"Girafferne sover om eftermiddagen."

Translation:The giraffes sleep in the afternoon.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


ClayRoze

Why not 'i', or even 'på'?

May 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "om" is used in the following cases:

    • om morgenen/formiddagen/eftermiddagen/aftenen/natten (Times of the day. Only for time spans, i.e. only the five mentioned.)

    • om mandagen/tirsdagen/onsdagen/torsdagen/fredagen/lørdagen/søndagen (Days of the week)

    • om sommeren/efteråret/vinteren/foråret (The four seasons)

    May 26, 2015

orfeocookie

    I think "i" would mean this afternoon, specifically.

    July 11, 2015

JE_Taylormade

    Thanks Viktor

    February 24, 2018

Steffen972813

    Bruger man ikke om + bestemt form hvis nogle plejer at ske? Dvs hver eftermiddag?

    September 21, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.