sie ist aus Deutschland = she is from Germany  ... .

■ ..They are.. ◇Sie sind◇ ,

Example: Sie sind aus Deutschland =They are from Germany .

:)))..

8/19/2015, 3:41:07 PM

Camilla80858

It must be a mistake!! How can you say "she's lunch". It must be translated "It is lunch". Anyone who agrees?

9/5/2015, 2:53:53 PM

AyaA2

You'r right :)).. I think I caused some confusion above :/ but I didn't mean that she is lunch, I wrote it with no complete sentence. Sie ist ... , just to showthat She take " ist" and they take " sind"..

<sub>Anyway</sub> .. I did some editing above to be more easier and clear..

I am sorry for confusing , and thank you Camilla..

:)))..

9/6/2015, 8:45:48 AM

travis87681

How do you know its not, " they"

9/29/2015, 8:12:58 AM

AyaA2

Check out the comments and replys :)))..

9/29/2015, 10:42:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.