"De spiser middag."

Translation:They are eating dinner.

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


NoNameNoFace

How is it middag can mean dinner when it means midday as well? Do Norwegians traditionally eat their largest meal in the middle of the day or something?

May 30, 2015

PandaPowerPuff

You usually just say "midt på dagen" instead of "middag" when you'r talking about midday. I have allways wondered why we say middag when we mean dinner, but it might have something to do with that we eat dinner arownd 5:00... In the olden days they ate the warm meal in the middle of the day, and when we moved the warm meal to the end of the day it just stayed "middag".

June 8, 2015

Antonio_Matz

Is great how you wonder about your own language. In spanish we just have desayuno, comida y cena, we have breakfast before mid day, meal before I don't know may be 9 pm and after that everything is dinner.

July 17, 2015

TuroTouret

"Comida" o "almuerzo".

August 27, 2015

D0njuanp

We would say "almuerzo" for the second meal. "Comida" for either an early dinner or for food in general.

April 21, 2016

xYasperx

Is there any difference between "They eat" and "They are eating"?

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

This early in the tree, the answer is no :)

May 26, 2015

CeliaSetser

Middag does not mean having tea

December 6, 2015

LukeProcto6

What time would middag be then? Eating tea generally is between 17.00-19.00 in the UK (note in BrE and HibernoE it is also a name of a meal, aswell as a separate noun for a drink)

March 9, 2018

EricBlume1

Do you mean they are having tea? Duolingo says the correct translation is "They are eating tea." I had written "They are having a meal."

March 6, 2018

Regney
Mod

Many Brits refer to their evening meal as "tea."

The translation of your sentence is, "De spiser et måltid."

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.