1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Girafferne sover om eftermid…

"Girafferne sover om eftermiddagen."

Translation:The giraffes sleep in the afternoon.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


ClayRoze

Why not 'i', or even 'på'?


[deactivated user]

    "om" is used in the following cases:

    • om morgenen/formiddagen/eftermiddagen/aftenen/natten (Times of the day. Only for time spans, i.e. only the five mentioned.)

    • om mandagen/tirsdagen/onsdagen/torsdagen/fredagen/lørdagen/søndagen (Days of the week)

    • om sommeren/efteråret/vinteren/foråret (The four seasons)


orfeocookie

    I think "i" would mean this afternoon, specifically.


Steffen972813

    Bruger man ikke om + bestemt form hvis nogle plejer at ske? Dvs hver eftermiddag?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.